John Williamson

John Williamson

Real Name:
John Robert Williamson
Profile:
John Robert Williamson AM (born 10 November 1945 in Quambatook, Victoria) is an Australian country music singer-songwriter. He has received more than twenty-three Golden Guitar Awards at the Country Music Awards of Australia and has won two ARIA Music Awards for Best Australian Country Record.

In 1970 Williamson's first song, "Old Man Emu", went to No.1 and became gold. Another one of his classics, "Mallee Boy", became triple-platinum and won him an ARIA Award.
Sites:
Variations:

John Williamson Discography

Albums

FBSA-001 John Williamson John Williamson(LP, Album) Fable FBSA-001 Australia 1970 Sell This Version
TOW 1001 John Williamson, Emma Hannah, Ricky And Tammy John Williamson, Emma Hannah, Ricky And Tammy - Travlin' Out West In Concert(LP) Reg Grundy Productions TOW 1001 Australia 1973 Sell This Version
TOW 1002 John Williamson, Ricky And Tammy, Emma Hannah John Williamson, Ricky And Tammy, Emma Hannah - From Travlin' Out West(LP, Album, gat) Reg Grundy Productions TOW 1002 Australia 1974 Sell This Version
6357 037 John Williamson Comic Strip Cowboy(LP, Album) Philips 6357 037 Australia 1976 Sell This Version
6357 057 John Williamson Road To Town(LP, Album, Gat) Mercury 6357 057 Australia 1978 Sell This Version
John Williamson Fair Dinkum J.W. (Album) Festival Records Australia 1982 Sell This Version
John Williamson Singing In The Suburbs (Album) Festival Records, Festival Records Australia 1983 Sell This Version
John Williamson The Smell of Gum Leaves (Album) Gum Leaf, Festival Records Australia 1984 Sell This Version
John Williamson Road Thru The Heart (Album) Gum Leaf, Festival Records, Gum Leaf Australia 1985 Sell This Version
John Williamson Mallee Boy (Album) Festival Records Australia 1986 Sell This Version
John Williamson Boomerang Café (Album) Festival Records, Festival Records Australia 1988 Sell This Version
John Williamson Warragul (Album) Festival Records, Festival Records Australia 1989 Sell This Version
John Williamson JW'S Family Album (Album) Gum Leaf, Festival Records Australia 1990 Sell This Version
John Williamson Waratah St (Album) Festival Records Australia 1991 Sell This Version
none John Williamson Waratah St. (Radio Interview)(LP, Promo, W/Lbl) Not On Label none Australia 1991 Sell This Version
John Williamson Mulga To Mangoes (Album) EMI Music Group Australasia Australia 1994 Sell This Version
John Williamson The Way It Is (Album) EMI Australia 1999 Sell This Version
John Williamson Gunyah (Album) EMI Australia 2002 Sell This Version
CDRP659 John Williamson Interview Disc(CD, Promo) EMI CDRP659 Australia 2002 Sell This Version
0946 3 33671 2 8 John Williamson Chandelier Of Stars(CD, Album, Cop + DVD-V, PAL) EMI, Gum Leaf Recordings 0946 3 33671 2 8 Australia 2005 Sell This Version
5310507502 John Williamson The Big Red(CD, Album) Warner Music Australia 5310507502 Australia 2012 Sell This Version
5419624992 John Williamson Honest People(CD, Album) Warner Music Australia 5419624992 Australia 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

John Williamson Old Man Emu (Single) Philips US 1970 Sell This Version
FB-033 John Williamson The Unexplored Shadows Of Mine(7", Single) Fable FB-033 Australia 1970 Sell This Version
FBEP-160 John Williamson Old Man Emu(7", EP) Fable FBEP-160 Australia 1973 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit