Art Phillips

Art Phillips

Real Name:
Arthur Phillips
Profile:
Composer for the screen, song and various media, born 1955, Erie, Pennsylvania, USA.
Art's career began in the early '70's in Los Angeles where he was one of LA's top session guitarists, composers and orchestrators, working and recording for popular artists Barry Manilow, Minnie Riperton, Demis Roussos, The Carpenters, Smokey Robinson, Dory Previn, Burl Ives, The Lettermen and a long list of television series and feature films before moving to Sydney, Australia in 1987.
Art was musical director, conductor and orchestrator on live concert tours for Demis Roussos, Dory Previn, John Rowles and toured as guitarist for Barry Manilow for over three years. He produced recordings for Demis Roussos, Barry Manilow and Sally Kellerman ('Hot Lips' from M.A.S.H.) and John Rowles
Art has a long list of credits with writing and producing original music for production music companies out of the U.S and U.K. respectively, where during the past 12 years he has accomplished releases of 51 CD album titles in a diverse array of styles.
Art's earlier composition credits include background music for 'The Love Boat', penned the R & B single 'Here We Go' for Minnie Riperton and co-wrote the Motown Records release 'Now That I Have You' for artist Teena Marie.
A highlight of his most recent scoring credits include the television series 'Missing Persons Unit' ( series 1 - 5 ), 'Catalyst', 'The Lost Treasure of Fiji' (Pirate Islands), 'Dead Tired' (2 part series), 'Made In China', 'The Secret Lives Of Sleepwalkers', 'Outback House', the telemovie 'Reprisal', 'Neighbours', 'The Flying Vet', 'Guiding Light', 'Secrets', 'The Fatal Bond', 'Signal One - Bullet Down Under' and 'Sher Mountain Mystery'.
Sites:
Variations:

Art Phillips Discography

Albums

BRM 16 Art Phillips TV Suspense / Tension(CD, Album) Bruton Music BRM 16 UK 1995 Sell This Version
BRJ41 Art Phillips Human Drama(CD, Album, Smplr) Bruton Music BRJ41 Australia 1996 Sell This Version
BRM17 Art Phillips Television Suspense / Tension 2(CD, Album) Bruton Music BRM17 UK 1997 Sell This Version
CHAP AV160 Art Phillips Impact Trailers 2(CD) Chappell Recorded Music Library CHAP AV160 UK 2000 Sell This Version
FC-W 2Q Art Phillips Pacific Adventurs(CD) FirstCom Music Library FC-W 2Q UK 2000 Sell This Version
FC-E22M Art Phillips Acoustic Atmospheres(CD) FirstCom Music Library FC-E22M UK 2000 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

FC-E27Q Art Phillips World Beat(CD) FirstCom Music Library FC-E27Q UK 2002 Sell This Version