David Jahson

David Jahson

Real Name:
Everald G. Pickersgill
Profile:
Everald Pickersgill (born in Kingston, Jamaica, 4 November 1954), better known as David Jahson, is a Jamaican reggae singer, active since the early 1970s.

Pickersgill first recorded in 1970 for Clement "Coxsone" Dodd's Studio One. The results were only released on sound system dub plates. In 1972 he recorded "Far I" for Byron Lee's Dynamic studio, released on the Jaguar label, miscredited to 'David Janson' and mis-titled "For I". His next release was the self-produced "Child of a King", released on the Ital Lion label through Pete Weston's Micron outlet. In 1975 he recorded his most well-known song, "Natty Chase the Barber", using a new version of John Holt's "Ali Baba" rhythm. Recorded by a band including his friend Sly Dunbar at Channel One Studios and mixed at King Tubby's. The single was released by Tommy Cowan on his Arab label, miscredited this time to 'David & Jahson'. The song inspired several similarly themed singles by other artists, many also using the "Ali Baba" rhythm, including Dr Alimantado's "I Killed The Barber" and Jah Stitch's "Bury The Barber". At the time, he was also working as a deejay with the 'Jah Love Muzik' sound system, and several of Jahson's singles also featured his own deejay versions on the B-side.

Jahson was a member of the vocal group Well Pleased & Satisfied along with Jerry Baxter. He also played percussion and sang backing vocals, as The Black Spy, with Inner Circle on their tour to support the "Everything Is Great" album. Members of the band backed him on his debut album "Natty Chase the Barber", released in 1978 on the Lewis brothers' Top Ranking label. The album also featured Sly & Robbie and was mixed by Prince Jammy.

In the 1980s he settled in the United Kingdom, continuing to record, and also releasing his older material on his own 'Pick A Skill' label.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

David Jahson Discography Tracks

Albums

David Jahson Natty Chase The Barber (Album) Top Ranking US 1978 Sell This Version
SPY 100 LP David Jahson Past & Present(LP) Spy Records (5) SPY 100 LP UK 1982 Sell This Version
SPYLP001 David Jahson Come Again Showcase(LP) SPY Records (5) SPYLP001 UK 1986 Sell This Version
PASLP 001 David Jahson Roots Of David(LP) Pick A Skill Music PASLP 001 UK 1997 Sell This Version
David Jahson In Charge (Album) Pick A Skill Music UK Unknown Sell This Version
SFCD 013 David Jahson Child Of The King(CD, Album) Pick A Skill Music SFCD 013 UK & Europe Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

J 106 David Janson* For I(7") Jaguar J 106 Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
David & Jahson* Natty Chase The Barber Arab Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
none David Jahson I Shan Version(7") Micron Music Limited none Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
none David Jason* Give Thanks & Praise(7") Arab none Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version
none David Jah Son* Live In Love(7") Scorpio (7) none Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
SPY 002 David Jahson Natty Chase The Barber(12") SPY Records (5) SPY 002 UK 1983 Sell This Version
SPY 001 David Jahson Really Want To Know(12") Spy Records (5) SPY 001 UK 1984 Sell This Version
David Jahson Clean Head Dread Top Ranking Jamaica 2002 Sell This Version
RR 005 David Jahson Ganja Tree(7") Reggae Remedy RR 005 France 2002 Sell This Version
EB10 005 Earl Sixteen / David Jahson Earl Sixteen / David Jahson - I And I / Share It(10") Teams EB10 005 2004 Sell This Version
none David Jahson Stand Up Firm / Rhythm Skylarking # 2(7", Single) Teams none Jamaica 2006 Sell This Version
none David Jahson No One(7") Teams none Jamaica 2007 Sell This Version
C45 David Jahson Yonder(7") Coptic Lion C45 UK 2012 Sell This Version
none David Jahson Jah Rasta Fari / Tafari Dub(7", Single, RE) Top Ranking Sounds none UK 2012 Sell This Version
MBX078 David Jahson, Salute (4) David Jahson, Salute (4) - Mind Your Own(7") Room In The Sky MBX078 UK 2014 Sell This Version
PP701 David Jahson Eviction(7") Pickaskill Production PP701 UK 2016 Sell This Version
002 David Jahson Step In Side(7") Ital Vital 002 Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
David Jahson Child Of A King Ital (3) UK Unknown Sell This Version
David Jahson Formula Pick A Skill Music UK Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (35) Edit