Pete Sears

Real Name:
Peter Roy Sears
Profile:
English rock musician, born May 27, 1948 in Bromley, Kent, England, UK. Member of Jefferson Starship from 1974 to 1987.
Born in England, Pete Sears worked as a professional musician in the United Kingdom from 1964 to 1974, recording, TV and touring the British Isles with many bands including Sons of Fred, Fluer De Lys, Sam Gopal Dream, Steamhammer, and Jade.
From 1969 to 2021 Pete recorded and toured with artists based in the U.K. and the USA, including the four early classic Rod Stewart recordings, Long John Baldry Blues Bands first US tour, Ron Wood, Leigh Stephen’s & Silver Metre, Stoneground, Copperhead, Jefferson Starship for 13 years, Hot Tuna, Chris Robinson Brotherhood, Dr. John, Steve Kimock, John Lee Hooker, Leftover Salmon, Peter Rowan, David Nelson Band.
Pete Sears currently plays bass or keyboards with the bands “Moonalice”, “Chris Robinson & the Green Leaf Rustlers”, “Zero”, “Steamhammer”, “Harvey Mandel”, “Zero”, “David Nelson Band”, “North Country Astral All Stars”, and “Katie Skene & California Kind”.
He has also played, toured, jammed or recorded with many over the years including “Chris Robinson Brotherhood”,“Dr. John”, “Louisiana Love Act”, “Nick Gravenites”, “Los Cenzontles”, “Warren Haynes”, “Jerry Garcia”, “Los Lobos”, “Bob Weir”, “Peter Rowan”, “Jorma Kaukonen”, “Jimi Hendrix”, “Jack Casady”, “Michael Falzarano”, “Phil Lesh”, “Dave Alvin”, “Flaco Jimenez”, “Eric McFadden”, and “Rich Kirch”. He has worked with visual artist Stanley Mouse, and is currently collaborating on an audio/visual project with renowned artist, Andreas Nottebohm.
Pete is working on a new recording featuring his own material, and is re-issuing his albums, “The Long Haul” and “Watchfire”.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

RRCD 8806 Pete Sears - Watchfire album art Pete Sears Watchfire (Album) Redwood Records (3) RRCD 8806 US 1988 Sell This Version
3304 Pete Sears - The Long Haul album art Pete Sears The Long Haul (Album) 33rd Street Records 3304 US 2001 Sell This Version