Teddy Kotick

Teddy Kotick

Real Name:
Theodore John Kotick.
Profile:
American jazz bassist.
Born : June 04, 1928 in Haverhill, Massachusetts.
Died : April 17, 1986 in Boston, Massachusetts.

Teddy, appeared as a sideman with many of the leading figures of the 1940s and 1950s, including Charlie Parker, Buddy Rich, Artie Shaw, Horace Silver and Bill Evans.
In Groups:
Variations:

Teddy Kotick Discography

Instruments & Performance

Charlie Parker And His Orchestra Charlie Parker And His Orchestra - Au Privave / Star Eyes (Single) Mercury US 1951 Sell This Version
The Stan Getz Quintette* The Stan Getz Quintette* - Jazz At Storyville (Album) Royal Roost France 1952 Sell This Version
5192 V Charlie Parker And His Orchestra Charlie Parker And His Orchestra - Star Eyes / Au Private(Shellac, 10", EP, Mono) Austroton 5192 V Austria 1952 Sell This Version
RLP 411 Stan Getz Quintet Stan Getz Quintet - Jazz At Storyville Volume 2 (10", Album, Mono) Royal Roost RLP 411 US 1952 Sell This Version
ROOST EP312 Stan Getz Quintet Stan Getz Quintet - Jazz At Storyville, Vol. 1(7", EP, Mono) Royal Roost ROOST EP312 US 1952 Sell This Version
MGM-EP 618 Buddy De Franco And His Quartet* Buddy De Franco And His Quartet* - Buddy De Franco And His Quartet(7", EP) MGM Records MGM-EP 618 UK 1952 Sell This Version
EP N-11 Stan Getz Quintet Stan Getz Quintet - Interpretations By The Stan Getz Quintet (7", EP) Norgran Records EP N-11 US 1954 Sell This Version
The Stan Getz Quintet* The Stan Getz Quintet* - Interpretations By The Stan Getz Quintet (Album) Norgran Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Al Haig Quartet Al Haig Quartet - Al Haig Quartet (Album) Period US 1954 Sell This Version
Stan Getz Quintet Stan Getz Quintet - Interpretations By The Stan Getz Quintet #2 (EP) Norgran Records US 1954 Sell This Version
The Nick Travis Quintet The Nick Travis Quintet - The Panic Is On (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1954 Sell This Version
NJLP 1104 Phil Woods New Jazz Quintet Introducing Jon Eardley Phil Woods New Jazz Quintet Introducing Jon Eardley - Phil Woods New Jazz Quintet Introducing Jon Eardley(10", Album) New Jazz NJLP 1104 US 1954 Sell This Version
EJC-1010 The Nick Travis Quintet The Nick Travis Quintet - The Panic Is On(3x7", EP, gat) RCA Victor, RCA Victor EJC-1010 US 1954 Sell This Version
MG-26020 Bill De Arango Bill De Arango - De Arango(10", Mono) EmArcy MG-26020 US 1954 Sell This Version
RLP 420 Stan Getz Quintet Stan Getz Quintet - Jazz At Storyville Volume 3(10", Album, Mono) Royal Roost RLP 420 US 1954 Sell This Version
PRLP 178 Teddy Charles New Directions Quartet Featuring Bob Brookmeyer Teddy Charles New Directions Quartet Featuring Bob Brookmeyer - Teddy Charles Featuring Bobby Brookmeyer(10", Album) Prestige PRLP 178 US 1954 Sell This Version
Phil Woods New Jazz Quintet Featuring Jon Eardley Phil Woods New Jazz Quintet Featuring Jon Eardley - Encores (Album) Prestige UK 1955 Sell This Version
89129x45 Charlie Parker Charlie Parker - Kim / Cosmic Rays(7") Clef Records 89129x45 US 1955 Sell This Version
Bob Brookmeyer Featuring Jimmy Raney Bob Brookmeyer Featuring Jimmy Raney - The Dual Role Of Bob Brookmeyer (Album) Prestige, Prestige UK 1955 Sell This Version
Jimmy Raney Jimmy Raney - Jimmy Raney 1955 (Album) Prestige, Prestige France 1955 Sell This Version
Charlie Parker Charlie Parker - The Magnificent Charlie Parker (Comp) Clef Records US 1955 Sell This Version
The Stan Getz Quintet* The Stan Getz Quintet* - Interpretations By The Stan Getz Quintet, #3 (Album) Norgran Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Hall Overton Hall Overton - Jazz Laboratory Series Vol. 2 (Album) Signal (3) US 1955 Sell This Version
EP 138 The Phil Woods Quartet Strollin' with Pam and 1 more… The Phil Woods Quartet - Get Happy / Strollin' with Pam EP(7", EP) Esquire EP 138 UK 1955 Sell This Version
MEP 114 Jimmy Raney Quartet Jimmy Raney Quartet - Vol. 2(7", EP) Metronome MEP 114 Sweden 1955 Sell This Version