Cass Elliot

Cass Elliot

Real Name:
Ellen Naomi Cohen
Profile:
Born: September 19, 1941 - Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Died: July 29, 1974 - London, England (heart attack).

Cass Elliot was first a member of the folky, The Big 3, in 1963 and then, The Mugwumps along with ex-Halifax Three member, Denny Doherty, in 1964-5.
Later in 1965, she joined former New Journeymen members, John Phillips, his wife-Michelle and Denny Doherty (who had left the Mugwumps, in 1965), and they formed The Mamas & The Papas, taking the nickname, Mama Cass.
She was credited with creating the group name, The Mamas and The Papas while watching a TV program, with the other band members, while temporarily residing in the U.S. Virgin Islands.
She recorded an album with Dave Mason, in 1970.
Although some releases were still credited to Mama Cass Elliot, it was around this time that she used her original stage name, Cass Elliot.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Cass Elliot Discography

Albums

The Big Three* Featuring Cass Elliot The Big Three* Featuring Cass Elliot - The Big Three Featuring Mama Cass (Album) Roulette, Roulette US 1967 Sell This Version
Mama Cass* Dream A Little Dream (Album) ABC/Dunhill Records Germany 1968 Sell This Version
Dave Mason & Cass Elliot Dave Mason & Cass Elliot - Dave Mason & Cass Elliot (Album) Blue Thumb Records Canada 1971 Sell This Version
Cass Elliot The Road Is No Place For A Lady (Album) RCA Victor South Africa 1972 Sell This Version
Cass Elliot Cass Elliot (Album) RCA Victor US 1972 Sell This Version
Cass Elliot Don't Call Me Mama Anymore (Album) RCA US 1974 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

R-4689 The Big 3 Featuring Cass Elliot The Big 3 Featuring Cass Elliot - Nora's Dove (Dink's Song)(7", Single) Roulette R-4689 US 1968 Sell This Version
75-LP Mama Cass* Dream A Little Dream(7", EP) ABC/Dunhill Records 75-LP US 1968 Sell This Version
OSE-1017 Mama Cass* Dream A Little Dream(7", EP) Stateside OSE-1017 Australia 1968 Sell This Version
Mama Cass Elliot* Make Your Own Kind Of Music / Lady Love ABC/Dunhill Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Mama Cass Elliot* A Song That Never Comes/Don't Let The Good Life Pass You By (Single) ABC/Dunhill Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Mason* & Cass* Mason* & Cass* - Something To Make You Happy ABC/Dunhill Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Cass Elliot That Song RCA US 1971 Sell This Version
Cass Elliot (If You're Gonna) Break Another Heart (Single) RCA Victor US 1972 Sell This Version
Cass Elliot Baby I'm Yours / Cherries Jubilee (Single) RCA Victor US 1972 Sell This Version
Dave Mason & Cass Elliot Dave Mason & Cass Elliot - Too Much Truth, Too Much Love Probe US 1972 Sell This Version
74-0830 Cass Elliot Does Anybody Love You(7", Single, Promo) RCA Victor 74-0830 US 1972 Sell This Version
Mama Cass Elliot* It's Getting Better / Make Your Own Kind Of Music (Single) Roulette US 1973 Sell This Version
74-0957 Cass Elliot I Think A Lot About You(7", Single, Promo) RCA 74-0957 US 1973 Sell This Version
8E 006-92477 M Mama Cass Elliot* Easy Come Easy Go / Ain't Nobody Else Like You(7", Single) Stateside 8E 006-92477 M Portugal Unknown Sell This Version
OSS-9435 Mama Cass Elliot* The Good Times Are Coming / Don't Let Be Good Life Pass You By(7", Single) Stateside OSS-9435 Australia Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

MCAD-11523 Cass Elliot Dream A Little Dream: The Cass Elliot Collection(CD, Comp, RM) MCA Records MCAD-11523 US 1997 Sell This Version
982 754-3 Mama Cass Elliot* Dream A Little Dream Of Me: The Music Of Mama Cass Elliot(CD, Comp) Universal 982 754-3 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
CCM-2043, A755646 Cass Elliot Cass Elliot / The Road Is No Place For A Lady(CD, Comp) Collectors' Choice Music, Sony Music Custom Marketing Group CCM-2043, A755646 US 2009 Sell This Version
BGOCD947 Cass Elliot Cass Elliot / The Road Is No Place For A Lady / Don't Call Me Mama Anymore(2xCD, Album, Comp, RM) BGO Records BGOCD947 UK 2010 Sell This Version