Jasper Carrott

Jasper Carrott

Real Name:
Robert Norman Davis
Profile:
Jasper Carrott (born 14 March 1945 in Birmingham, UK) is an English comedian, musician and actor. He began his career as a folk artist, starting his own folk club in Solihull in 1969, performing songs and acting as the compère. However, as with his contemporary comedian and singer Billy Connolly, his between-song chat and audience interaction began to last longer than the folk songs and he became more well known simply as a comedian. Notwithstanding, in August 1975, Carrott had a UK Top 5 hit single with his song 'Funky Moped' (including an appearance on 'Top of the Pops'), although the single's popularity was widely attributed to its risqué B-side rather than 'Funky Moped' itself. The single had been produced by Carrott's friend Jeff Lynne (of the Electric Light Orchestra). Throughout the 1970s and 1980s, Carrott produced a number of albums of his anecdotal comedy routines (two of which achieved gold status for their sales), along with autobiographical books, and began to move into acting and television presenting into the 1990s and beyond. He was awarded an OBE in 2003.
Sites:
Variations:

Jasper Carrott Discography

Albums

CRM999 RND, JHLPS 140 Jasper Carrott "Jasper Carrott In The Club"(LP) Criminal Records (44), Criminal Records (44) CRM999 RND, JHLPS 140 UK 1973 Sell This Version
Jasper Carrott Rabbitts On And On And On... DJM Records (2) UK 1975 Sell This Version
DJH 40462 Jasper Carrott Rabbitts On And On And On...(Cass, Album) DJM Records (2) DJH 40462 UK 1975 Sell This Version
Jasper Carrott Carrott In Notts (Album) DJM Records (2) UK 1976 Sell This Version
Jasper Carrott A Pain In The Arm (Album) DJM Records (2) UK 1977 Sell This Version
DJF 20560 Jasper Carrott The Unrecorded Jasper Carrott(LP) DJM Records (2) DJF 20560 UK 1979 Sell This Version
L-37516, L 37516 Jasper Carrott Made In Australia(LP) DJM Records (2), DJM Records (2) L-37516, L 37516 Australia 1980 Sell This Version
Jasper Carrott Beat The Carrott (Album) DJM Records (2) UK 1981 Sell This Version
Jasper Carrott The Best Of The Chat From Carrott's Lib DJM Records (2) UK 1982 Sell This Version
Jasper Carrott The Stun (Carrott Tells All) (Album) DJM Records (2) UK 1983 Sell This Version
RNLP 817 Jasper Carrott In America(LP) Rhino Records Inc. RNLP 817 US 1985 Sell This Version
LAUGH 1 Jasper Carrott Cosmic Carrott(LP) Portrait LAUGH 1 UK 1986 Sell This Version
LAUGH 401 Jasper Carrott Cosmic Carrott(Cass, Album) Portrait LAUGH 401 UK 1986 Sell This Version
TLCD07 Jasper Carrott Classic Carrott Vol 1(2xCD, Album) The Laughter Label TLCD07 UK 2002 Sell This Version
TLCD33, TLCD 33 Jasper Carrott Classic Carrott: 24 Carrott Gold(CD) The Laughter Label, The Laughter Label TLCD33, TLCD 33 UK 2003 Sell This Version
TLCD 58 Jasper Carrott 24 Carrott Gold - The Best Of Jasper Carrott(2xCD, Album) Sound Entertainment TLCD 58 UK 2004 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Jasper Carrott Funky Moped / Magic Roundabout (Single) DJM Records (2) UK 1975 Sell This Version
Jasper Carrott Bickenhill Rovers Skin'ead Supporters Song (Single) DJM Records (2) UK 1976 Sell This Version
DJS.649 Jasper Carrott Bickenhill Rovers Skin'ead Supporters Song(7", Single, Sol) DJM Records (2) DJS.649 UK 1976 Sell This Version
Jasper Carrott 12 Days Of Christmas (Single) DJM Records (2) UK 1977 Sell This Version
DJS 10388 Jasper Carrott Funky Moped(7", Single, RE, RP) DJM Records (2) DJS 10388 UK 1979 Sell This Version

Compilations

Jasper Carrott The Best Of Jasper Carrott (Comp) DJM Records (2) Australia 1978 Sell This Version
ADD 30 Jasper Carrott Condensed Classics(LP, Comp) Dover Records ADD 30 UK 1991 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Jasper Carrott 24 Carrott Gold - Jasper Carrott Live In Concert(Cass, Promo, C30) EMI none UK 1994 Sell This Version

Videos (10) Edit