Ray Galton

Ray Galton

Real Name:
Raymond Percy Galton
Profile:
Ray Galton, OBE (born 17 July 1930, Paddington, London, England) is an English comedy scriptwriter. He formed a writing partnership with Alan Simpson (2), known professionally as Ray Galton & Alan Simpson. Together they devised and wrote Hancock's Half Hour (1954–1961), the first two series of Comedy Playhouse (1961–1963), and Steptoe and Son (1962–1974).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Ray Galton
[a431113]

Artist

Ray Galton Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

Tony Hancock Tony Hancock - Little Pieces Of Hancock (EP) Pye Records, Pye Records UK 1960 Sell This Version
F.12028 Frankie Howerd Frankie Howerd - The Last Word On The Election(7", Single) Decca F.12028 UK 1964 Sell This Version
Wilfrid Brambell And Harry H. Corbett Wilfrid Brambell And Harry H. Corbett - Steptoe À La Cart (Album) Pye Records Australia 1964 Sell This Version
NPL 18104 Spike Milligan Spike Milligan - The Best Of Milligan's Wake(LP, Mono) Pye Records NPL 18104 UK 1964 Sell This Version
Wilfrid Brambell And Harry H. Corbett Wilfrid Brambell And Harry H. Corbett - Love & Harold Steptoe (Album) Pye Records UK 1965 Sell This Version
NPL 18153 Wilfrid Brambell And Harry H. Corbett Wilfrid Brambell And Harry H. Corbett - Gems From The Steptoe Scrap Heap(LP, Album) Pye Records NPL 18153 UK 1966 Sell This Version
MAL 872 Tony Hancock Tony Hancock - The Blood Donor - The Radio Ham(LP) Marble Arch Records MAL 872 UK 1968 Sell This Version
GGL 0465 Wilfrid Brambell And Harry H. Corbett Wilfrid Brambell And Harry H. Corbett - Steptoe & Son Ride Again(LP, Mono) Pye Golden Guinea Records GGL 0465 UK 1970 Sell This Version
BBC-22260 Tony Hancock Tony Hancock - The Lift / Twelve Angry Men(LP) BBC Records BBC-22260 US 1976 Sell This Version
63 62 111 Sten-Åke Cederhök / Tomas Von Brömssen God Natt Och Sov Gott! (as Galton) and 1 more… Sten-Åke Cederhök / Tomas Von Brömssen - Albert & Herbert(LP, Album) Philips 63 62 111 Sweden 1982 Sell This Version
REB 485 Tony Hancock Tony Hancock - Hancock's Half Hour - The Sleepless Night / Fred's Pie Stall(LP) BBC Records REB 485 UK 1983 Sell This Version
none Tony Hancock Tony Hancock - Hancock's Half Hour: Collector's Edition (Series One: November 1954 - February 1955)(5xCD, Album) BBC none UK 2000 Sell This Version
none Tony Hancock Tony Hancock - Hancock's Half Hour: Collector's Edition (Series Two: April 1955 - July 1955)(3xCD, Album) BBC none UK 2001 Sell This Version
none Tony Hancock Tony Hancock - Hancock's Half Hour: Collector's Edition (Series Three: October 1955 - February 1956)(4xCD, Album) BBC none UK 2001 Sell This Version
none Tony Hancock Tony Hancock - Hancock's Half Hour: Collector's Edition (Series Five: January 1958 - June 1958)(10xCD, Album) BBC none UK 2002 Sell This Version
none Tony Hancock Tony Hancock - Hancock's Half Hour: Collector's Edition (Series Four: October 1956 - February 1957)(9xCD, Album) BBC none UK 2002 Sell This Version
none Tony Hancock Tony Hancock - Hancock's Half Hour: Collector's Edition (Series Six: September 1959 - December 1959)(10xCD, Album) BBC none UK 2003 Sell This Version
ISBN 978-1-4084-6657-5 Kenneth Williams Kenneth Williams - Remembering Kenneth Williams: An Audio Portrait From The BBC Archives(2xCD, Comp) BBC ISBN 978-1-4084-6657-5 UK 2010 Sell This Version
10 907 AT, 10 907 AU Frankie Howerd With June Whitfield All Through The Night (as Galton) and 1 more… Frankie Howerd With June Whitfield - Up Je T'Aime(7", Single, Mono) PYE Records, PYE Records 10 907 AT, 10 907 AU Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

BBC-22260 Tony Hancock Tony Hancock - The Lift / Twelve Angry Men(LP) BBC Records BBC-22260 US 1976 Sell This Version
none Tony Hancock The Income Tax Demand and 5 more… Tony Hancock - Hancock's Half Hour: Collector's Edition (Series Four: October 1956 - February 1957)(9xCD, Album) BBC none UK 2002 Sell This Version