Alan Simpson (2)

Alan Simpson (2)

Real Name:
Alan Francis Simpson
Profile:
Alan Simpson, OBE (born 27 November 1929, Brixton, London, England – died 8 February 2017) was an English comedy scriptwriter. He formed a writing partnership with Ray Galton, known professionally as Ray Galton & Alan Simpson. Together they devised and wrote Hancock's Half Hour (1954–1961), the first two series of Comedy Playhouse (1961–1963), and Steptoe and Son (1962–1974).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Alan Simpson (2) Discography

Vocals

Tony Hancock The Unexploded Bomb Tony Hancock - Hancock's Half Hour - The Americans Hit Town / The Unexploded Bomb (Album) BBC Records UK 1981 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

V Capri V Capri - In My World (Album) Mushroom Australia 1986 Sell This Version
DOLE 10 V Capri V Capri - Haunting Me(7") Lisson Records DOLE 10 UK 1989 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

DOLE 10 V Capri Year From Now (as A. Simpson) V Capri - Haunting Me(7") Lisson Records DOLE 10 UK 1989 Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

Tony Hancock Tony Hancock - Hancock's Half Hour BBC Records Australia 1992 Sell This Version
ZBBC 1128 Tony Hancock Tony Hancock - Hancock's Half Hour 5(2xCass) BBC Records ZBBC 1128 UK 1992 Sell This Version
ZBBC 1907 Tony Hancock Tony Hancock - Hancock's Half Hour 8(2xCass) BBC Records ZBBC 1907 UK 1996 Sell This Version
5630 55729 X Tony Hancock Tony Hancock - Hancock's Half Hour 10(2xCass) BBC Records 5630 55729 X UK 1999 Sell This Version
ISBN 0-563-50413-7 Tony Hancock Tony Hancock - Ray Galton And Alan Simpson's Hancock's Half Hour The Very Best Episodes Volume 3(2xCD, Comp) BBC Audio ISBN 0-563-50413-7 UK 2006 Sell This Version