William Shakespeare (2)

William Shakespeare (2)

Real Name:
John Stanley Cave
Profile:
Australian pop star in the 1970s was part of the Albert Records stable and had hits with the Vanda and Young written ‘Can’t Stop Myself From Loving You’ in 1974 and ‘My Little Angel’ in 1975.
Born 19 November 1948. Died 5 October 2010 from a heart attack.
William Shakespeare (19 November 1948 – 5 October 2010) was the stage name of Australian Glam rock singer John Stanley Cave, also known as John Cabe or Billy Shake. He had two Australian hit singles, "Can't Stop Myself from Loving You" which peaked at No. 2 on the Kent Music Report in 1974 and "My Little Angel" which peaked at No. 1 in 1975. Both hits were written by Vanda & Young, who also groomed Shakespeare into a Glam rocker.
Cave's falsetto voice was suitable so Vanda & Young signed him to Albert Productions and groomed him into William Shakespeare as a glam rocker along the lines of Alvin Stardust or Gary Glitter.[1][5] "Can't Stop Myself from Loving You" was released as a single in July and peaked at No. 2 nationally (No. 1 in Sydney & Melbourne) Kent Music Report.[2] Another Vanda & Young/Albert Productions act was hard rock group, AC/DC who were looking for a new lead singer, on the short-list were: Shakespeare, John Paul Young and eventual vocalist Bon Scott.[6]

In 1974, in the planning stages for the ABC-TV series Countdown, it was suggested that Shakespeare host the show. However, this was rejected, with Ian Meldrum becoming a regular contributor instead. A number of guest hosts such as Shirley Strachan, John Paul Young and Daryl Braithwaite compered the show in its early days on an ad hoc basis.
In November 1974, Shakespeare released his debut album, Can't Stop Myself From Loving You, produced by Vanda & Young for Albert Productions. The album peaked in the top 30 on the Kent Music Report.

His second single, "My Little Angel" followed in December and peaked at No. 1 on the Kent Music Report for three weeks in February 1975 and he became a national pop star. Shakespeare appeared on teen-orientated Countdown in his glam rock costume numerous times.The two singles and album were followed by two more singles, "Just the Way You Are" in April and "Last Night" in May 1976, but he had no further Top 50 charting success.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

William Shakespeare (2) Discography

Albums

William Shakespeare (2) Can't Stop Myself From Loving You (Album) Albert Productions Australia 1974 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Billy Shake* Can't Stop Myself (From Loving You) (Single) Albert Productions South Africa 1974 Sell This Version
AP-10633 William Shakespeare (2) My Little Angel(7", Single) Albert Productions AP-10633 Australia 1974 Sell This Version
MST-502 William Shakespeare (2) Can't stop myself from loving you(7") Morningstar Records MST-502 US 1975 Sell This Version
AP-10752 William Shakespeare (2) Just The Way You Are / On Saturday Night(7", Single) Albert Productions AP-10752 Australia 1975 Sell This Version

Videos (7) Edit