Keith Stewart

Keith Stewart

Real Name:
Altamont Stewart
Profile:
==============================
Life summary as written in an article for The Jamaica Observer.
http://www.jamaicaobserver.com/entertainment/The-end-for-Stewart-of--Keith-and-Enid--fame_8140277

The Jamaica Observer
The end for Stewart of 'Keith and Enid' fame
BY BASIL WALTERS Observer staff reporter

Thursday, November 11, 2010

VETERAN Jamaican singer Keith Stewart is dead. The pioneer entertainer lost his battle with cancer of the kidney with which he had been battling for some time, on the same day another stalwart from the local music fraternity — record producer Sonia Pottinger — passed away.

Stewart died at his home in Montego Bay on the evening of Wednesday, November 3 at 7:24, his wife Merlyn Stewart told the Observer.

Known for a vocal texture that lacked friction, Stewart began his career in music over 50 years ago. Teaming up with Enid Cumberland, they established in 1958 one of Jamaica's best duets known as Keith and Enid.

Their signature tune is the enduring 1960 ballad, Worried Over You, with haunting melodies which brought them to prominence.

Keith and Enid also earned for themselves another hit with great harmony called The End, which, for Stewart, came approximately four months after his 72 birthday on July 1. He was born in 1938.

After the duo split in the late 1960s, Stewart embarked on a solo career, switching his focus to the hotel circuit on the North Coast and entertaining mainly tourists while performing mento and folk songs.

His best known recording in this phase of his career is the song, Yellow Bird, which became the titled track for an album.

"Keith has a voice, very, very smooth. It's unfortunate that he didn't put out enough material for one to really judge him for his true worth.

"For his voice is a very good voice. It reminds me of Boris Gardiner, but like I said, he didn't do enough work for us to recognise how good an artiste he was," was how music oficionado Bunny Goodison remembered his friend from boyhood days.

Goodison went on to reveal some little known facts about Keith Stewart.

"I personally am going to miss him because I've known him from little boy days. He used to be a very good cricketer... he went to Kingston Senior School and he played Matcham Cup Cricket and was a very good cricketer.

"We all used to play at Race Course. And also, he was an extremely fine commercial artist as well. I'm talking about painting — high-class painter in terms of artwork," Goodison added.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Keith Stewart Discography Tracks

Albums

Keith Stewart Yellow Bird (Album) H&K Records, Kalypso Jamaica 1963 Sell This Version
Keith Stewart Jamaica Farewell (Album) Federal Records (3) Jamaica 1965 Sell This Version
127, FRM-7183 Keith Stewart Jamaica Calling(LP, Album) Kalypso, Federal 127, FRM-7183 Jamaica 1966 Sell This Version
FRM 349 Keith Stewart Now!(LP, Album) Federal Records (3) FRM 349 Jamaica 1972 Sell This Version
Keith Stewart Keith Here & There (Album) Dynamic Sounds Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
Keith Stewart Take Me Back To Jamaica (Album) H&K Records Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
none Keith Stewart My Own Jamaica(LP, Album) Mallasch none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

JAG 111 Keith Stewart Farewell Maryanne / Daddy(7") Jaguar JAG 111 Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
Keith Stewart & Kate Davis Keith Stewart & Kate Davis - Before The Next Teardrop Falls Melrose Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
D 94 Keith Stewart You Can't Get (7", Single) Dynamic Sounds D 94 Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version
MEL 041 Keith Stewart Loving And Free / Oh Isadora(7") Melrose MEL 041 Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version

Videos (38) Edit