Bruce Squires

Bruce Squires

Real Name:
Bruce Willmarth Squires.
Profile:
American jazz trombonist.

Born : January 21, 1910 in Berkeley, California.
Died : May 08, 1981 in North Hollywood, California.

Bruce worked with :
Ben Pollack (1935-'37),
Jimmy Dorsey (1937-'38),
Gene Krupa (1938-'39),
Benny Goodman (1939),
Harry James (1939-'40),
Freddie Slack (1940-'41),
Bob Crosby (1942),
after World War II he was an active performer into the 1970s.
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Bruce Squires
[a433707]

Artist

Bruce Squires Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

7764 Ben Pollack And His Orchestra Ben Pollack And His Orchestra - Jimtown Blues / Song Of The Islands(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 7764 US 1936 Sell This Version
7751 Ben Pollack And His Orchestra Ben Pollack And His Orchestra - I'm One Step Ahead Of My Shadow / I Couldn't Be Mad At You(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 7751 US 1936 Sell This Version
3342 The Dean And His Kids* The Dean And His Kids* - Spreadin' Knowledge Around / Zoom Zoom Zoom(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 3342 US 1936 Sell This Version
1203 Jimmy Dorsey And His Orchestra Jimmy Dorsey And His Orchestra - They Can't Take That Away From Me / Slap That Bass(Shellac, 10") Decca 1203 US 1937 Sell This Version
1200 Jimmy Dorsey And His Orchestra Jimmy Dorsey And His Orchestra - Jamboree / Hollywood Pastime(Shellac, 10") Decca 1200 US 1937 Sell This Version
8198 Gene Krupa And His Orchestra Gene Krupa And His Orchestra - You're As Pretty As A Picture / Rhythm Jam(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 8198 US 1938 Sell This Version
3333 Jimmy Dorsey And His Orchestra Jimmy Dorsey And His Orchestra - Dusk In Upper Sandusky / Flight Of The Bumble Bee(Shellac, 10") Decca 3333 US 1938 Sell This Version
8166 Gene Krupa And His Orchestra Gene Krupa And His Orchestra - Wire Brush Stomp / What Goes On Here(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 8166 US 1938 Sell This Version
Gene Krupa And His Orchestra Gene Krupa And His Orchestra - Bolero At The Savoy / Murdy Purdy Brunswick US 1939 Sell This Version
Harry James And His Orchestra Ciribiribin (They're So In Love) and 1 more… Harry James And His Orchestra - Ciribiribin (They're So In Love) / Avalon Columbia US 1939 Sell This Version
35340 Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - Concerto For Trumpet / I'm In The Market For You(Shellac, 10") Columbia 35340 US 1939 Sell This Version
35531 Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - Cross Country Jump / Every Day Of My Life(Shellac, 10") Columbia 35531 US 1939 Sell This Version
35319 Benny Goodman And His Orchestra Benny Goodman And His Orchestra - Honeysuckle Rose / Spring Song(Shellac, 10") Columbia 35319 US 1939 Sell This Version
Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - Night Special / Back Beat Boogie Columbia US 1940 Sell This Version
Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - All Or Nothing At All Columbia US 1940 Sell This Version
8231 Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - Hodge Podge / Carnival Of Venice(Shellac, 10") Varsity 8231 US 1940 Sell This Version
8221 Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - How High The Moon / You've Got Me Out On A Limb(10") Varsity 8221 US 1940 Sell This Version
8411 Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - Tempo De Luxe / Exactly Like You(Shellac, 10") Varsity 8411 US 1940 Sell This Version
M 10001 Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - Fools Rush In / Secrets In The Moonlight(Shellac, 10") Montgomery Ward M 10001 US 1940 Sell This Version
8353 Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - One Look At You / Maybe(Shellac, 10") Varsity 8353 US 1940 Sell This Version
8270 Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - Boog It / The Sheik Of Araby(Shellac, 10") Varsity 8270 US 1940 Sell This Version
8194 Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - Tuxedo Junction / Palms Of Paradise(Shellac, 10") Varsity 8194 US 1940 Sell This Version
Freddie Slack And His Orchestra Freddie Slack And His Orchestra - Here You Are / Cow-Cow Boogie Capitol Records US 1942 Sell This Version
5031 Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - Flight Of The Bumble Bee / Carnival Of Venice(Shellac, 10") Elite (3) 5031 US 1942 Sell This Version
5028 Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - Four Or Five Times / Hodge Podge(Shellac, 10") Elite (3) 5028 US 1942 Sell This Version