Cheo Feliciano

Real Name:
José Luis Feliciano Vega
Profile:
José Luis Feliciano Vega, better known as Cheo Feliciano; (born July 3, 1935 in Ponce, Puerto Rico) ~ († April 17, 2014 in San Juan, Puerto Rico).

Composer and singer of salsa and bolero music.

In 1952, Feliciano moved to Spanish Harlem, where he played percussion with "Ciro Rimac's Review", Tito Rodríguez, Luis Cruz and Kako y su Trabuco Orchestra. In 1955, Feliciano became a vocalist for the Joe Cuba Sextet, where he made his professional singing debut singing the song "Perfidia".

In 1967, he joined the Eddie Palmieri Orchestra and sang for them for two years.

In 1972, Feliciano came back to music with the album Cheo, his first solo recording. The album, which featured compositions by Feliciano's friend Tite Curet, broke all sales records in the Latino music market. The album included "Anacaona" and "Mi Triste Problema". Feliciano recorded fifteen albums for Fania Record Co. in the 1970s, with such hits as "Amada Mia" and "Juan Albañil". He also recorded La Voz Sensual de Cheo and participated in the first salsa opera Hommy.

In 1982, Feliciano started his own recording company called "Coche Records". In 1987 he played the role of Roberto Clemente's father in the musical Clemente. In 1990 he recorded Los Feelings de Cheo and also traveled all over Europe, Japan, Africa, and South America.

In 1995, Feliciano won a Platinum Record Award for La Combinación Perfecta.

In recent years Feliciano recorded Una Voz, Mil Recuerdos, Cheo en la Intimidad, and Eba Say Aja. Feliciano was very active and continued traveling and performing all over the world until his tragic death.

On April 17, 2014; José Luis Feliciano Vega, better known as Cheo Feliciano; was killed just after 4 a.m. when the Jaguar he was driving hit an electrical post in the Cupey area of San Juan, Puerto Rico. Feliciano was the sole passenger in the vehicle, he died on impact following the 4:13 a.m. crash on a road near the Universidad Metropolitana.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

V-5 Cheo Feliciano - Cheo album art Jose "Cheo" Feliciano* Cheo (Album) Vaya Records V-5 Colombia 1971 Sell This Version
VS-12 Cheo Feliciano - La Voz Sensual De Cheo album art Jose Cheo Feliciano* La Voz Sensual De Cheo (Album) Vaya Records VS-12 Colombia 1972 Sell This Version
VS-23 Cheo Feliciano - Felicidades album art Cheo Feliciano Felicidades (Album) Vaya Records VS-23 US 1973 Sell This Version
VS 21 Cheo Feliciano - With A Little Help From My Friend album art Cheo Feliciano With A Little Help From My Friend (Album) Vaya Records VS 21 France 1973 Sell This Version
XVS-32 Cheo Feliciano - Looking For Love (Buscando Amor) album art Cheo Feliciano Looking For Love (Buscando Amor) (Album) Vaya Records XVS-32 US 1974 Sell This Version
SCLP 9310, SCLP-9310, 9310 Cheo Feliciano - Para Enamorados Solamente album art Jose Cheo Feliciano* Para Enamorados Solamente (Album, Comp) Seeco, Seeco, Seeco SCLP 9310, SCLP-9310, 9310 US 1975 Sell This Version
VS-55 Cheo Feliciano - Cheo's Rainbow album art Cheo Feliciano Cheo's Rainbow (Album, Comp) Vaya Records VS-55 US 1976 Sell This Version
JMV48, VS-48 Cheo Feliciano - The Singer album art Cheo Feliciano The Singer (Album) Vaya Records, Vaya Records JMV48, VS-48 France 1976 Sell This Version
JMVS 69 Cheo Feliciano - Mi Tierra Y Yo album art Cheo Feliciano Mi Tierra Y Yo (Album) Vaya Records JMVS 69 Panama 1977 Sell This Version
LPS-99.216 Cheo Feliciano - Estampas album art Cheo Feliciano Estampas (Album) Vaya Records LPS-99.216 Venezuela 1979 Sell This Version
JMVS 95 Cheo Feliciano - Sentimiento, Tú... album art Cheo Feliciano Sentimiento, Tú... (Album) Vaya Records JMVS 95 US 1980 Sell This Version
1005114 Cheo Feliciano - Profundo album art Cheo Feliciano Profundo (Album) Vaya Records 1005114 Costa Rica 1982 Sell This Version
CLP - 165X Cheo Feliciano - Los Soneros De Ponce album art Cheo Feliciano, Ismael Quintana Cheo Feliciano, Ismael Quintana - Los Soneros De Ponce (Album) Coco Records CLP - 165X US 1983 Sell This Version
ECA 08.43.1283 Cheo Feliciano - 25 Años De Sentimiento album art Cheo Feliciano 25 Años De Sentimiento (Album) Coche Records Inc. ECA 08.43.1283 Peru 1984 Sell This Version
CRS-352 Cheo Feliciano - Regresa El Amor album art Cheo Feliciano Regresa El Amor (Album) Coche CRS-352 Puerto Rico 1985 Sell This Version
CRS 356, CRS-356 Cheo Feliciano - Sabor Y Sentimiento album art Cheo Feliciano Sabor Y Sentimiento (Album) Coche Records Inc., Coche Records Inc. CRS 356, CRS-356 Puerto Rico 1987 Sell This Version
CRS-361 Cheo Feliciano - Te Regalo Mi Sabor Criollo album art Cheo Feliciano Te Regalo Mi Sabor Criollo(LP, Album) Coche Records Inc. CRS-361 US 1987 Sell This Version
CRS 364 Cheo Feliciano - Como Tu Lo Pediste album art Cheo Feliciano Como Tu Lo Pediste (Album) Coche Records Inc. CRS 364 US 1988 Sell This Version
CD-80348 Cheo Feliciano - Los Feelings De Cheo album art Cheo Feliciano Los Feelings De Cheo (Album) RMM Records CD-80348 US 1990 Sell This Version
CDZ-80640 Cheo Feliciano - Cantando album art Cheo Feliciano Cantando (Album) Sonolux CDZ-80640 US 1991 Sell This Version
70446 Cheo Feliciano - Motivos album art Cheo Feliciano Motivos (Album) RMM Records 70446 Venezuela 1993 Sell This Version
CD-2102 Cheo Feliciano - Son Inolvidables album art Cheo Feliciano Y La Rondalla Venezolana Cheo Feliciano Y La Rondalla Venezolana - Son Inolvidables(CD, Album) Palacio CD-2102 Venezuela 1995 Sell This Version
none Cheo Feliciano - En Cuba album art Cheo Feliciano En Cuba (Album) CDT Records none 1998 Sell This Version
710337109528 Cheo Feliciano - Pinceladas Navideñas album art Cheo Feliciano Pinceladas Navideñas(CD, Album) CTD Records 710337109528 Venezuela 1998 Sell This Version
RMD 82265 Cheo Feliciano - Una Voz... Mil Recuerdos album art Cheo Feliciano Una Voz... Mil Recuerdos (Album) RMM Records RMD 82265 US 1999 Sell This Version