Eddie Ray (2)

Eddie Ray (2)

Real Name:
Edward Wiley Ray
Profile:
US record company executive, producer and songwriter, born on December 21, 1926 in Franklin, North Carolina.

Ray's music career started in 1946 when he worked for Aladdin Records after moving to Los Angeles. In 1954 he co-wrote "Hearts Of Stone" along with Rudy Jackson and joined Imperial Records as National Director of Promotion and Sales the following year. In 1964, Ray joined Capitol Records to work as A&R Director of Tower Records, Capitol's newly created subsidiary and served in the same capacity for the new Uptown label, launched seven months later. Subsequently he has been working at COBURT Television Production (1969-1970) and MGM Records (1970-1974) before he settled in Memphis, Tennessee and became executive vice president and part owner of Sounds of Memphis Recording Studio and Record Production Company (SOM). In 1976 In 1976, Ray joined Cream/HI Records as executive vice president and general manager. Ray was also responsible for the management of Cream/HI Records’ music publishing company, East Memphis Music, a former Stax Record music publishing company.
Sites:
Variations:

Eddie Ray (2) Discography

Writing & Arrangement

The Charms Hearts Of Stone (as Ray) The Charms - Hearts Of Stone / Who Knows (Single) Deluxe (2) US 1954 Sell This Version
DNZ.33 The Goofers Hearts Of Stone (as Ray) The Goofers - You're The One / Hearts Of Stone(Shellac, 10") Columbia DNZ.33 New Zealand 1954 Sell This Version
The Fontane Sisters With Billy Vaughn's Orchestra* Hearts Of Stone (as Ray) The Fontane Sisters With Billy Vaughn's Orchestra* - Hearts Of Stone (Single) Dot Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Red Foley Hearts Of Stone (as Eddy Ray) Red Foley - Never / Hearts Of Stone (Single) Decca US 1954 Sell This Version
The Fontane Sisters Hearts Of Stone The Fontane Sisters - The Fontane's Sing Dot Records US 1955 Sell This Version
The McGuire Sisters* Hearts Of Stone (as Ray) The McGuire Sisters* - By Request... (EP) Coral US 1955 Sell This Version
CAE 262 Jack Haskell With Johnny Guarnieri And His Orchestra Hearts Of Stone Jack Haskell With Johnny Guarnieri And His Orchestra - Today's Hits(7", EP) Camden CAE 262 US 1955 Sell This Version
X5343 The Barons (25) The Barons (25) - Eternally Yours(7", Single) Imperial X5343 US 1955 Sell This Version
70568 - X45 Bop-A-Loos Hearts Of Stone (as Ray) Bop-A-Loos - Bongo Mambo / Hearts Of Stone(7") Mercury 70568 - X45 Netherlands 1955 Sell This Version
EP-1-4009 Bop-A-Loos Hearts Of Stone (as Ray) Bop-A-Loos - Tops In Pops In Mambo(7", EP) Mercury EP-1-4009 US 1955 Sell This Version
DLP-3004 The Fontane Sisters Hearts Of Stone (as Ray) The Fontane Sisters - The Fontane's Sing(LP, Mono) Dot Records DLP-3004 US 1955 Sell This Version
DEP-357 The Charms Hearts Of Stone The Charms - Hits By The Charms(7", EP, Mono) Deluxe (2) DEP-357 US 1955 Sell This Version
70568-X45 Bop-A-Loos Hearts Of Stone (as Ray) Bop-A-Loos - Miracle Mambo / Hearts Of Stone(7", Single) Mercury 70568-X45 US 1955 Sell This Version
Red Foley Hearts Of Stone (as Eddy Ray) Red Foley - Souvenir Album (Album) Decca US 1956 Sell This Version
1098 Evi Kent / Margrit Sörensen Dein Hertz Aus Stein (Hearts Made Of Stone) (as Ray) Evi Kent / Margrit Sörensen - Evi-Kent-Potpourri / Du Bist Mein Typ(7") Viennaphon 1098 Austria 1956 Sell This Version
317 440 PF Die Drei Jacksons* Hearts Of Stone (as Ray) Die Drei Jacksons* - Tasten-Feuerwerk(7", Mono) Philips 317 440 PF Germany 1957 Sell This Version
P 17 440 H Die Drei Jacksons* Hearts Of Stone (as Ray) Die Drei Jacksons* - Tasten-Feuerwerk(Shellac, 10") Philips P 17 440 H Germany 1957 Sell This Version
The Fontane Sisters With Billy Vaughn's Orchestra* Hearts Of Stone (as Ray) The Fontane Sisters With Billy Vaughn's Orchestra* - Seventeen / Hearts Of Stone (Single) Dot Records US 1959 Sell This Version
The Laurie Sisters With Sid Bass And His Orchestra Hearts Of Stone (as Ray) The Laurie Sisters With Sid Bass And His Orchestra - Hits Of The Great Girl Groups (Album) RCA Camden Canada 1960 Sell This Version
UAL 3142 Al Caiola Guitars With Orchestra* Hearts Of Stone (as Ray) Al Caiola Guitars With Orchestra* - Golden Hit Instrumentals(LP, Mono) United Artists Records UAL 3142 US 1961 Sell This Version
Bill Black's Combo Hearts Of Stone (as Ray) Bill Black's Combo - Hearts Of Stone (Single) Hi Records Germany 1961 Sell This Version
Various Hearts Of Stone (as Ray) Various - The Original Hits, Volume Three: Past & Present (Comp) Liberty US 1961 Sell This Version
Various Hearts Of Stone (as Ray) Various - Oldies But Goodies Vol. 5 (Album, Comp) Original Sound US 1963 Sell This Version
Bill Black's Combo Hearts Of Stone (as Ray) Bill Black's Combo - Greatest Hits (Comp) Hi Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Sandy Nelson Hearts Of Stone (as E. Ray) Sandy Nelson - Teenage House Party (Album) Imperial, Imperial UK 1962 Sell This Version