Mr. Foundation

Mr. Foundation

Real Name:
Noel Bartholomew Simms
Profile:
Mr Foundation was a pseudonym used by Noel "Scully" Simms (born 1935, Kingston, Jamaica – died 4 February 2017, Kingston, Jamaica) a Jamaican ska, rocksteady and reggae foundation singer and multi-instrumentalist. He began his musical career in the 1950's, singing alongside his schoolfriend Arthur "Bunny" Robinson in a duo known as Simms And Robinson, later Bunny & Skully. They are arguably the first Jamaican artists to release a record single. Later in life Scully lost his sight to glaucoma and despite this he continued to write and record songs. He is considered as one of Jamaica's most gifted percussionists and collaborated on numerous recordings. His nickname is variously spelled as "Scully" or "Skully".
Sites:
Aliases:

Mr. Foundation Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

Ken Parker / Mr. Foundation Ken Parker / Mr. Foundation - Lets The Good Time Roll / See Them A Come (Single) Coxsone Records, Coxsone Records Jamaica 1967 Sell This Version
CS 192 Hugh Godfrey / Mr. Foundation Hugh Godfrey / Mr. Foundation - Go Tell Him / Jail House(7") Coxsone Records CS 192 Jamaica 1967 Sell This Version
SO 2001 Mr. Foundation / Ken Parker Mr. Foundation / Ken Parker - See Them A Come / Have A Good Time(7", Single) Studio One SO 2001 UK 1967 Sell This Version
SO 2003 Mr. Foundation / Alton* And Hortense Ellis Mr. Foundation / Alton* And Hortense Ellis - All Rudies In Jail / Easy Squeeze(7", Single) Studio One SO 2003 UK 1967 Sell This Version
Mr. Foundation / D. Sibley* And P. Austin* Mr. Foundation / D. Sibley* And P. Austin* - Timo-Oh / Hole In Your Soul (Single) Studio One Jamaica 1968 Sell This Version
CS1022 Mr. Foundation By By Baby(7", Single) Coxsone Records CS1022 Jamaica 1968 Sell This Version
SO 2069 Mr. Foundation / Marcia Griffiths Mr. Foundation / Marcia Griffiths - Reggae Rumble / You Keep Me On The Move(7") Studio One SO 2069 UK 1968 Sell This Version
SUP 201 Mr. Foundation Time To Pray / Young Budd(7") Supreme (2) SUP 201 UK 1969 Sell This Version
SUP 202 Sound Dimension / Mr. Foundation Sound Dimension / Mr. Foundation - More Games / Maga Dog(7") Supreme (2) SUP 202 UK 1970 Sell This Version
none Mr. Foundation / The Soul Vendor* Mr. Foundation / The Soul Vendor* - Take It Cool / Psychedelic Rock(7") Coxsone Records none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version