Tony Pitt

Tony Pitt

Real Name:
Anthony Russell Pitt.
Profile:
British jazz guitarist and banjoist player.

Born : March 01, 1940 in Wolverhampton, Warwickshire, England.

"Tony" worked with "Kenny Ball's Band" (1960), "Cy Laurie's Band" (early 1961), Nat Gonella,
Alex Welsh (1961-1963), "Mike cotton Sound", Acker Bilk (May 1964-spring 1974), returned with
Kenny Ball (1978-1980 and 1984-1987), Laurie Chescoe.
His brother is Vic Pitt (b. 1941) a jazz bassist and tuba player.
In Groups:

Tony Pitt Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

33SX 1429 Alex Welsh & His Band Alex Welsh & His Band - Echoes Of Chicago(LP, Mono) Columbia 33SX 1429 UK 1962 Sell This Version
SEG 8143 Alex Welsh & His Band Alex Welsh & His Band - Welsh Wails(7", EP, Mono, pus) Columbia SEG 8143 UK 1962 Sell This Version
Mr. Acker Bilk Orchestra Mr. Acker Bilk Orchestra - Mr. Acker Bilk In Leipzig (Album) Für Dich (AMIGA-ETERNA), AMIGA German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1970 Sell This Version
QUAD 1022 Acker Bilk, His Clarinet And Strings* Acker Bilk, His Clarinet And Strings* - Some Of My Favourite Things(LP, Album, Quad) Astor QUAD 1022 Australia 1973 Sell This Version
NEVLP 139 Kenny Ball And His Jazzmen Kenny Ball And His Jazzmen - In Concert(LP, Album) Nevis NEVLP 139 UK 1978 Sell This Version
RTL 2039 Kenny Ball & His Jazz Men* Kenny Ball & His Jazz Men* - Cheers!(LP) Ronco RTL 2039 UK 1979 Sell This Version
S.O.S. 1060 Wally Fawkes & The Rhythm Kings With Ian Christie Wally Fawkes & The Rhythm Kings With Ian Christie - That's The Blues, Old Man(LP, Album) Stomp Off Records S.O.S. 1060 US 1983 Sell This Version
CD TTD 581 Terry Lightfoot's Jazzmen Terry Lightfoot's Jazzmen - Down On Bourbon Street(CD, Album) Timeless Records (3) CD TTD 581 UK 1993 Sell This Version