J.R.R. Tolkien

Real Name:
John Ronald Reuel Tolkien
Profile:
English writer, poet and university professor, born January 3, 1892 in Bloemfontein, Orange Free State (now South Africa) and died September 2, 1973 in Bournemouth, United Kingdom.
Both J.R.R. Tolkien and his works have achieved worldwide literary and cult status since the make-believe world of Middle Earth and its inhabitants came of age in 1937.
An Oxford Professor of English and Anglo-Saxon, Tolkien, even as a boy, began inventing languages of his own. Developing the saga of Lord of the Rings, built around his linguistic creation, was a twelve-year process, begun as a bedtime story for his children and evolving haphazardly into one of the richest and detailed mythologies ever created. J.R.R. Tolkien stands as one of the greatest imaginative authors of the twentieth century and Lord of the Rings is now hailed as a timeless masterpiece of English literature.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

J.R.R. Tolkien - Poems And Songs Of Middle Earth album art J.R.R. Tolkien Poems And Songs Of Middle Earth (Album) Caedmon Records, Caedmon Records Canada 1967 Sell This Version
J.R.R. Tolkien - The Hobbit album art J.R.R. Tolkien, Nicol Williamson J.R.R. Tolkien, Nicol Williamson - The Hobbit Argo (2) UK 1974 Sell This Version
J.R.R. Tolkien - Reads And Sings His The Lord Of The Rings: The Two Towers / The Return Of The King album art J.R.R. Tolkien Reads And Sings His The Lord Of The Rings: The Two Towers / The Return Of The King (Album) Caedmon Records UK 1975 Sell This Version
J.R.R. Tolkien - Reads And Sings His The Hobbit And The Fellowship Of The Ring album art J.R.R. Tolkien Reads And Sings His The Hobbit And The Fellowship Of The Ring (Album) Caedmon Records US 1975 Sell This Version
SBR 101 J.R.R. Tolkien - J.R.R. Tolkien Soundbook album art J.R.R. Tolkien J.R.R. Tolkien Soundbook(4xLP, Album + Box) Caedmon Records SBR 101 US 1977 Sell This Version
TC 1564 J.R.R. Tolkien - The Silmarillion Of Beren And Luthien album art J.R.R. Tolkien Read By Christopher Tolkien J.R.R. Tolkien Read By Christopher Tolkien - The Silmarillion Of Beren And Luthien(LP) Caedmon Records TC 1564 US 1977 Sell This Version
J.R.R. Tolkien - Of The Darkening Of Valinor And The Flight Of The Noldor album art Christopher Tolkien And J.R.R. Tolkien Christopher Tolkien And J.R.R. Tolkien - Of The Darkening Of Valinor And The Flight Of The Noldor (Album) Caedmon Records UK 1978 Sell This Version
J.R.R. Tolkien - The Lord Of The Rings album art J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord Of The Rings (Album) BBC Records US 1987 Sell This Version
HCA 81, ISBN 0-00-104273 4 JRR Tolkien* Collection Part 1(2xCass) HarperCollins Audio Books, HarperCollins Audio Books HCA 81, ISBN 0-00-104273 4 UK 1990 Sell This Version
HCA 81, ISBN 0-00-104273 4 JRR Tolkien* Collection Part 2(2xCass) HarperCollins Audio Books, HarperCollins Audio Books HCA 81, ISBN 0-00-104273 4 UK 1990 Sell This Version
J.R.R. Tolkien - Der Herr Der Ringe album art J.R.R. Tolkien Der Herr Der Ringe Der Hörverlag, Südwestfunk, Westdeutscher Rundfunk Germany 1991 Sell This Version
C1084 J.R.R. Tolkien - The Hobbit album art J.R.R. Tolkien Narrated By Rob Inglis J.R.R. Tolkien Narrated By Rob Inglis - The Hobbit(10xCD, Mono) Recorded Books, LLC C1084 US 1991 Sell This Version
J.R.R. Tolkien - The Hobbit album art J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit BBC Cassettes UK 1989 Sell This Version
J.R.R. Tolkien - J.R.R. Tolkien's Classic The Hobbit 100th Birthday Edition 1992 album art J.R.R. Tolkien J.R.R. Tolkien's Classic The Hobbit 100th Birthday Edition 1992 The Mind's Eye USA & Canada 1992 Sell This Version
HCCD 771 J.R.R. Tolkien - The Hobbit album art J.R.R. Tolkien, Martin Shaw (2) J.R.R. Tolkien, Martin Shaw (2) - The Hobbit(5xCD, Abr) HarperCollins Audio Books HCCD 771 UK 1993 Sell This Version
HCA 129 J.R.R. Tolkien - The Hobbit album art J.R.R. Tolkien, Martin Shaw (2) J.R.R. Tolkien, Martin Shaw (2) - The Hobbit(4xCass) HarperCollins Audio Books, HarperCollins HCA 129 UK 1993 Sell This Version
J.R.R. Tolkien - The Lord Of The Rings album art J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord Of The Rings Soundelux Audio Publishing US 1994 Sell This Version
J.R.R. Tolkien - The Silmarillion album art J.R.R. Tolkien The Silmarillion BDD Audio, BDD Audio, BDD Audio US 1998 Sell This Version
53499 J.R.R. Tolkien - The Return Of The King album art J.R.R. Tolkien The Return Of The King(11xCass) Recorded Books, LLC 53499 USA & Canada 1998 Sell This Version
00312 J.R.R. Tolkien - The Lord Of The Rings album art J.R.R. Tolkien Narrated By Rob Inglis J.R.R. Tolkien Narrated By Rob Inglis - The Lord Of The Rings(46xCD, Mono) Recorded Books, LLC 00312 US 1998 Sell This Version
J.R.R. Tolkien - Der Hobbit album art J.R.R. Tolkien Der Hobbit Der Hörverlag Germany 2000 Sell This Version
056353655-1 J.R.R. Tolkien - The Lord Of The Rings - The Fellowship Of The Ring album art J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord Of The Rings - The Fellowship Of The Ring(4xCD, Box) BBC 056353655-1 UK 2001 Sell This Version
HBP 89092 J.R.R. Tolkien - The Hobbit album art J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit(4xCD) HighBridge HBP 89092 US 2001 Sell This Version
J.R.R. Tolkien - The Road Goes Ever On album art J.R.R. Tolkien [With] Music By Donald Swann J.R.R. Tolkien [With] Music By Donald Swann - The Road Goes Ever On (Album) HarperCollins Publishers UK 2002 Sell This Version
ISBN 0-563-52888-5 J.R.R. Tolkien - The Lord Of The Rings (The Trilogy) album art J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord Of The Rings (The Trilogy)(12xCD + Box) BBC Worldwide ISBN 0-563-52888-5 UK 2002 Sell This Version