Ranking Roger

Real Name:
Roger Charlery
Profile:
English vocalist, songwriter and musician (drums).
Born: 21st February 1963, Birmingham, England
Died: 26th March 2019
Frontman of The Beat (2) and General Public (1984-1987) as singer and toaster. Formed the band Special Beat with members of The Beat (2) and The Specials and joined Big Audio Dynamite for their final studio album Entering A New Ride in 1997.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Ranking Roger - Radical Departure album art Ranking Roger Radical Departure (Album) I.R.S. Records UK 1988 Sell This Version
PR 1111 Ranking Roger - Inside My Head album art Ranking Roger Inside My Head(CD, Album) Paras Recordings PR 1111 US 2001 Sell This Version
none Ranking Roger - Champion Sound album art Mr. Anonymous, Ranking Roger Mr. Anonymous, Ranking Roger - Champion Sound(CD, Album) Coolandeasy Publishing none US 2011 Sell This Version
Ranking Roger - Live In London album art The Beat (6) With Ranking Roger The Beat (6) With Ranking Roger - Live In London Concert Live UK 2013 Sell This Version
Ranking Roger - Bounce  album art The Beat (6) Feat. Ranking Roger The Beat (6) Feat. Ranking Roger - Bounce (Album) DMF Records (3) UK 2016 Sell This Version
DMF128LP Ranking Roger - Live At The Roundhouse album art The Beat (6) featuring Ranking Roger The Beat (6) featuring Ranking Roger - Live At The Roundhouse(LP, Album + DVD) DMF Records (3) DMF128LP UK 2018 Sell This Version
Ranking Roger - Public Confidential album art The Beat (6) Feat. Ranking Roger The Beat (6) Feat. Ranking Roger - Public Confidential (Album) DMF Records (3) UK 2019 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Ranking Roger - Pato & Roger (Ago Talk) album art Pato* & Roger* Pato* & Roger* - Pato & Roger (Ago Talk) (Single) Go-Feet Records UK 1982 Sell This Version
ORA-001 Ranking Roger - Nancy Reagan Re-Election Remix album art Blue Riddim Band And Ranking Roger And Papa Kojie Blue Riddim Band And Ranking Roger And Papa Kojie - Nancy Reagan Re-Election Remix(12", EP) ORA International ORA-001 US 1985 Sell This Version
Ranking Roger - In Love With You album art Ranking Roger In Love With You I.R.S. Records UK 1988 Sell This Version
Ranking Roger - So Excited album art Ranking Roger So Excited (Maxi, Single) I.R.S. Records UK 1988 Sell This Version
IRS-23828 Ranking Roger - Pato & Roger Come Again album art Pato Banton And Ranking Roger With [Special Guests] Steel Pulse Pato Banton And Ranking Roger With [Special Guests] Steel Pulse - Pato & Roger Come Again(12") Primitive Man Recording Company, I.R.S. Records IRS-23828 US 1988 Sell This Version
L33-17668 Ranking Roger - Falling Down / Time To Mek A Dime album art Ranking Roger Falling Down / Time To Mek A Dime(12", Promo) I.R.S. Records L33-17668 US 1988 Sell This Version
JIVE T202, JIVE T 202 Ranking Roger - We Play Ska album art Children Of The Night Featuring Ranking Roger Children Of The Night Featuring Ranking Roger - We Play Ska(12") Jive, Jive JIVE T202, JIVE T 202 UK 1989 Sell This Version
Ranking Roger - Mirror In The Bathroom album art Music Factory Featuring Ranking Roger Music Factory Featuring Ranking Roger - Mirror In The Bathroom (Single) Music Factory UK 1991 Sell This Version
Ranking Roger - Bubbling Hot album art Pato Banton Featuring Ranking Roger Pato Banton Featuring Ranking Roger - Bubbling Hot (Maxi, Single) I.R.S. Records US 1992 Sell This Version
EW133CD, 3984 20659 2 Ranking Roger - Black & White album art Jimmy Nail With Ranking Roger Jimmy Nail With Ranking Roger - Black & White(CD, Maxi) EastWest, EastWest EW133CD, 3984 20659 2 UK & Europe 1997 Sell This Version
Ranking Roger - You Are My Number One album art Smashmouth* Featuring Ranking Roger Smashmouth* Featuring Ranking Roger - You Are My Number One (Maxi, Single) Interscope Records Europe 2003 Sell This Version
Ranking Roger - Muscle Ska album art Ranking Roger Muscle Ska What Happened To The Reason For Screaming Records Denmark 2013 Sell This Version
JUMP7TCT3 The Spritely Allstars Featuring Ranking Roger / The Stiff Joints The Spritely Allstars Featuring Ranking Roger / The Stiff Joints - Specialized II - Beat Teenage Cancer(7", Single, Red) Jump Up! Records JUMP7TCT3 US 2013 Sell This Version
290914NTA Ranking Roger - Rock The Casbah EP album art Ranking Roger Rock The Casbah EP(CD, EP, Single) Not Them Again Music 290914NTA UK 2014 Sell This Version
Ranking Roger - Walking On The Wrong Side album art The Beat (6) Feat. Ranking Roger The Beat (6) Feat. Ranking Roger - Walking On The Wrong Side (Single) Heavy Soul Records UK 2016 Sell This Version
none Ranking Roger - Avoid The Obvious album art The Beat (6) Feat. Ranking Roger The Beat (6) Feat. Ranking Roger - Avoid The Obvious(CDr, Single, Promo) DMF Records (3) none UK 2016 Sell This Version
none Ranking Roger - Heaven Hiding album art The Beat (6) Feat. Ranking Roger The Beat (6) Feat. Ranking Roger - Heaven Hiding(CDr, Single, Promo) DMF Records (3) none UK 2016 Sell This Version
none Ranking Roger - Side To Side album art The Beat (6) Featuring Ranking Roger The Beat (6) Featuring Ranking Roger - Side To Side(CDr, Single, Promo) DMF Records (3) none UK 2016 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

AXIS23

AXIS23

March 27, 2019
Rest In Peace - Ranking Roger 21/2/63 - 26/3/19

Videos (39) Edit