Oscar Wilde

Real Name:
Oscar Fingal O'Flahertie Wills Wilde
Profile:
Anglo-Irish playwright, novelist, poet, short story writer and Freemason, born 16 October 1854 in Dublin, Ireland and died 30 November 1900 in Paris, France. One of the most successful playwrights of late Victorian London, and one of the greatest celebrities of his day, known for his barbed and clever wit.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

35049,35041 Oscar Wilde - The Importance-Of-Being-Earnest-1953- album art Oscar Wilde The Importance-Of-Being-Earnest-1953-(LP, Album) Angel Records 35049,35041 1953 Sell This Version
LK.4049 Oscar Wilde - The Picture Of Dorian Gray album art Oscar Wilde The Picture Of Dorian Gray(LP, Mono) Decca LK.4049 UK 1955 Sell This Version
Oscar Wilde - Frank Pettingell Presents Oscar Wilde album art Oscar Wilde Frank Pettingell Presents Oscar Wilde (Album) Spoken Arts US 1956 Sell This Version
Oscar Wilde - Fairy Tales album art Oscar Wilde, Rathbone* Oscar Wilde, Rathbone* - Fairy Tales (Album) Caedmon Records US 1958 Sell This Version
SA 785, 785 Oscar Wilde - Oscar Wilde Fairy Tales album art Oscar Wilde Oscar Wilde Fairy Tales(LP, Album) Spoken Arts, Spoken Arts SA 785, 785 US 1961 Sell This Version
Oscar Wilde - The Importance Of Being Earnest album art Oscar Wilde The Importance Of Being Earnest (Album) The Record Society, The Record Society, The Record Society, The Record Society, The Record Society Australia 1963 Sell This Version
Oscar Wilde - Sretni Princ album art Oscar Wilde Sretni Princ Jugoton Yugoslavia 1965 Sell This Version
Oscar Wilde - Sretni Princ / Pinokio album art Oscar Wilde | C. Collodi* Oscar Wilde | C. Collodi* - Sretni Princ / Pinokio (Album) Jugoton Yugoslavia 1971 Sell This Version
E 233 Oscar Wilde - Der Eigensüchtige Riese / Der Glückliche Prinz album art Oscar Wilde Der Eigensüchtige Riese / Der Glückliche Prinz(LP) Europa E 233 Germany 1971 Sell This Version
TC 3004 Oscar Wilde - Victorian Poetry: Read By Max Adrian, Claire Bloom And Alan Howard album art Arnold*, Bridges* [ . . . ] Tennyson*, Wilde [And Others]* Arnold*, Bridges* [ . . . ] Tennyson*, Wilde [And Others]* - Victorian Poetry: Read By Max Adrian, Claire Bloom And Alan Howard(3xLP, Album, Box) Caedmon Records TC 3004 US 1971 Sell This Version
OU 2060 Oscar Wilde, Ron Goodwin And His Orchestra Oscar Wilde, Ron Goodwin And His Orchestra - The Selfish Giant(LP, Album) EMI OU 2060 UK 1973 Sell This Version
none Oscar Wilde - The Nightingale And The Rose album art Oscar Wilde The Nightingale And The Rose(Cass) Jabberwocky none US 1975 Sell This Version
Oscar Wilde - The Happy Prince / The Star Child album art Oscar Wilde - Robert Morley Oscar Wilde - Robert Morley - The Happy Prince / The Star Child (Album) Argo (2) UK 1976 Sell This Version
ZSW 548 Oscar Wilde - The Selfish Giant album art Oscar Wilde - Robert Morley Oscar Wilde - Robert Morley - The Selfish Giant(LP) Argo (2) ZSW 548 UK 1976 Sell This Version
1 18 1707, 1 18 1708 Oscar Wilde - Pohádka O Mrtvé Princezně A Sedmi Bohatýrech / Pohádka O Rybáři A Rybce / Pohádka O Popovi A Jeho Dělníku Baldovi / Štastný Princ / Oddaný Přítel album art Alexandr Sergejevič Puškin* / Oscar Wilde Alexandr Sergejevič Puškin* / Oscar Wilde - Pohádka O Mrtvé Princezně A Sedmi Bohatýrech / Pohádka O Rybáři A Rybce / Pohádka O Popovi A Jeho Dělníku Baldovi / Štastný Princ / Oddaný Přítel(2xLP) Supraphon, Supraphon 1 18 1707, 1 18 1708 Czechoslovakia 1976 Sell This Version
Oscar Wilde The Importance Of Being Earnest (Record 2) (Album) World Record Club Australia 1977 Sell This Version
Oscar Wilde The Importance Of Being Earnest (Record 1) (Album) World Record Club Australia 1977 Sell This Version
047 878 XAW Oscar Wilde - Guten Morgen Herr Riese album art Oscar Wilde Guten Morgen Herr Riese(LP, Album) HÖR ZU, Marifon 047 878 XAW Germany 1978 Sell This Version
47 904 XAW Oscar Wilde - Der Glückliche Prinz album art Oscar Wilde Der Glückliche Prinz(LP) Marifon 47 904 XAW Germany 1979 Sell This Version
Oscar Wilde - Звёздный Мальчик album art О. Уайльд* Звёздный Мальчик Мелодия USSR 1987 Sell This Version
С40 31163 009 Oscar Wilde - Портрет Дориана Грея album art Оскар Уайльд*, М. Бабанова*, И. Смоктуновский* Оскар Уайльд*, М. Бабанова*, И. Смоктуновский* - Портрет Дориана Грея(2xLP) Мелодия С40 31163 009 USSR 1991 Sell This Version
CDS 218 Oscar Wilde - Fantoma Din Canterville album art Oscar Wilde Fantoma Din Canterville(LP) Eurostar (3), Casa de discuri Stîngă, Radio România CDS 218 Romania 1994 Sell This Version
NA307412 Oscar Wilde Read By Michael Sheen Oscar Wilde Read By Michael Sheen - The Picture Of Dorian Gray(3xCD, Album) Naxos Audiobooks NA307412 UK 1995 Sell This Version
HH 101 Oscar Wilde With Judi Dench, Michael Hordern, Miriam Margolyes Oscar Wilde With Judi Dench, Michael Hordern, Miriam Margolyes - The Importance Of Being Earnest (The BBC Radio Drama Centenary Production)(2xCD, Album) Hodder Headline Audiobooks HH 101 UK 1995 Sell This Version
Oscar Wilde, Barry McGovern, Bill Golding, David Kelly, Alan Stanford Oscar Wilde, Barry McGovern, Bill Golding, David Kelly, Alan Stanford - Oscar Wilde - Children's Stories (Album) RTÉ Ireland 2000 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit