Beranek

Beranek

Real Name:
Espen Beranek Holm
Profile:
Norwegian musician and comedian, born 1960. Beranek is well known in Norway for his longtime contributions to the still running weekly radio satire show Hallo i uken (where he provides most of the music as well as frequent parodies of Norwegian celebrities), and for being a regular fixture on TV show Løvebakken (a version of comedy panel game show If I Ruled the World). In the early 1980's he also hosted a pop-show on NRK radio, called "Happy Hour".

However, in his home country his name is also very much attached to his debut single "Dra Te Hælvete", which spent almost 6 months on the national charts in 1981, an achievement which was in no small way aided by the fact that the song was banned by national TV/radio channel NRK (which, ironically, would later become his employer). Beranek's debut LP Sound of Danger, released the same year, was nowhere near as accessible and fared less well commercially, although it would later find favour among collectors of minimal synth music.

Beranek released several more albums and singles throughout the 80's and the first half of the 90's, often collaborating with other musicians such as The Stranglers' bass player J.J. Burnel, but usually playing most of the instruments himself.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Beranek
[a429680]

Artist

Beranek Discography Tracks

Albums

Beranek Sound Of Danger (Album) Mind Expanding Records Norway 1981 Sell This Version
Beranek X-Ray (Album) Snowflake Records (3) Norway 1983 Sell This Version
Beranek Trigger (Album) Snowflake Records (3) Norway 1984 Sell This Version
Beranek Daylight In The Dark (Album) Epic Norway 1986 Sell This Version
Beranek The Red File (Album) CBS Norway 1988 Sell This Version
Beranek Sensitive Dependence (Album) Animal Voice Production A/S Norway 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Beranek Dra Te Hælvete / Balls & Calls (Single) Mind Expanding Records Norway 1981 Sell This Version
Beranek City Lights (Single) Snowflake Records (3), Snowflake Records (3) Norway 1983 Sell This Version
CLS 1014 Beranek It's So Strong(7", Single) Snowflake Records (3) CLS 1014 Norway 1983 Sell This Version
Beranek She's A Great Dancer (Single, Maxi) Snowflake Records (3) Norway 1984 Sell This Version
CLS 1015 Beranek Some Boys Like Dolls(7", TP) Snowflake Skandinavisk Artist Produksjon AS CLS 1015 Norway 1984 Sell This Version
Beranek Dancing In The Wind / Teardrop (Single, Maxi) Epic Norway 1986 Sell This Version
651467 7 Beranek Dum-Dee-Dum-Dee(7", Single) CBS 651467 7 Norway 1988 Sell This Version
ERE 44745, 0044745ERE Stas Featuring Beranek Stas Featuring Beranek - Dra Te' Hælvete(CD, Maxi) Edel, Edel ERE 44745, 0044745ERE Norway 1999 Sell This Version
Animal 702-V Beranek I Wish The Sky Was Blue(7", Single) Animal Voice Production A/S Animal 702-V Norway 2013 Sell This Version
Beranek Dra Te Hælvete (EP) Olsen 2016 Sell This Version

Compilations

ANIMAL 1 Beranek Vintage Tapes(CD, Album, Comp) Animal Voice Production A/S ANIMAL 1 Norway 1993 Sell This Version
ANIMAL 5 Beranek X-Ray / Trigger(CD, Comp) Animal Voice Production A/S ANIMAL 5 Norway 2007 Sell This Version

Videos (41) Edit