J.R.R. Tolkien

Real Name:
John Ronald Reuel Tolkien
Profile:
English writer, poet and university professor, born January 3, 1892 in Bloemfontein, Orange Free State (now South Africa) and died September 2, 1973 in Bournemouth, United Kingdom.
Both J.R.R. Tolkien and his works have achieved worldwide literary and cult status since the make-believe world of Middle Earth and its inhabitants came of age in 1937.
An Oxford Professor of English and Anglo-Saxon, Tolkien, even as a boy, began inventing languages of his own. Developing the saga of Lord of the Rings, built around his linguistic creation, was a twelve-year process, begun as a bedtime story for his children and evolving haphazardly into one of the richest and detailed mythologies ever created. J.R.R. Tolkien stands as one of the greatest imaginative authors of the twentieth century and Lord of the Rings is now hailed as a timeless masterpiece of English literature.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

TC 1231 J.R.R. Tolkien - Poems And Songs Of Middle Earth album art J.R.R. Tolkien Poems And Songs Of Middle Earth (Album) Caedmon Records, Caedmon Records TC 1231 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
MCFR105 J.R.R. Tolkien - The Hobbit album art J.R.R. Tolkien, Nicol Williamson J.R.R. Tolkien, Nicol Williamson - The Hobbit Argo (2) MCFR105 UK & Ireland 1974 Sell This Version
TC 1478 J.R.R. Tolkien - Reads And Sings His The Lord Of The Rings: The Two Towers / The Return Of The King album art J.R.R. Tolkien Reads And Sings His The Lord Of The Rings: The Two Towers / The Return Of The King (Album) Caedmon Records TC 1478 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
TC 1477 J.R.R. Tolkien - Reads And Sings His The Hobbit And The Fellowship Of The Ring album art J.R.R. Tolkien Reads And Sings His The Hobbit And The Fellowship Of The Ring (Album) Caedmon Records TC 1477 US 1975 Sell This Version
TC 1564 J.R.R. Tolkien - The Silmarillion Of Beren And Luthien album art J.R.R. Tolkien Read By Christopher Tolkien J.R.R. Tolkien Read By Christopher Tolkien - The Silmarillion Of Beren And Luthien Caedmon Records TC 1564 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
SBR 101 J.R.R. Tolkien - J.R.R. Tolkien Soundbook album art J.R.R. Tolkien J.R.R. Tolkien Soundbook(4xLP, Album + Box) Caedmon Records SBR 101 US 1977 Sell This Version
51579 J.R.R. Tolkien - Of The Darkening Of Valinor And The Flight Of The Noldor album art Christopher Tolkien And J.R.R. Tolkien Christopher Tolkien And J.R.R. Tolkien - Of The Darkening Of Valinor And The Flight Of The Noldor (Album) Caedmon Records 51579 UK 1978 Sell This Version
BBC 019 J.R.R. Tolkien - The Lord Of The Rings album art J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord Of The Rings (Album) BBC Records BBC 019 US 1987 Sell This Version
0-553-46361-6, BBC 002A J.R.R. Tolkien - The Hobbit album art J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit(Cass) Bantam Audio Publishing, BBC Radio 0-553-46361-6, BBC 002A US 1988 Sell This Version
CPN 1478 J.R.R. Tolkien - Lord Of The Rings The Two Towers Return Of The King album art J.R.R. Tolkien Lord Of The Rings The Two Towers Return Of The King(Cass) Caedmon CPN 1478 US 1988 Sell This Version
YA149, BBC002 J.R.R. Tolkien - The Hobbit album art J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit(4xCass) BDD Audio, BBC Enterprises Ltd. YA149, BBC002 1988 Sell This Version
HCA 81, ISBN 0-00-104273 4 J.R.R. Tolkien - Collection Part 1 album art JRR Tolkien* Collection Part 1(2xCass) HarperCollins Audio Books, HarperCollins Audio Books HCA 81, ISBN 0-00-104273 4 UK 1990 Sell This Version
HCA 81, ISBN 0-00-104273 4 J.R.R. Tolkien - Collection Part 2 album art JRR Tolkien* Collection Part 2(2xCass) HarperCollins Audio Books, HarperCollins Audio Books HCA 81, ISBN 0-00-104273 4 UK 1990 Sell This Version
ISBN 3-608-93267-4 J.R.R. Tolkien - Der Herr Der Ringe album art J.R.R. Tolkien Der Herr Der Ringe (Comp) Der Hörverlag, Südwestfunk, Westdeutscher Rundfunk ISBN 3-608-93267-4 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
0-88142-007-8 J.R.R. Tolkien - J.R.R. Tolkien's Classic The Hobbit 100th Birthday Edition 1992 album art J.R.R. Tolkien J.R.R. Tolkien's Classic The Hobbit 100th Birthday Edition 1992 The Mind's Eye 0-88142-007-8 USA & Canada 1992 Sell This Version
ZBBC 1038, ISBN 0 563 225610 J.R.R. Tolkien - The Hobbit album art J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit BBC Cassettes ZBBC 1038, ISBN 0 563 225610 UK 1989 Sell This Version
HCCD 771 J.R.R. Tolkien - The Hobbit album art J.R.R. Tolkien, Martin Shaw (2) J.R.R. Tolkien, Martin Shaw (2) - The Hobbit HarperCollins Audio Books, HarperCollins HCCD 771 UK 1993 Sell This Version
none J.R.R. Tolkien - The Lord Of The Rings album art J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord Of The Rings Soundelux Audio Publishing none US 1994 Sell This Version
HBP 89014 J.R.R. Tolkien - The Hobbit album art J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit(4xCD, Box) HighBridge HBP 89014 US 1994 Sell This Version
BDDAP 892CD, BDDAP 895CD, BDDAP 896CD J.R.R. Tolkien - The Silmarillion album art J.R.R. Tolkien The Silmarillion BDD Audio, BDD Audio, BDD Audio BDDAP 892CD, BDDAP 895CD, BDDAP 896CD US 1998 Sell This Version
53499 J.R.R. Tolkien - The Return Of The King album art J.R.R. Tolkien The Return Of The King(11xCass) Recorded Books, LLC 53499 USA & Canada 1998 Sell This Version
none J.R.R. Tolkien - Der Hobbit album art J.R.R. Tolkien Der Hobbit Der Hörverlag none Germany 1996 Sell This Version
056353655-1 J.R.R. Tolkien - The Lord Of The Rings - The Fellowship Of The Ring album art J.R.R. Tolkien The Lord Of The Rings - The Fellowship Of The Ring(4xCD, Box) BBC 056353655-1 UK 2001 Sell This Version
none J.R.R. Tolkien - The Fellowship Of The Ring album art J.R.R. Tolkien The Fellowship Of The Ring(3xCD, Album) HighBridge Company none US 2001 Sell This Version
HBP 89092 J.R.R. Tolkien - The Hobbit album art J.R.R. Tolkien The Hobbit(4xCD) HighBridge HBP 89092 US 2001 Sell This Version