Harry van Hoof

Real Name:
Henricus M. van Hoof
Profile:
Pianist, conductor, producer, composer and arranger, born 16 March 1943 in Hilversum, Netherlands.

Although more famous as orchestra conductor and arranger in later years, van Hoof is also an original member of rock band Peter & Zijn Rockets during the late 1950s/early 1960s.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Harry van Hoof - Strings By Candlelight album art Harry van Hoof / Piet Souer Harry van Hoof / Piet Souer - Strings By Candlelight (Album) Philips Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
7111 205 Harry van Hoof - Strings By Candlelight album art Harry van Hoof / Piet Souer Harry van Hoof / Piet Souer - Strings By Candlelight(Cass, Album) Philips 7111 205 Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
6601 028 Harry van Hoof - Romantic Strings album art Harry van Hoof, Piet Souer Harry van Hoof, Piet Souer - Romantic Strings(2xLP) Philips 6601 028 Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
6410 958 Harry van Hoof - Thank You For The Music album art Pieter van Vollenhoven, Harry van Hoof Pieter van Vollenhoven, Harry van Hoof - Thank You For The Music(LP, Album) Philips 6410 958 Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
Harry van Hoof - Music By Candlelight album art Gheorghe Zamfir, Harry van Hoof Gheorghe Zamfir, Harry van Hoof - Music By Candlelight (Album) Philips, Philips South Africa 1979 Sell This Version
6423 143 Harry van Hoof - Together album art Anita Kerr, Harry van Hoof, Pieter van Vollenhoven Anita Kerr, Harry van Hoof, Pieter van Vollenhoven - Together(LP, Album) Philips 6423 143 Netherlands 1979 Sell This Version
830 627-1 Harry van Hoof - Harmony album art Zamfir*, Harry van Hoof Zamfir*, Harry van Hoof - Harmony(LP, Album) Philips 830 627-1 Netherlands 1986 Sell This Version
848 547-2 Harry van Hoof - Eline Vere (Original Soundtrack From The Motion Picture) album art The Metropole Orchestra*, Laurens van Rooyen / Harry van Hoof The Metropole Orchestra*, Laurens van Rooyen / Harry van Hoof - Eline Vere (Original Soundtrack From The Motion Picture)(CD, Album) Mercury 848 547-2 Netherlands 1991 Sell This Version
7807392 Harry van Hoof - Plantage Allee (Originele Muziek Uit De KRO-TV Serie) album art Rens Machielse - Het Metropole Orkest* o.l.v Harry van Hoof Rens Machielse - Het Metropole Orkest* o.l.v Harry van Hoof - Plantage Allee (Originele Muziek Uit De KRO-TV Serie)(CD, Album) EMI 7807392 Netherlands 1992 Sell This Version
22.05.93 Harry van Hoof - Harry Van Hoof And Celebration album art Harry Van Hoof, Celebration (18) Harry Van Hoof, Celebration (18) - Harry Van Hoof And Celebration(CD, Album) H.V.H. 22.05.93 Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version
0384 Harry van Hoof - Christmas Seasons album art The London Studio Orchestra Conducted By Harry Van Hoof The London Studio Orchestra Conducted By Harry Van Hoof - Christmas Seasons(CD, Album) MasterTone 0384 UK 1998 Sell This Version
826 777-1 Harry van Hoof - Music By Candlelight - 2 album art Gheorghe Zamfir & Harry Van Hoof Gheorghe Zamfir & Harry Van Hoof - Music By Candlelight - 2(LP, Album, RE) Philips 826 777-1 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

2112 007 Harry van Hoof - Herkenningsmelodie N.C.R.V. album art Cees Schrama en Harry van Hoof / Trio Cees Schrama Cees Schrama en Harry van Hoof / Trio Cees Schrama - Herkenningsmelodie N.C.R.V.(7", Single) Nap 2112 007 Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
6012 705 Harry van Hoof / Piet Souer Harry van Hoof / Piet Souer - Once Upon A Time In The West / Your Song(7") Philips 6012 705 UK 1976 Sell This Version
6012 647 Harry van Hoof - Once Upon A Time In The West album art Harry van Hoof / Piet Souer Harry van Hoof / Piet Souer - Once Upon A Time In The West(7", Single) Philips 6012 647 Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
6012 857 Harry van Hoof - Pieter's Whistle album art Pieter van Vollenhoven, Harry van Hoof Pieter van Vollenhoven, Harry van Hoof - Pieter's Whistle(7", Single) Philips 6012 857 Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
6010 267 Harry van Hoof - L'Arte Del Violino ▪ Ave Maria album art Zamfir* / van Hoof* Zamfir* / van Hoof* - L'Arte Del Violino ▪ Ave Maria(7") Philips 6010 267 Netherlands 1980 Sell This Version

Compilations

818 485-1 Harry van Hoof - Strings Of Candlelight album art Harry van Hoof / Piet Souer Harry van Hoof / Piet Souer - Strings Of Candlelight(2xLP, Comp) Philips 818 485-1 Netherlands 1984 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit