Five Steez

Real Name:
Peter Wright
Profile:
Jamaican underground hip-hop MC, born November 11th, 1986 in Kingston, Jamaica.

Five Steez became known in hip-hop circles in 2010 following the release of his debut mixtape with Bronx-New York veteran DJ, DJ Ready Cee, titled 'Momentum: Volume One'. Unlike many of his Jamaican compatriots who took to Dancehall, the dominant contemporary popular musical subculture on the Island, Five Steez veered towards the NY hip-hop sound of the nineties. He released his debut album in 2012 titled War For Peace. He followed up with the EP's "These Kingston Times" in 2014 and "HeatRockz" in 2016.

He is also responsible for organizing Kingston, Jamaica's premier Hip Hop event, Pay Attention, from 2012 - 2015, with his crew The Council. While dancehall is the dominating musical subculture on the island, Five Steez has been known to hold it down for hip-hop, considered a dominating figure in hip-hop on the island for his engagement and cultural contribution.
Sites:
In Groups:
[a4333152]

Artist

Albums

none Five Steez - Momentum: Volume One album art Five Steez & DJ Ready Cee Five Steez & DJ Ready Cee - Momentum: Volume One(19xFile, MP3, Mixed, Mixtape, 320) Not On Label none 2011
none Five Steez - Momentum: Volume 2 album art Five Steez & DJ Ready Cee Five Steez & DJ Ready Cee - Momentum: Volume 2(17xFile, MP3, Mixed, Mixtape, 320) Not On Label none 2011
none Five Steez - War For Peace album art Five Steez War For Peace(CD, Album) Not On Label none Jamaica 2012 Sell This Version
none Five Steez - Love N Art album art Five Steez & Mordecai* Five Steez & Mordecai* - Love N Art(CD, Album, Dig) Not On Label none Jamaica 2019 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Five Steez - Kingston Invasion album art The Sickest Drama (T.S.D.)* Ft. Nomad Carlos & Five Steez The Sickest Drama (T.S.D.)* Ft. Nomad Carlos & Five Steez - Kingston Invasion(File, MP3, Single, 320) Not On Label none Jamaica 2012
none Five Steez - These Kingston Times album art Five Steez These Kingston Times (EP) Not On Label none 2014
none Five Steez - HeatRockz album art Five Steez X Mordecai* Five Steez X Mordecai* - HeatRockz (EP) Not On Label none Jamaica 2016
none Five Steez - I Am album art Awkword Ft. Modenine, Five Steez, Holstar, Latasha Alcindor*, Third Eye (9), Wakazi, The Assembly (6), Maka (5) & DJ J. Hart Awkword Ft. Modenine, Five Steez, Holstar, Latasha Alcindor*, Third Eye (9), Wakazi, The Assembly (6), Maka (5) & DJ J. Hart - I Am(File, AAC, Single, 256) Sub-City Productions none 2016
none Five Steez - Pantone album art Five Steez & J-Zen Five Steez & J-Zen - Pantone(8xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Not On Label none Jamaica 2019
none Five Steez - 3rd Power album art Five Steez X Nomad Carlos X The Sickest Drama Five Steez X Nomad Carlos X The Sickest Drama - 3rd Power(File, MP3, Single, 320) Not On Label none Jamaica 2020