Johannes Olearius

Johannes Olearius

Real Name:
Johannes Gottfried Olearius
Profile:
German hymn writer, court preacher and chaplain (born September 17, 1611 - Halle, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany / died April 24, 1684 - Weissenfels, Germany).
Son of Johann Olearius, pastor of St. Mary’s church and Superintendent at Halle.
He studied philosophy at the University of Wittenberg.
In 1637, he became Superintendent at Querfurt. In 1643, Duke August of Sachsen-Weissenfels appointed Olearius chief court preacher, and private chaplain in Halle, where he became Kirchenrath in 1657, and General Superintendent in 1664, and from 1680 in Weissenfels.
Olearius wrote a Bible commentary and various devotional works. He also compiled "Geistliche Singe-Kunst", one of the largest and most important German hymnals of the 17th Century. The first edition appeared in Leipzig in 1671, with over 1,200 entries; the second in Leipzig in 1672, with 1,340 hymns. The first edition contained 302 hymns by Olearius himself, marked “D. J. O.”
Variations:
[a4317764]

Artist

Johannes Olearius Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

2533 458 Peter Schreier, Karl Richter, Johann Sebastian Bach Dich Bet Ich An, Mein Höchster Gott, BWV 449 (as Johann Gottfried Olearius) Peter Schreier, Karl Richter, Johann Sebastian Bach - Lieder aus Schemellis Gesangbuch(LP, Album) Archiv Produktion 2533 458 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
BIS-9052 ❘ CD Bach* - Masaaki Suzuki, Bach Collegium Japan Bach* - Masaaki Suzuki, Bach Collegium Japan - Nun Danket Alle Gott! 53 Cantatas(15xCD + Box, Comp, Ltd) BIS BIS-9052 ❘ CD Europe 2014 Sell This Version
none The Choirs Of First Presbyterian Church* Comfort, Comfort (as Johannes G. Olearius) The Choirs Of First Presbyterian Church* - Dawn On Our Darkness (Modern American Carols)(CD) Not On Label none US 2015 Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

2533 330 Johann Sebastian Bach - Edith MathisAnna ReynoldsPeter SchreierDietrich Fischer-DieskauMünchener Bach-ChorMünchener Bach-OrchesterKarl Richter Johann Sebastian Bach - Edith MathisAnna ReynoldsPeter SchreierDietrich Fischer-DieskauMünchener Bach-ChorMünchener Bach-OrchesterKarl Richter - Kantate "Freue Dich, Erlöste Schar", BWV 30(LP) Archiv Produktion 2533 330 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
none Conspirare Collage: Ghosts In My Machine Conspirare - Love Again (Christmas At The Carillon 2007)(CD) Not On Label none US 2008 Sell This Version