Cass Elliot

Real Name:
Ellen Naomi Cohen
Profile:
US singer, best known as part of The Mamas & The Papas.
Born on September 19, 1941 in Baltimore, Maryland, USA, died on July 29, 1974 in London, England (heart attack).

Cass Elliot was first a member of the folky The Big 3 in 1963 and then The Mugwumps (3) along with ex-The Halifax Three member Denny Doherty in 1964-65.
Later in 1965 she joined former The New Journeymen members John Phillips, his wife Michelle Phillips and Denny Doherty (who had left the Mugwumps in 1965) and they formed The Mamas & The Papas, with her taking the nickname Mama Cass.
She was credited with creating the group name 'The Mamas and The Papas' while watching a TV program, with the other band members, while temporarily residing in the U.S. Virgin Islands.
She recorded an album with Dave Mason, in 1970.
Although some releases were still credited to Mama Cass Elliot, it was around this time that she used her original stage name, Cass Elliot.
She was also the older sister of singer Leah Kunkel.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Cass Elliot - The Big Three Featuring Mama Cass album art The Big Three* Featuring Mama Cass* The Big Three* Featuring Mama Cass* - The Big Three Featuring Mama Cass (Album) Roulette, Roulette US 1967 Sell This Version
Cass Elliot - Dream A Little Dream album art Mama Cass* Dream A Little Dream (Album) Dunhill, ABC Records Germany 1968 Sell This Version
Cass Elliot - Bubble Gum, Lemonade &... Something For Mama album art Mama Cass* Bubble Gum, Lemonade &... Something For Mama (Album) Dunhill, ABC Records Canada 1969 Sell This Version
Cass Elliot - Make Your Own Kind Of Music album art Mama Cass Elliot* Make Your Own Kind Of Music (Album) Dunhill, ABC Records Canada 1969 Sell This Version
Cass Elliot - Dave Mason & Cass Elliot album art Dave Mason & Cass Elliot Dave Mason & Cass Elliot - Dave Mason & Cass Elliot (Album) Blue Thumb Records Uruguay 1971 Sell This Version
RL 39-1 Cass Elliot - Dave Mason & Cass Elliot / Carly Simon album art Dave Mason & Cass Elliot / Carly Simon Dave Mason & Cass Elliot / Carly Simon - Dave Mason & Cass Elliot / Carly Simon(LP, Transcription) AFRTS RL 39-1 US 1971 Sell This Version
Cass Elliot - Cass Elliot album art Cass Elliot Cass Elliot (Album, Comp) RCA Victor US 1972 Sell This Version
Cass Elliot - The Road Is No Place For A Lady album art Cass Elliot The Road Is No Place For A Lady (Album) RCA Victor South Africa 1972 Sell This Version
Cass Elliot - Don't Call Me Mama Anymore album art Cass Elliot Don't Call Me Mama Anymore (Album) RCA Venezuela 1973 Sell This Version
71770, 71771 Cass Elliot - Skitch And Company album art Cass Elliot, Robert Goulet Cass Elliot, Robert Goulet - Skitch And Company(2xLP) Army Reserve, Army Reserve 71770, 71771 US 1973 Sell This Version
4N-7180 Cass Elliot - The Big Three Featuring Mama Cass, Distant Reflections album art The Big Three*, Mama Cass* The Big Three*, Mama Cass* - The Big Three Featuring Mama Cass, Distant Reflections(Cass, Album) Accord (2) 4N-7180 US 1982 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

101742 Cass Elliot - Dancing In The Street album art The Mamas & The Papas Featuring Mama Cass* The Mamas & The Papas Featuring Mama Cass* - Dancing In The Street(7", Single) RCA 101742 Australia 1966 Sell This Version
Cass Elliot - Dream A Little Dream Of Me album art Mama Cass* With The Mamas And Papas* Mama Cass* With The Mamas And Papas* - Dream A Little Dream Of Me (Single) Dunhill, ABC Records UK 1968 Sell This Version
Cass Elliot - California Earthquake / Talkin' To Your Toothbrush album art Mama Cass* California Earthquake / Talkin' To Your Toothbrush (Single) Dunhill, ABC Records Germany 1968 Sell This Version
R-4689 Cass Elliot - Nora's Dove (Dink's Song) album art The Big 3 Featuring Cass Elliot The Big 3 Featuring Cass Elliot - Nora's Dove (Dink's Song)(7", Single) Roulette R-4689 US 1968 Sell This Version
Cass Elliot - Dream A Little Dream album art Mama Cass* Dream A Little Dream (EP) Stateside Australia 1968 Sell This Version
LP-DS-50040 Cass Elliot - Dream A Little Dream album art Mama Cass* Dream A Little Dream(7", Jukebox) Dunhill, ABC Records LP-DS-50040 US 1968 Sell This Version
EPOC 40068 Cass Elliot - Dream A Little Dream Of Me album art Mama Cass* & The Mamas & The Papas Mama Cass* & The Mamas & The Papas - Dream A Little Dream Of Me(7", EP) Stateside EPOC 40068 Israel 1968 Sell This Version
Cass Elliot - Move In A Little Closer, Baby / I Can Dream Can't I album art Mama Cass* Move In A Little Closer, Baby / I Can Dream Can't I Stateside France 1969 Sell This Version
Cass Elliot - Make Your Own Kind Of Music / Lady Love album art Mama Cass Elliot* Make Your Own Kind Of Music / Lady Love (Single) Dunhill, ABC Records Australia 1969 Sell This Version
Cass Elliot - Move In A Little Closer, Baby / All For Me album art Mama Cass* Move In A Little Closer, Baby / All For Me (Single) Dunhill, ABC Records Australia 1969 Sell This Version
Cass Elliot - It's Getting Better album art Cass Elliot It's Getting Better (Single) Dunhill, ABC Records Brazil 1969 Sell This Version
OSE 1028 Cass Elliot - Make Your Own Kind Of Music / Lady Love album art Mama Cass Elliot* Make Your Own Kind Of Music / Lady Love(7", EP, Single) EMI OSE 1028 Australia 1969 Sell This Version
45-4195 Cass Elliot - It's Getting Better album art Mama Cass* It's Getting Better(7", Single) Dunhill, ABC Records 45-4195 US 1969 Sell This Version
EPEM-10316 Cass Elliot - Dream A Little Dream Of Me album art Mama Cass* Dream A Little Dream Of Me(7", EP) Capitol Discos EPEM-10316 Mexico 1969 Sell This Version