Eddie Ahmad

Eddie Ahmad

Real Name:
Idris Bin Ahmad
Profile:
The late Eddie Ahmad (1948 - 1993) was a Singaporean 60s / 70s idol singer, who often sang songs on Singapore/Malaysian radio .

Born in Singapore, he was the sixth child from eleven siblings. Started singing at the age of 14.He won a talent time contest by Reddiffusion singing an Italian song, "Aidila".

Influence of the Beatles had help created the pop yeh-yeh rhythm from 1965 to 1971. The term "pop yeh-yeh" was taken from the title of The Beatles, She Loves You (Yeh,Yeh, Yeh). The singers in the 1960s were usually accompanied by bands .

Eddie Ahmad often performs with the group The Guys . He recorded his first EP with the songs "Aku Tetap Merindu", "Aku Kechewa" and "Dara Ayu", released by EMI / Parlophone in 1966.

In addition to "Aduh Sarodja" (1966), another EP Eddie Ahmad - one with The Antartics (1967), one with The Guys (1969), two solo albums -"Madah Perpisahan" & "Kasih Yang Tak Berakhir" (1971) and " with her sister Hamidah, "Mawarku" (1973), "Dara Puspita" (1967), "Gadis Melati" (1967), "Untuk Temanku" (1968), "Nadirah" (1968) and "Potret Kasihku" (1970).

He had 15 EP album and a single.

The last time Eddie Ahmad appeared on Singapore TV was in 1991 when he was invited by the "Hiburan Minggu Ini" program to sing "Aduh Sarodja" in the R & B rhythm.

Eddie Ahmad died in Copenhagen, Denmark in 1993 at the age of 45 due to cancer. He was a Danish citizen at the time of his passing.
Sites:
[a4307590]

Artist

Eddie Ahmad Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

EGEP.614 Eddie Ahmad Aku Tetap Merindu(7", EP) Parlophone EGEP.614 Singapore 1966 Sell This Version
EGEP 642 Eddie Ahmad & The Antartics Eddie Ahmad & The Antartics - Pengemis Lara(7", EP) Parlophone, EMI EGEP 642 Singapore 1967 Sell This Version
CHK.1059 M.Fadzil & Orchid Abdullah dengan Les Coasters, Eddie Ahmad & The Antartics M.Fadzil & Orchid Abdullah dengan Les Coasters, Eddie Ahmad & The Antartics - A-Go-Go '67(7", Single) Columbia CHK.1059 Singapore 1967 Sell This Version
EGEP. 623 Eddie Ahmad & The Antartics Eddie Ahmad & The Antartics - Hanya Untok Mu(7", EP) Parlophone, EMI EGEP. 623 Singapore 1967 Sell This Version
ECHK.578 Eddie Ahmad & The Antartics Eddie Ahmad & The Antartics - Bisekan Jiwa(7", EP) EMI, Columbia ECHK.578 Singapore 1968 Sell This Version
E-627 Eddie Ahmad & The Antartics Eddie Ahmad & The Antartics - Bisekan Jiwa(7", EP) Ruby (6) E-627 Singapore 1968 Sell This Version
EGEP 654 Eddie Ahmad & The Antartics Eddie Ahmad & The Antartics - Untok Teman Ku(7", EP) Parlophone EGEP 654 Singapore 1968 Sell This Version
EGEP 675 Eddie Ahmad Iringan Oleh The Guys (3) Eddie Ahmad Iringan Oleh The Guys (3) - Khayalan(7", EP) Parlophone EGEP 675 Singapore 1969 Sell This Version
S-EGEP 699 Eddie Ahmad Potret Kaseh Ku(7", EP) EMI, Parlophone S-EGEP 699 Singapore, Malaysia & Hong Kong 1970 Sell This Version
S-GEP.710 Eddie Ahmad Madah Perpisahan(7", EP) Parlophone S-GEP.710 Singapore, Malaysia & Hong Kong 1971 Sell This Version
S-EGEP 725 Eddie Ahmad Kaseh Yang Ta'Berakhir(7", EP) Parlophone S-EGEP 725 Singapore, Malaysia & Hong Kong 1971 Sell This Version

Compilations

7243 830595 22 Eddie Ahmad Siri Murah Hati - Mawarku(CD, Comp) EMI 7243 830595 22 Malaysia 2002 Sell This Version

Videos (6) Edit