Harry van Hoof

Real Name:
Henricus M. van Hoof
Profile:
Dutch pianist, composer, arranger, and conductor, born in Hilversum (1943). Original member of rock band Peter & Zijn Rockets during the late 1950s/early 1960s. Became a sought-after studio arranger from the second half of the 1960s onwards - and later also worked extensively as a television conductor. Led the orchestra for no fewer than fifteen Netherlands' Eurovision Song Contest entries between 1972 and 1994.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

6413 091 Harry van Hoof - Strings By Candlelight album art Harry van Hoof / Piet Souer Harry van Hoof / Piet Souer - Strings By Candlelight (Album) Philips 6413 091 Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
6601 028 Harry van Hoof - Romantic Strings album art Harry van Hoof, Piet Souer Harry van Hoof, Piet Souer - Romantic Strings(2xLP) Philips 6601 028 Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
6410 958 Harry van Hoof - Thank You For The Music album art Pieter van Vollenhoven, Harry van Hoof Pieter van Vollenhoven, Harry van Hoof - Thank You For The Music (Album) Philips 6410 958 Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
9120 309 Harry van Hoof - Music By Candlelight album art Gheorghe Zamfir Orchestra Conducted By Harry van Hoof Gheorghe Zamfir Orchestra Conducted By Harry van Hoof - Music By Candlelight (Album) Philips 9120 309 Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
7111 293 Harry van Hoof - Together album art Anita Kerr, Harry van Hoof, Pieter van Vollenhoven Anita Kerr, Harry van Hoof, Pieter van Vollenhoven - Together (Album) Philips 7111 293 Netherlands 1979 Sell This Version
830 627-1 Harry van Hoof - Harmony album art Zamfir*, Harry van Hoof Zamfir*, Harry van Hoof - Harmony (Album) Philips 830 627-1 US 1986 Sell This Version
848 547-2 Harry van Hoof - Eline Vere (Original Soundtrack From The Motion Picture) album art The Metropole Orchestra*, Laurens van Rooyen / Harry van Hoof The Metropole Orchestra*, Laurens van Rooyen / Harry van Hoof - Eline Vere (Original Soundtrack From The Motion Picture)(CD, Album) Mercury 848 547-2 Netherlands 1991 Sell This Version
7807392 Harry van Hoof - Plantage Allee (Originele Muziek Uit De KRO-TV Serie) album art Rens Machielse - Het Metropole Orkest* o.l.v Harry van Hoof Rens Machielse - Het Metropole Orkest* o.l.v Harry van Hoof - Plantage Allee (Originele Muziek Uit De KRO-TV Serie)(CD, Album) EMI 7807392 Netherlands 1992 Sell This Version
22.05.93 Harry van Hoof - Harry Van Hoof And Celebration album art Harry Van Hoof, Celebration (18) Harry Van Hoof, Celebration (18) - Harry Van Hoof And Celebration(CD, Album) H.V.H. 22.05.93 Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version
0811 Harry van Hoof - Dein Ist Mein Ganzes Herz... album art Marco Bakker & The London Studio Orchestra Conducted By Harry van Hoof Marco Bakker & The London Studio Orchestra Conducted By Harry van Hoof - Dein Ist Mein Ganzes Herz... (Album) Rondo Music (2) 0811 Netherlands 1998 Sell This Version
0384 Harry van Hoof - Christmas Seasons album art The London Studio Orchestra Conducted By Harry Van Hoof The London Studio Orchestra Conducted By Harry Van Hoof - Christmas Seasons(CD, Album) MasterTone 0384 UK 1998 Sell This Version
826 777-1 Harry van Hoof - Music By Candlelight - 2 album art Gheorghe Zamfir & Harry Van Hoof Gheorghe Zamfir & Harry Van Hoof - Music By Candlelight - 2(LP, Album, RE) Philips 826 777-1 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
280803 Harry van Hoof - Dunkelrote Rosen album art Marco Bakker & The London Studio Orchestra Conducted By Harry van Hoof Marco Bakker & The London Studio Orchestra Conducted By Harry van Hoof - Dunkelrote Rosen(CD, Album) Columns Disc 280803 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

2112 007 Harry van Hoof - Herkenningsmelodie N.C.R.V. album art Cees Schrama En Harry van Hoof / Trio Cees Schrama Cees Schrama En Harry van Hoof / Trio Cees Schrama - Herkenningsmelodie N.C.R.V.(7", Single) Nap 2112 007 Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
6012 705 Harry van Hoof - Once Upon A Time In The West album art Harry van Hoof / Piet Souer Harry van Hoof / Piet Souer - Once Upon A Time In The West (Single) Philips 6012 705 UK 1976 Sell This Version
TOS 1245 Harry van Hoof - Theme From "Mahogany" album art Piet Souer / Harry van Hoof Piet Souer / Harry van Hoof - Theme From "Mahogany"(7", Single) Philips TOS 1245 Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
6012 857 Harry van Hoof - Pieter's Whistle album art Pieter van Vollenhoven, Harry van Hoof Pieter van Vollenhoven, Harry van Hoof - Pieter's Whistle(7", Single) Philips 6012 857 Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
6017 036 Harry van Hoof - Together album art Anita Kerr, Harry van Hoof, Pieter van Vollenhoven Anita Kerr, Harry van Hoof, Pieter van Vollenhoven - Together(7") Philips 6017 036 Netherlands 1979 Sell This Version
6010 267 Harry van Hoof - L'Arte Del Violino ▪ Ave Maria album art Zamfir* / van Hoof* Zamfir* / van Hoof* - L'Arte Del Violino ▪ Ave Maria(7") Philips 6010 267 Netherlands 1980 Sell This Version

Compilations

818 485-1 Harry van Hoof - Strings Of Candlelight album art Harry van Hoof / Piet Souer Harry van Hoof / Piet Souer - Strings Of Candlelight(2xLP, Comp) Philips 818 485-1 Netherlands 1984 Sell This Version
7599 2251850 Harry van Hoof - Music By Candlelight (Deel 1) album art Harry van Hoof & Piet Souer / Toots Thielemans Harry van Hoof & Piet Souer / Toots Thielemans - Music By Candlelight (Deel 1)(Cass, Comp, Dou) Philips 7599 2251850 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version