Israel Crosby

Real Name:
Israel Clem Crosby
Profile:
Jazz bassist, born 19 January 1919 in Chicago, Illinois, died 11 August 1962 in Chicago, Illinois.
Crosby started his career in the mid-1930s working with Albert Ammons and later joined the ensembles of Fletcher Henderson (1936-1939), Horace Henderson (1940-1941) and Teddy Wilson (1940-1942).
After working as a session musician for over a decade he was a member of Ahmad Jamal's trio from 1954 to 1962. He joined George Shearing's band just before his death.
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

MA 233038 Various The World Is Waiting For The Sunrise Various - Gems Of Jazz No. 1 (Comp) Decca MA 233038 France 1949 Sell This Version
REG 1037 Israel Crosby - Kings Of Swing album art Various Barrelhouse Various - Kings Of Swing (Comp) Regal REG 1037 UK 1966 Sell This Version
CD 53117 Israel Crosby - Picasso (1929-1949) album art Coleman Hawkins Pick-Up Boys Coleman Hawkins - Picasso (1929-1949) (Comp) Giants Of Jazz CD 53117 Europe 1992 Sell This Version
TPZ 1035 Israel Crosby - Memorable Recordings album art Various Barrelhouse Various - Memorable Recordings(CD, Comp, Mono) Topaz Jazz TPZ 1035 UK 1995 Sell This Version
8.120657 Israel Crosby - Wire Brush Stomp album art Gene Krupa The World Is Waiting For The Sunrise and 1 more… Gene Krupa - Wire Brush Stomp(CD, Comp) Naxos Jazz Legends 8.120657 Europe 2002 Sell This Version