Willy Brandt

Real Name:
Herbert Ernst Karl Frahm
Profile:
German politician and Chancellor of Germany from 1969 to 1974, born 18 December 1913 in Lübeck, Germany and died 8 October 1992 in Unkel, Germany. Father of Matthias Brandt.
The social democrat received the Nobel Peace Prize in 1971 for his work in improving relations with the German Democratic Republic, Poland and the Soviet Union, but was controversial in Germany because of his Ostpolitik (relations with Eastern Europe and Russia) and had to resign after an espionage scandal.
Sites:
Variations: