Sonny Dallas

Sonny Dallas

Real Name:
Francis Dominic Joseph Rankin
Profile:
American jazz bassist.
Played with : Charlie Spivak, Ray Eberle, Claude Thornhill, Phil Woods, Zoot Sims, Gene Quill, Sal Salvador and others.

Born : October 27, 1931 in Rankin, Pennsylvania.
Died : July 22, 2007 in Long Island, New York.
In Groups:
Variations:

Sonny Dallas Discography

Instruments & Performance

The Phil Woods Quartet The Phil Woods Quartet - Warm Woods (Album) Epic US 1958 Sell This Version
The Phil Woods Quartet With Gene Quill The Phil Woods Quartet With Gene Quill - Phil Talks With Quill (Album) Epic US 1959 Sell This Version
Lee Konitz Lee Konitz - Motion (Album) Verve Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Lennie Tristano Stretch and 1 more… Lennie Tristano - Descent Into The Maelstrom (Album) East Wind Japan 1976 Sell This Version
LP 14 Lee Konitz Lee Konitz - Timespan(LP) Wave (4) LP 14 UK 1977 Sell This Version
ZMS-2003 Nat Pierce Orchestra* Nat Pierce Orchestra* - The Ballad Of Jazz Street(LP, RE) Zim Records ZMS-2003 UK 1980 Sell This Version
Lennie Tristano Lennie Tristano - Continuity (Album) Jazz Records US 1985 Sell This Version
Sal Salvador Sal Salvador - Tribute To The Greats (Album) Bethlehem Records, Fresh Sound Records US 1957 Sell This Version
HN-001 Lennie Tristano Lennie Tristano - Lennie Tristano(LP) Heart Note Records HN-001 Sweden 1987 Sell This Version
FSR-CD 182 Phil Woods Phil Woods - "Young Woods"(CD, Comp) Fresh Sound Records FSR-CD 182 Switzerland 1991 Sell This Version
JR-10CD Lennie Tristano Lennie Tristano - Note To Note(CD, Album) Jazz Records JR-10CD US 1993 Sell This Version
Various I Remember You Various - The Verve Story: 1944 - 1994 (Comp) Verve Records Europe 1994 Sell This Version
LHJ10193 Bill Evans & Lee Konitz Bill Evans & Lee Konitz - Play The Arrangements Of Jimmy Giuffre(CD, Comp) Lone Hill Jazz LHJ10193 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
Various Foolin' Myself Various - Cool Jazz (Comp) Verve Records, Universal Music Group Europe 2006 Sell This Version
RLR 88638 Lennie Tristano All Stars Lennie Tristano All Stars - Live At The Café Bohemia(CD, Album) RLR Records RLR 88638 Europe 2008 Sell This Version
LHJ10371 Bill Evans & Bob Brookmeyer Bill Evans & Bob Brookmeyer - The Ivory Hunters(CD, Comp) Lone Hill Jazz LHJ10371 Europe 2009 Sell This Version
FSR-CD 565 Lee Konitz Meets Jimmy Giuffre Lee Konitz Meets Jimmy Giuffre - Lee Konitz Meets Jimmy Giuffre(CD, Comp, RE, RM) Fresh Sound Records FSR-CD 565 Spain 2010 Sell This Version
RGJCD355 Lee Konitz Lee Konitz - Seven Classic Albums(4xCD, Comp, RM) Real Gone RGJCD355 Europe 2013 Sell This Version
Phil Woods Phil Woods - Squire's Parlor (EP) Fontana, Fontana, Fontana UK Unknown Sell This Version
2304 444 Lee Konitz / Arrangements By Jimmy Giuffre Lee Konitz / Arrangements By Jimmy Giuffre - You And Lee(LP, Album, RE) Verve Records 2304 444 France Unknown Sell This Version