Gus Chambers

Real Name:
Gary Kenneth Chambers
Profile:
Gary "Gus" Chambers was a musician from Coventry, England. He was well known as lead vocalist of the groove metal band Grip Inc., as well as of punk bands The Squad and 21 Guns in the 80's and Squad 21 and Squealer in the 2000's.

Died on October 13, 2008, from the accidental mixture of his medication and alcohol.
In Groups:
Variations:

Gus Chambers Discography Tracks

Vocals

SQS 1, BSS 333 Gus Chambers - Red Alert album art Squad (3) Squad (3) - Red Alert(7") Squad Records (2), Squad Records (2) SQS 1, BSS 333 UK 1978 Sell This Version
SQS 2, SQS 3 Gus Chambers - Millionaire album art Squad (3) Squad (3) - Millionaire(7") Squad Records (2), Squad Records (2) SQS 2, SQS 3 UK 1979 Sell This Version
Gus Chambers - Power Of Inner Strength album art Grip Inc. Grip Inc. - Power Of Inner Strength (Album) Steamhammer Germany 1994 Sell This Version
Gus Chambers - Nemesis album art Grip Inc. Grip Inc. - Nemesis (Album) Steamhammer, Steamhammer Germany 1997 Sell This Version
Gus Chambers - Solidify album art Grip Inc. Grip Inc. - Solidify (Album) Steamhammer Germany 1999 Sell This Version
Gus Chambers - Incorporated album art Grip Inc. Grip Inc. - Incorporated (Album) Steamhammer Germany 2003 Sell This Version
Gus Chambers - Confrontation Street album art Squealer A.D.* Squealer A.D.* - Confrontation Street (Album) AFM Records Germany 2006 Sell This Version
CDM 0408-2879 Gus Chambers - Bloodline album art Perzonal War Shred Perzonal War - Bloodline(CD, Album, Enh) CD-Maximum CDM 0408-2879 Russia 2008 Sell This Version
SPV 67590 2CD Gus Chambers - 2 Originals Of Grip Inc. (Solidify / Incorporated) album art Grip Inc. Grip Inc. - 2 Originals Of Grip Inc. (Solidify / Incorporated)(CD, Album, RE + CD, Album, Enh, RE + Comp) Steamhammer SPV 67590 2CD Germany 2008 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

960-2 Gus Chambers - Nemesis album art Grip Inc. Grip Inc. - Nemesis(CD, Album, Promo) Metal Blade Records 960-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
Gus Chambers - Solidify album art Grip Inc. Grip Inc. - Solidify (Album) Steamhammer Germany 1999 Sell This Version
Gus Chambers - Griefless album art Grip Inc. Grip Inc. - Griefless (Single) Steamhammer Germany 1999 Sell This Version
Gus Chambers - Incorporated album art Grip Inc. Grip Inc. - Incorporated (Album) Steamhammer Germany 2003 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

SQS 1, BSS 333 Gus Chambers - Red Alert album art Squad (3) £8-A-Week (as Chambers) Squad (3) - Red Alert(7") Squad Records (2), Squad Records (2) SQS 1, BSS 333 UK 1978 Sell This Version
SQS 2, SQS 3 Gus Chambers - Millionaire album art Squad (3) Squad (3) - Millionaire(7") Squad Records (2), Squad Records (2) SQS 2, SQS 3 UK 1979 Sell This Version
STEP CD 025 Gus Chambers - Death Or Glory / Charge Of The 7th Cavalry album art The Last Resort / Combat 84 Eight Pounds A Week The Last Resort / Combat 84 - Death Or Glory / Charge Of The 7th Cavalry(CD, Album, RE) Step-1 Music STEP CD 025 UK 1993 Sell This Version
Gus Chambers - Power Of Inner Strength album art Grip Inc. Grip Inc. - Power Of Inner Strength (Album) Steamhammer Germany 1994 Sell This Version
none Gus Chambers - Dynamit Vol.   5 album art Various Rusty Nail (as Chambers) Various - Dynamit Vol. 5(CD, Comp) RockHard none Germany 1996 Sell This Version
444.0102.29 Gus Chambers - Deafness / Play It! 5 album art Various Guilty Of Innocence (as Chambers) Various - Deafness / Play It! 5(CD, Comp, Smplr) PIAS Benelux 444.0102.29 Benelux 1996 Sell This Version
Gus Chambers - Nemesis album art Grip Inc. Descending Darkness and 10 more… Grip Inc. - Nemesis (Album) Steamhammer, Steamhammer Germany 1997 Sell This Version
3984-14140-2 Gus Chambers - Metalmeister Volume #2: A Metal Blade Compilation album art Various War Between One (as Chambers) Various - Metalmeister Volume #2: A Metal Blade Compilation(CD, Comp) Metal Blade Records 3984-14140-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
PSI-HRCD0002 Gus Chambers - Hard Rock N°2 album art Various Rusty Nails (as Chambers) Various - Hard Rock N°2(CD, Promo, Smplr) Hard Rock PSI-HRCD0002 France 1997 Sell This Version
Hammer 006 Gus Chambers - Killing Cuts 2 (The Sequel) album art Various Pathetic Liar (as Chambers) Various - Killing Cuts 2 (The Sequel)(CD, Comp, Enh, Car) Metal Hammer Hammer 006 UK 1997 Sell This Version
ROUTE666 Gus Chambers - Route 666: The Best Of Shock Metal album art Various Stresscase Various - Route 666: The Best Of Shock Metal(CD, Comp) Shock (2) ROUTE666 Australia 1998 Sell This Version
Gus Chambers - Solidify album art Grip Inc. Amped and 9 more… Grip Inc. - Solidify (Album) Steamhammer Germany 1999 Sell This Version