Doug Kershaw

Real Name:
Douglas James Kershaw
Profile:
American fiddle player, guitarist and singer, born January 24, 1936 in Tiel Ridge, Louisiana, USA. He has been a major figure in the popularization of Cajun music, singing in both French and English.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

WS 1820, 1820 Doug Kershaw - The Cajun Way album art Doug Kershaw The Cajun Way (Album) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records, Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records WS 1820, 1820 US 1969 Sell This Version
WS 1861 Doug Kershaw - Spanish Moss album art Doug Kershaw Spanish Moss (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records WS 1861 US 1970 Sell This Version
WS 1906 Doug Kershaw - Doug Kershaw album art Doug Kershaw Doug Kershaw (Album) Warner Bros. Records WS 1906 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
2051, MS 2051 Doug Kershaw - $ (Music From The Original Motion Picture Sound Track) album art Quincy Jones And Featuring Little Richard / Roberta Flack / Doug Kershaw / Don Elliott Voices* Quincy Jones And Featuring Little Richard / Roberta Flack / Doug Kershaw / Don Elliott Voices* - $ (Music From The Original Motion Picture Sound Track)(LP, Album, Ter) Reprise Records, Reprise Records 2051, MS 2051 US 1972 Sell This Version
WBS 2581 Doug Kershaw - Swamp Grass album art Doug Kershaw Swamp Grass (Album) Warner Bros. Records WBS 2581 New Zealand 1972 Sell This Version
2 HKLS 0001 Doug Kershaw - Kershaw (Genus Cambarus) album art Doug Kershaw Kershaw (Genus Cambarus) (Album) Hickory Records 2 HKLS 0001 Australia 1972 Sell This Version
BS 2649 Doug Kershaw - Devil's Elbow album art Doug Kershaw Devil's Elbow (Album) Warner Bros. Records BS 2649 Australia 1972 Sell This Version
BS 2725 Doug Kershaw - Douglas James Kershaw album art Doug Kershaw Douglas James Kershaw (Album) Warner Bros. Records BS 2725 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
BS 2793 Doug Kershaw - Mama Kershaw's Boy album art Doug Kershaw Mama Kershaw's Boy (Album) Warner Bros. Records BS 2793 US 1974 Sell This Version
BS 2851 Doug Kershaw - Doug Kershaw Live album art Doug Kershaw Doug Kershaw Live(LP, Promo) Athena-Warner Bros Records BS 2851 US 1974 Sell This Version
BS 2851 Doug Kershaw - Alive & Pickin' album art Doug Kershaw Alive & Pickin' (Album) Warner Bros. Records BS 2851 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
8WM 2910 Doug Kershaw - Ragin' Cajun album art Doug Kershaw Ragin' Cajun (Album) Warner Bros. Records 8WM 2910 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
BS 3025 Doug Kershaw - Flip, Flop & Fly album art Doug Kershaw Flip, Flop & Fly (Album) Warner Bros. Records BS 3025 US 1977 Sell This Version
BSK 3166 Doug Kershaw - The Louisiana Man album art Doug Kershaw The Louisiana Man (Album) Warner Bros. Records BSK 3166 US 1978 Sell This Version
LP 2003, SF-2003 Doug Kershaw - Louisiana Cajun Country Volume 1 album art Doug Kershaw Louisiana Cajun Country Volume 1 Starflite, Starflite LP 2003, SF-2003 US 1979 Sell This Version
FZ 37428 Doug Kershaw - Instant Hero album art Doug Kershaw Instant Hero (Album) Scotti Bros. Records FZ 37428 US 1981 Sell This Version
LG 84-34 Doug Kershaw - Live From Gilley’s album art The Thrasher Brothers / Doug Kershaw The Thrasher Brothers / Doug Kershaw - Live From Gilley’s(LP, Transcription) Westwood One LG 84-34 US 1984 Sell This Version
VD 101 Doug Kershaw - Hot Diggidy Doug album art Doug Kershaw Hot Diggidy Doug (Album, Comp) Voodoo records (14) VD 101 France 1989 Sell This Version
5050-2 Doug Kershaw - Two Step Fever  Fievre de Deux Etapes album art Doug Kershaw Two Step Fever Fievre de Deux Etapes(CD, Album) Suzie Q Records 5050-2 US 1999 Sell This Version
spart 111 Doug Kershaw - Easy album art Doug Kershaw Easy (Album) spinART Records spart 111 US 2002 Sell This Version
VAL-CD-0026 Doug Kershaw - Face To Face album art Doug Kershaw & Steve Riley (3) Doug Kershaw & Steve Riley (3) - Face To Face(CD, Album) Valcour Records VAL-CD-0026 US 2014 Sell This Version
CLO 0109 Doug Kershaw - Anthology: Rare Masters 1958-1969 album art Doug Kershaw Anthology: Rare Masters 1958-1969(2xCD, Album) Goldenlane Records CLO 0109 US 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PRO 346 Doug Kershaw - An Autobiography In The Oral Tradion - Part One & Two album art Doug Kershaw An Autobiography In The Oral Tradion - Part One & Two(7", Single, Promo) Warner Bros. Seven Arts Inc. PRO 346 US 1961 Sell This Version
7329 Doug Kershaw - Diggy Diggy Lo album art Doug Kershaw Diggy Diggy Lo (Single) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records 7329 Canada 1969 Sell This Version
7304, m17233 Doug Kershaw - Feed It To The Fish  album art Doug Kershaw Feed It To The Fish (Single) Warner Bros. Records 7304, m17233 US 1964 Sell This Version