Gene Latter

Gene Latter

Real Name:
Arthur Ford
Profile:
Latter was an ex-boxer born in Cardiff, Wales, to Arabic parents. His real name was Arthur Ford, and he came from South William Street, Butetown (Tiger Bay). He had been a member of a local band called "The Alley Cats" before leaving to seek out his fortune in London. There he met the group "The Shake Spears", who were quite popular in Belgium at the time, and became their vocalist. He stayed with the band from early 1965 to Feb. 1966, and in 1968 recorded a 45 with an outfit called "Gene Latter & the Detours". He then started a solo career and released a number of 45s until the early 1980s. His whereabouts are unknown.
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Gene Latter
[a429650]

Artist

Gene Latter Discography Tracks

Albums

4M034-62069 Gene Latter And The Shake Spears Gene Latter And The Shake Spears - Summertime(LP, Album) Sounds Superb 4M034-62069 Belgium Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

R 5268 Teeny* And Tony* And The Bushbabies (2) Teeny* And Tony* And The Bushbabies (2) - This Is The End(7", Single, Promo) Parlophone R 5268 UK 1965 Sell This Version
Gene Latter Mother's Little Helper (Single) Decca UK 1966 Sell This Version
Gene Latter Just A Minute Or Two (Single) Decca Germany 1966 Sell This Version
202483 Gene Latter Something Inside Of Me Died(7", Single) CBS 202483 UK 1966 Sell This Version
Gene Latter Always (Single) CBS UK 1967 Sell This Version
2986 Gene Latter With A Child's Heart(7", Single, Promo) CBS 2986 UK 1967 Sell This Version
Gene Latter A Little Piece Of Leather (Single) CBS UK 1968 Sell This Version
14 166 AT Gene Latter And The Detours (9) Gene Latter And The Detours (9) - My Life Ain't Easy(7", Single) Spark 14 166 AT Germany 1968 Sell This Version
58-3245 Gene Latter A Tribute To Otis(7") Direction 58-3245 UK 1968 Sell This Version
SRL .1015 Gene Latter And The Detours (9) Gene Latter And The Detours (9) - My Life Ain't Easy (7", Single) Spark SRL .1015 UK 1968 Sell This Version
Gene Latter Sign On The Dotted Line (Single) Spark US 1969 Sell This Version
Gene Latter Help Me Judy, Help Me (Single) Parlophone UK 1969 Sell This Version
Gene Latter Tiger Bay Parlophone UK 1969 Sell This Version
SRL.1031 Gene Latter Holding A Dream(7", Single) Spark SRL.1031 UK 1969 Sell This Version
R 5853 Gene Latter Someday You'll Need My Love(7", Single, Promo) Parlophone R 5853 UK 1970 Sell This Version
Gene Latter Catch My Soul (Single) Ronnex Records UK 1971 Sell This Version
Gene Latter Too Busy Thinking About My Baby (Single) Parlophone UK 1971 Sell This Version
R 5913 Gene Latter Too Busy Thinking About My Baby / Sing A Song Of Freedom(7", Single, Promo) Parlophone R 5913 UK 1971 Sell This Version
R 1437 Gene Latter Rock & Roll Is Here Again(7", Single) Ronnex Records R 1437 Belgium 1972 Sell This Version
Gene Latter Sweet Little Rock'N' Roller (Single) Young Blood International Germany 1974 Sell This Version
YB 1069 Gene Latter All Over Now(7", Single, Promo) Young Blood International YB 1069 UK 1974 Sell This Version
Gene Latter Groove It (Single) CFE, Poplandia, Young Blood International Germany 1975 Sell This Version
JB 027 Gene Latter / Mike Berry Gene Latter / Mike Berry - Sweet Little Rock'N' Roller / Don't Be Cruel(7", Jukebox) Young Blood International, Ariston JB 027 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
Gene Latter Hello Hello (Single) CBS Germany 1976 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

aburex

aburex

August 2, 2010
Gene Latter has also brought out "A little piece of leather" (from donnie Elbert) in 1968 on CBS 2843 B-side Funny Face Girl

Videos (20) Edit