James Carr

Real Name:
James Augustus Carr
Profile:
Rhythm & Blues - soul singer

Born on 13.06.1942 in Coahoma, Mississippi.
Died on 07.01.2001 in a nursing home in Memphis, Tennessee, of lung cancer.

Born to a Baptist preacher's family, he began singing in church, performing in gospel groups and making tables on an assembly line in Memphis, Tennessee, when he began recording in the mid-'60s for Goldwax Records, a small Memphis based label.
First made the R&B charts in 1966 with "You've Got My Mind Messed Up", followed by his most famous song "The Dark End of the Street", written by Dan Penn and Chips Moman.
Carr continued to record for Goldwax Records until the label closed in 1969 but failed to reach the same heights with his subsequent releases.
Carr suffered from bipolar disorder for most of his life which affected his career.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

3001 James Carr - You Got My Mind Messed Up album art James Carr You Got My Mind Messed Up (Album) Goldwax Records 3001 US 1967 Sell This Version
MBLL 113 James Carr - A Man Needs A Woman album art James Carr A Man Needs A Woman (Album) Goldwax Records MBLL 113 UK 1968 Sell This Version
VG 3006 James Carr - Freedom Train album art James Carr Freedom Train (Album) Goldwax Records, Vivid Sound VG 3006 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
CW 3003 James Carr - Oriental Live And Living album art James Carr Oriental Live And Living(LP) Goldwax Records CW 3003 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
vgcd-007 James Carr - Take Me To The Limit album art James Carr Take Me To The Limit (Album) Ace vgcd-007 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
CDCH 487 James Carr - Soul Survivor album art James Carr Soul Survivor (Album) Ace CDCH 487 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
STCD-1003 The Jubilee Hummingbirds, James Carr The Jubilee Hummingbirds, James Carr - Guilty Of Serving God (Album) Soul Trax Records STCD-1003 US 1994 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

108 James Carr - Only Fools Run Away album art James Carr Only Fools Run Away (Single) Goldwax Records 108 US 1964 Sell This Version
GW-112 James Carr - I Can't Make It / Lover's Competition album art James Carr I Can't Make It / Lover's Competition (Single) Goldwax Records GW-112 US 1964 Sell This Version
GW-119 James Carr - She's Better Than You / Talk Talk album art James Carr She's Better Than You / Talk Talk (Single) Goldwax Records GW-119 US 1965 Sell This Version
309 James Carr - Love Attack / Coming Back To Me Baby album art James Carr Love Attack / Coming Back To Me Baby (Single) Goldwax Records 309 US 1966 Sell This Version
311 James Carr - Pouring Water On A Drowning Man / Forgetting You album art James Carr Pouring Water On A Drowning Man / Forgetting You (Single) Goldwax Records 311 US 1966 Sell This Version
302 James Carr - You've Got My Mind Messed Up  / That's What I Want To Know album art James Carr You've Got My Mind Messed Up / That's What I Want To Know (Single) Goldwax Records 302 US 1966 Sell This Version
ESRF 1788 James Carr - That's What I Want To Know album art James Carr That's What I Want To Know(7", EP) Columbia ESRF 1788 France 1966 Sell This Version
317 James Carr - The Dark End Of The Street / Lovable Girl album art James Carr The Dark End Of The Street / Lovable Girl (Single) Goldwax Records 317 US 1967 Sell This Version
323 James Carr - Let It Happen / A Losing Game album art James Carr Let It Happen / A Losing Game (Single) Goldwax Records 323 US 1967 Sell This Version
338 James Carr - Freedom Train / That's The Way Love Turned Out For Me album art James Carr Freedom Train / That's The Way Love Turned Out For Me (Single) Goldwax Records 338 US 1968 Sell This Version
SS 2052 James Carr - I'm A Fool For You album art James Carr I'm A Fool For You (Single) Goldwax Records SS 2052 UK 1967 Sell This Version
335 James Carr - Life Turned Her That Way / A Message To Young Lovers album art James Carr Life Turned Her That Way / A Message To Young Lovers (Single) Goldwax Records 335 US 1968 Sell This Version
BLL 1004 James Carr - A Man Needs A Woman / Stronger Than Love album art James Carr A Man Needs A Woman / Stronger Than Love (Single) Goldwax Records BLL 1004 UK 1968 Sell This Version
343 James Carr - Everybody Needs Somebody / Row, Row Your Boat album art James Carr Everybody Needs Somebody / Row, Row Your Boat (Single) Goldwax Records 343 US 1969 Sell This Version
2C 006-90.127 M James Carr - To Love Somebody / These Ain't Raindrops album art James Carr To Love Somebody / These Ain't Raindrops (Single) Goldwax Records 2C 006-90.127 M France 1969 Sell This Version
45-2803 James Carr - Hold On / I'll Put To You album art James Carr Hold On / I'll Put To You (Single) Atlantic 45-2803 US 1971 Sell This Version
2092-053 James Carr - Freedom Train / That's What I Want To Know album art James Carr Freedom Train / That's What I Want To Know(7", Single) Mojo 2092-053 UK 1972 Sell This Version
shol 2294 James Carr - Love Attack / Easy As Saying 1-2-3 album art James Carr / Timmy Willis James Carr / Timmy Willis - Love Attack / Easy As Saying 1-2-3(7", Single) Double Shot (2) shol 2294 Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version