AOKI Takamasa

Real Name:
青木孝允 (Aoki Takamasa)
Profile:
Experimental music producer born in Osaka, Japan, 1976.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

AOKI Takamasa Discography Tracks

Albums

pfC_1 AOKI Takamasa - Silicom album art AOKI Takamasa Silicom(CD, Album) Progressive Form pfC_1 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
pfC_2 AOKI Takamasa - Silicom Two album art AOKI Takamasa Silicom Two(CD, Album, Dig) PROGRESSIVE FOrM pfC_2 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
PFCD05 AOKI Takamasa - Indigo Rose album art AOKI Takamasa Indigo Rose(CD, Album) PROGRESSIVE FOrM PFCD05 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
BBR-C-6013 AOKI Takamasa - Come And Play In Our Backyard album art Aoki Takamasa*, Ogurusu Norihide, Takagi Masakatsu Aoki Takamasa*, Ogurusu Norihide, Takagi Masakatsu - Come And Play In Our Backyard(CD, Album) Beams Records BBR-C-6013 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
CQCD-008 AOKI Takamasa - Quantum album art AOKI Takamasa Quantum(CD, Album) Cirque (2) CQCD-008 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
PFCD11 AOKI Takamasa - Simply Funk album art AOKI Takamasa Simply Funk(CD, Album) PROGRESSIVE FOrM PFCD11 Japan 2004 Sell This Version
AOKI Takamasa - 28 album art AOKI Takamasa + Tujiko Noriko AOKI Takamasa + Tujiko Noriko - 28 (Album) FatCat Records Japan 2005 Sell This Version
AOKI Takamasa - Parabolica album art AOKI Takamasa Parabolica (Album) Op.disc Japan 2006 Sell This Version
RZCM-46014 AOKI Takamasa - Private Party album art AOKI Takamasa Private Party(CD, Album) Commmons RZCM-46014 Japan 2008 Sell This Version
AOKI Takamasa - RV8 album art AOKI Takamasa RV8 (Album) Raster-Noton Germany 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

pfL_4 AOKI Takamasa - Ham. / Vos. album art AOKI Takamasa Ham. / Vos.(12") Progressive Form pfL_4 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
pfL_1 AOKI Takamasa - Kes. / Std. album art AOKI Takamasa Kes. / Std.(12") Progressive Form pfL_1 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
pfL_8 AOKI Takamasa - Srd. / A Short Break Remix album art AOKI Takamasa Srd. / A Short Break Remix(12") Progressive Form pfL_8 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
PFEP13 AOKI Takamasa - Hope album art AOKI Takamasa Hope(12") Progressive Form PFEP13 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
PFEP18, none AOKI Takamasa - Simply Funk EP album art AOKI Takamasa Simply Funk EP(12", EP) Progressive Form, Oneowner Records PFEP18, none Japan 2005 Sell This Version
op.disc 003 AOKI Takamasa - AOKI Takamasa / Taeji SAWAI album art AOKI Takamasa & Taeji SAWAI* AOKI Takamasa & Taeji SAWAI* - AOKI Takamasa / Taeji SAWAI(12") op.disc op.disc 003 Japan 2005 Sell This Version
AOKI Takamasa - Mirabeau EP album art AOKI Takamasa Mirabeau EP (EP) op.disc Japan 2006 Sell This Version
AOKI Takamasa - Rn-Rhythm-Variations album art AOKI Takamasa Rn-Rhythm-Variations (EP) Raster-Noton Germany 2009 Sell This Version
AOKI Takamasa - Monad IX album art AOKI Takamasa Monad IX (EP) Stroboscopic Artefacts Germany 2011
SVK002 AOKI Takamasa - Constant Flow album art Aoki Takamasa Constant Flow(12", S/Sided, Ltd) Svakt SVK002 Switzerland 2013 Sell This Version

Compilations

CQCD-011 AOKI Takamasa - Live Recordings 2001-2003 album art AOKI Takamasa Live Recordings 2001-2003(CD, Comp) Cirque (2) CQCD-011 Japan 2007 Sell This Version
RZCM-46434 AOKI Takamasa - Fractalized album art AOKI Takamasa Fractalized(CD, Album, Comp) Commmons RZCM-46434 Japan 2010 Sell This Version
SMP026 AOKI Takamasa - Sgustok Magazine Podcast 026 album art AOKI Takamasa Sgustok Magazine Podcast 026(File, Comp, Mixed, 320) Sgustok Magazine SMP026 Belarus 2012
none AOKI Takamasa Gifts 2004-2009(5xFile, WAV, Comp) Not On Label (AOKI Takamasa Self-released) none Unknown

Miscellaneous

none AOKI Takamasa Live Four Point Five(CDr) Not On Label (AOKI Takamasa Self-released) none Japan 2002 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

jazzfloor_mogul

jazzfloor_mogul

August 8, 2006
edited over 12 years ago
AOKI takamasa is an extremely talented upcomming musician (despite releasing music since 2001 on Japanese labels). He is known for his crystal clear production and his smooth precise style and originality. His music is both technical and emotional and accessible to "experienced" listeners awell as un-experienced ones. His past productions could be filed under experimental, ambient, electronica and "IDM" (although this is much more than IDM). He is now making techno on new Japanese label "op.disc".
Portis

Portis

November 17, 2003
Aoki to me seems to be the more listener-friendly version of post EP7 Autechre. Experimental for sure, but in a more focused way.

Videos (59) Edit