Geoff Nicholls

Geoff Nicholls

Real Name:
Geoffrey James Nicholls
Profile:
Geoff Nicholls (born 28 February 1948, Birmingham, England – died 28 January 2017) was a British musician and keyboardist. He was the long time keyboard player for Black Sabbath, although he is actually a guitarist by trade. He played with the band from 1979 through 2004 and was a frequent co-writer for Black Sabbath but was not always credited as a full member of the band and often performed off-stage at the band's concerts. Was a member of Quartz (10) prior to joining Black Sabbath. After parting ways with Black Sabbath he continued to work with one-time Sabbath vocalist Tony Martin.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Geoff Nicholls Discography

Vocals

none Black Sabbath Black Sabbath - Ragnarok(2xCDr, CD-ROM, Album, Unofficial) Not On Label none UK 1990 Sell This Version
LAF059 Black Sabbath Black Sabbath - Polish Broadcasts(CDr, Ltd, Unofficial) Lost and Found LAF059 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
LAF1789/1790 Black Sabbath Black Sabbath - Last Stage With Martin(2xCDr, Ltd, Unofficial) Lost and Found LAF1789/1790 Japan 2013 Sell This Version
HRR 505 Quartz (10) Quartz (10) - Fear No Evil(LP, Album, Ltd, Cle) High Roller Records HRR 505 Germany 2016 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Quartz (10) Quartz (10) - Quartz (Album) Jet Records UK 1977 Sell This Version
Black Sabbath Black Sabbath - Heaven And Hell (Album) Warner Bros. Records Yugoslavia 1980 Sell This Version
Black Sabbath Black Sabbath - Mob Rules (Album) Warner Bros. Records Japan 1981 Sell This Version
Black Sabbath Black Sabbath - Live Evil (Album) Warner Bros. Records Canada 1982 Sell This Version
Black Sabbath Black Sabbath - Born Again (Album) Vertigo Germany 1983 Sell This Version
B&H 001 Deirdre Cartwright, Henry Thomas (14), Geoff Nicholls (2) Deirdre Cartwright, Henry Thomas (14), Geoff Nicholls (2) - The Rockschool Sessions Volume 1(Cass) Boosey & Hawkes (2) B&H 001 US 1984 Sell This Version
884 532-7 Black Sabbath Featuring Tony Iommi Black Sabbath Featuring Tony Iommi - No Stranger To Love(7", Single) Vertigo, Phonogram France 884 532-7 France 1986 Sell This Version
Black Sabbath Featuring Tony Iommi Black Sabbath Featuring Tony Iommi - Seventh Star (Album) Vertigo Ecuador 1986 Sell This Version
Black Sabbath Black Sabbath - The Eternal Idol (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1987 Sell This Version
Black Sabbath Black Sabbath - Headless Cross (Album) I.R.S. Metal, I.R.S. Metal US 1989 Sell This Version
Black Sabbath Black Sabbath - Blackest Sabbath: Black Sabbath 1970-1987 (Comp) Vertigo Greece 1989 Sell This Version
Black Sabbath Black Sabbath - Tyr (Album) I.R.S. Records UK 1990 Sell This Version
Various Miranha Various - Guitar Speak II (Comp) I.R.S. Records UK 1990 Sell This Version
none Black Sabbath Black Sabbath - Ragnarok(2xCDr, CD-ROM, Album, Unofficial) Not On Label none UK 1990 Sell This Version
004 9106 Black Sabbath Black Sabbath - Dies Irae(2xLP, Unofficial) Taurus Records (2) 004 9106 Italy 1991 Sell This Version
Black Sabbath Black Sabbath - Dehumanizer (Album) I.R.S. Records, I.R.S. Records, I.R.S. Records, I.R.S. Records Greece 1992 Sell This Version
Cozy Powell Cozy Powell - The Drums Are Back... (Maxi) Electrola Europe 1992 Sell This Version
Black Sabbath Black Sabbath - The Dead, The Bad And The Ugly Blue Knight Records Germany 1992 Sell This Version
1C 564 7 99226 2, 1C 560-7 99226 2 Cozy Powell Battle Hymn and 3 more… Cozy Powell - The Drums Are Back...(CD, Album) Electrola, Electrola 1C 564 7 99226 2, 1C 560-7 99226 2 Europe 1992 Sell This Version
Tony Martin Why Love and 3 more… Tony Martin - Back Where I Belong (Album) Polydor Europe 1992 Sell This Version
Black Sabbath Black Sabbath - Cross Purposes (Album) I.R.S. Records Japan 1994 Sell This Version