Edith Evans

Edith Evans

Real Name:
Dame Edith Mary Evans
Profile:
English actress.

She was born 8 February 1888 in London, England, UK and died 14 October 1976 in Kent, England, UK.

Dame Commander (DBE) - Order of the British Empire.
Sites:
Variations:
[a432956]

Artist

Edith Evans Discography Tracks

Albums

ANGEL 3504 B John Gielgud, Edith Evans John Gielgud, Edith Evans - The Importance Of Being Earnest(LP, 2 r) Angel Records ANGEL 3504 B UK 1953 Sell This Version
SRS 239 Edith Evans, Donald Wolfit, Richard Burton (2) Edith Evans, Donald Wolfit, Richard Burton (2) - The Rape of Lucrece And Other Poems(2xLP, Album) Caedmon Records SRS 239 US 1961 Sell This Version
SRS-M 239 Edith Evans, Donald Wolfit, Richard Burton (2) Edith Evans, Donald Wolfit, Richard Burton (2) - The Rape of Lucrece And Other Poems(2xLP, Album, Mono, Box) Caedmon Records SRS-M 239 UK 1961 Sell This Version
Dame Edith Evans* Eighteenth Century Comedy Album (Comp, Album) Columbia Australia 1962 Sell This Version
Shakespeare* : Dame Edith Evans* Shakespeare* : Dame Edith Evans* - Twenty Sonnets: Scenes From "As You Like It" (Album) The Record Society, The Record Society, The Record Society Australia 1964 Sell This Version
PKL 5520 Dame Edith Evans* and Sir John Betjeman* Dame Edith Evans* and Sir John Betjeman* - Hans Christian Andersen's Fairy Stories(LP) Pye Records PKL 5520 UK 1974 Sell This Version
LRL1 5037 Edith Evans ...And Friends(LP, Album) RCA Red Seal LRL1 5037 UK 1974 Sell This Version
T.S. Eliot* : Robert Donat, Alan Rawsthorne / Shakespeare*, Dame Edith Evans* T.S. Eliot* : Robert Donat, Alan Rawsthorne / Shakespeare*, Dame Edith Evans* - T.S. Eliot: Practical Cats / Shakespeare: Twenty Sonnets (Album) Seraphim US 1982 Sell This Version
MFP 2124 John Gielgud, Edith Evans, Celia Johnson, Pamela Brown, Roland Culver John Gielgud, Edith Evans, Celia Johnson, Pamela Brown, Roland Culver - The Importance of Being Earnest : Full Cast - Part II(LP) Music For Pleasure MFP 2124 UK Unknown Sell This Version
MFP 2123 Edith Evans, John Gielgud Edith Evans, John Gielgud - The Importance of Being Earnest: Full Cast - Part 1(LP) Music For Pleasure MFP 2123 UK Unknown Sell This Version
RLP 1469 Edith Evans The First Christmas(LP, Album, Mono) Wonderland Records (7) RLP 1469 US Unknown Sell This Version
GW-245 Dame Edith Evans* The First Christmas(LP) Golden Wonderland GW-245 US Unknown Sell This Version
LFPC 7242 Oscar Wilde, John Gielgud ,Sir John Gielgud Roland Culver, Edith Evans ,Dame Edith Evans Pamela Brown, Celia Johnson, Jean Cadell, Aubrey Mather, Brewster Mason, Peter Sallis Oscar Wilde, John Gielgud ,Sir John Gielgud Roland Culver, Edith Evans ,Dame Edith Evans Pamela Brown, Celia Johnson, Jean Cadell, Aubrey Mather, Brewster Mason, Peter Sallis - The Importance Of Being Earnest(2xCass, Album) Listen For Pleasure LFPC 7242 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Dame Edith Evans* The First Christmas (EP) His Master's Voice, HMV Junior Record Club UK 1959 Sell This Version
7EG 119 Dame Edith Evans*, Chorleywood College Blind Children's Choir Dame Edith Evans*, Chorleywood College Blind Children's Choir - The First Christmas(7", Gre) HMV Junior Records 7EG 119 UK Unknown Sell This Version
DB 1854, D.B. 1855, D.B. 1856 Edith Evans The Voice Of Poetry(3xShellac, 10") Columbia, Columbia, Columbia DB 1854, D.B. 1855, D.B. 1856 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

Richard Brinsley Sheridan, Cecil Parker (3), Baliol Holloway, Harry Andrews, Alec Clunes, Claire Bloom, Dame Edith Evans* Richard Brinsley Sheridan, Cecil Parker (3), Baliol Holloway, Harry Andrews, Alec Clunes, Claire Bloom, Dame Edith Evans* - The School For Scandal Naxos Audiobooks 2006 Sell This Version