Frans Bauer

Frans Bauer

Real Name:
Frans van Dooren
Profile:
Frans was born on the 30th of december 1973 in Roosendaal and was registered with his mother's maiden name, (Wies) van Dooren, as his parents weren't married yet at that time. His father is Chris Bauer.
From an early age Bauer was determined to become a singer. His great idols are Julio Iglesias, Elvis Presley and Koos Alberts. By the latter, he was sometimes brought on stage to sing along with 'Ik verscheurde je foto' (I tore up your photo).

Bauer's own musical career was shaped in 1987, when he recorded his first single 'Ben je jong' (Are you young) under the supervision of producers Riny Schreijenberg and Emile Hartkamp.

Bauer grew to be a local celebrity in the vicinity of the town where he lives, Fijnaart. He got his first national celebrity through the television programme 'All you need is love' (1991), in which, with the permission of his girlfriend Mariska, he got to select two female fans (who both coincidentally are named Diana) to go out with for an evening.

The television show made Bauer famous, though, mostly because of the denial of national radio stations, it was only in 1994 that Bauer achieved his first hit called 'Als sterren aan de hemel staan' (If stars are in the heavens)

With his German Schlager album, 'Weil Ich Dich Liebe' (Because I love you), Bauer also conquered the German market.

In the same year, 'De Regenboog' (The Rainbow), a duet with Dutch singer Marianne Weber reached number 1 in the Dutch charts. The year 1997 for Bauer however ended tragically: two members of his band, returning from a concert, died in a traffic incident.

Thanks to his fans Frans Bauer became more and more popular. In March 1998 he gave his first series of concerts in Ahoy'. Record companies offered millions for a contract.

In 2003 the reality soap 'De Bauers', about the family life of Frans and Mariska, was a much watched television programme.

Bauer is also ambassador of 'Villa Pardoes', for children with life threatening diseases.

In 2004, Bauer, because of his charity work and singing, was appointed to the Order of Orange-Nassau.

In the same year, he won the 'Gouden Televizier-ring', a Dutch television prize, awarded by the public.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Frans Bauer Discography

Albums

Frans Bauer Op Weg Naar Het Geluk (Album) Tiptop Records (2) Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version
Frans Bauer Frans Bauer (Album) Tiptop Records (2) Netherlands 1994 Sell This Version
Frans Bauer Veel Liefs (Album) Tiptop Records (2) Netherlands 1995 Sell This Version
Frans Bauer Voor Jou (Album) Tiptop Records (2) Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
Frans Bauer & Marianne Weber Frans Bauer & Marianne Weber - Frans Bauer & Marianne Weber (Album) Tiptop Records (2) Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version
TTC 20962, 323 707 Frans Bauer Weil Ich Dich Liebe(CD) Tiptop Records (2), Koch International TTC 20962, 323 707 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
Frans Bauer Was Dir Mein Herz Nicht Sagen Kann (Album) Koch International Netherlands 1998 Sell This Version
TTC 21002 Frans Bauer Wat Ik Je Zeggen Wil(CD, Album) Tiptop Records (2) TTC 21002 Netherlands 1998 Sell This Version
124353 Frans Bauer Voor Een Ieder Die Mij Lief Is(CD, Album) Tiptop Records (2) 124353 Netherlands 1998 Sell This Version
Frans Bauer & Corry Konings Frans Bauer & Corry Konings - Frans Bauer & Corry Konings (Album) Koch MM Netherlands 1999 Sell This Version
TTC 21942 Frans Bauer Samen Met Jou(CD, Album) Koch MM TTC 21942 Netherlands 1999 Sell This Version
SMD498033-2 Frans Bauer Ganz Tief Ins Herz(CD, Album) Sony Music SMD498033-2 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
TTC 22332 Frans Bauer & Marianne Weber Frans Bauer & Marianne Weber - Wat Ik Zou Willen(CD, Album) Tiptop Records (2) TTC 22332 Netherlands 2000 Sell This Version
Frans Bauer Weine Nicht Corinna (Album) Koch Präsent Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 2001 Sell This Version
TTC 22652 Frans Bauer & Marianne Weber Frans Bauer & Marianne Weber - Kerstfeest Met Frans Bauer & Marianne Weber(CD, Album) Sony Music MM TTC 22652 Netherlands 2001 Sell This Version
TTC 22632, TTC22632000 Frans Bauer Durf Te Dromen(CD, Album) Sony Music MM, Sony Music MM TTC 22632, TTC22632000 Netherlands 2001 Sell This Version
TTC 22742 Frans Bauer Dicht Bij Jou(CD, Album, Enh) Sony Music MM TTC 22742 Netherlands 2002 Sell This Version
lc10843 Frans Bauer Sieben Rosen, Sieben Tränen(CD) Koch lc10843 Netherlands 2002 Sell This Version
Frans Bauer 'n Ons Geluk (Album) Sony Music MM Netherlands 2003 Sell This Version
105 512987 2 Frans Bauer Grenzenlos(CD) 105 Music 105 512987 2 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
TTD 21182 Frans Bauer Live In Ahoy 2003(CD-ROM, Album) Koch MM TTD 21182 Netherlands 2003 Sell This Version
7235000 Frans Bauer Daar Heb Je Vrienden Voor(CD, Album) Rocket Lab 7235000 Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version
7235008 Frans Bauer Om Van Te Dromen(CD, Album) Rocket 7235008 Netherlands 2005 Sell This Version
88697021952 Frans Bauer 'N Zalige Kerst!(CD, Album) Sony BMG Music Entertainment 88697021952 Belgium 2006 Sell This Version
7235017 Frans Bauer Voor Altijd(CD, Album) Rocket 7235017 Netherlands 2006 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

verelst.gustaaf

verelst.gustaaf

March 4, 2015
Heb Je Even Voor Mij (2002)

Videos (4) Edit