Robert Pozar

Real Name:
Robert F. Pozar
Profile:
Cleve Pozar is a percussionist and composer living in Brooklyn, NY. Born Robert F. Pozar in 1941. In the early 60s, Pozar played with Bill Dixon at the October Revolution in Jazz and with Gordon Mumma, Robert Ashley, Eric Dolphy, and many others at the Once Festivals in Ann Arbor. Among Pozar’s first appearances on record are some seminal titles: Bob James’ “Bold Conceptions” and “Explosions” (ESP-Disk), and Bill Dixon’s “Intents and Purposes” on RCA. Dixon also produced Pozar’s first album as a leader, “Good Golly Miss Nancy,” which was released by Savoy in 1967. Several years later, he followed it up with a private-press album, “Cleve Solo Percussion,” which introduced his solo act (and, indeed, a name change).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Robert Pozar Discography Tracks

Compilations

SJL 2235 Robert Pozar - New Music: Second Wave album art Various Robin Hood and 2 more… Various - New Music: Second Wave(2xLP, Comp) Savoy Records SJL 2235 US 1979 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit