Barry Llewellyn

Real Name:
Barrington Selvin Llewellyn
Profile:
Reggae singer, founding member of the popular Jamaican trio The Heptones
Born in Kingston, Jamaica, on December 24, 1947
Died in Kingston, Jamaica, on November 23, 2011
Began singing around the age of 14, and formed the Heptones with Earl Morgan and Leroy Sibbles shortly afterward.
Although Leroy Sibbles wrote and sang lead on most of the group’s songs, he credited Mr. Llewellyn — also known to friends and fans as Barry Heptones — for his creative influence.
“He was more than a member of the group,” Leroy Sibbles said. “Barry had more talent than the other guys who were singing with us. He was more musical. He added more inspiration.”
Usually responsible for singing harmonies, Mr. Llewellyn took the lead on songs like “Nine Pounds of Steel” and “Take Me Darling” as well as the Heptones’ biggest international hit, “Book of Rules,” which he adapted from “Bag of Tools,” a poem by R. L. Sharpe.
Though he lived in Brooklyn, he was in Jamaica working to establish a learning center to help young people in his native Kingston. “The youth need that father figure,” according to Ms. Llewellyn “That’s what he was really focusing on.
Barry Llewellyn died at the age of 63 in Kingston Public Hospital, because of pneumonia.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

CS 0146 Sad Song's / Time Is Tight — Barry Llewellyn Barrington Llewellyn* / Sound Demention* Barrington Llewellyn* / Sound Demention* - Sad Song's / Time Is Tight (Single) Coxsone Records CS 0146 Jamaica 1969 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PH 003 I've Got The Handle — Barry Llewellyn Barrington Llewellyn* I've Got The Handle(7") Park Heights PH 003 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Only Sixteen — Barry Llewellyn Barrington Llewellyn* Only Sixteen(7") Orbit (2) none Jamaica 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SRR001 Rudeboy — Barry Llewellyn Barry Heptone Llewellyn* Rudeboy(7") Sir Runnin' Records SRR001 Belgium 2011 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Big Gun — Barry Llewellyn Barry Black (3)* Big Gun(7") Opportunity Records none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Ain't Nobody Else — Barry Llewellyn Leroy Sibbles, Barry Llewellyn, Earl Morgan Leroy Sibbles, Barry Llewellyn, Earl Morgan - Ain't Nobody Else(7", Single, RP) Studio One none US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Cracking Rose / Paly It Sa — Barry Llewellyn Barry Heptones* / Ansil Collins* Barry Heptones* / Ansil Collins* - Cracking Rose / Paly It Sa(7") Spiderman none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none I Got The Handle — Barry Llewellyn Barry Llewellyn I Got The Handle(7") Hep Hep Records none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version