Assata Shakur

Real Name:
Joanne Chesimard née JoAnne Deborah Byron
Profile:
American activist, born 16 July 1947 in Jamaica, Queens, New York City, New York, USA. She was a member of the Black Panther Party (BPP) and Black Liberation Army (BLA) and is a convicted murderer. She escaped from prison in 1979 and has been living in Cuba in political asylum since 1984. She is named one of FBI's Most Wanted Terrorists.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

VIRUS 206 Assata Shakur - Mumia Abu-Jamal Spoken Word With Music By Man Is The Bastard album art Mumia Abu-Jamal* / Man Is The Bastard A Message To Mumia and 1 more… Mumia Abu-Jamal* / Man Is The Bastard - Mumia Abu-Jamal Spoken Word With Music By Man Is The Bastard (Comp) Alternative Tentacles VIRUS 206 US 1997 Sell This Version
VIRUS 221 Assata Shakur - All Things Censored: Volume 1 album art Mumia Abu Jamal Speaks Mumia Abu Jamal - All Things Censored: Volume 1 (Album) AK Press Audio, Alternative Tentacles VIRUS 221 US 1998 Sell This Version
none Assata Shakur - The Vinyl Project album art Various My Beliefs and 2 more… Various - The Vinyl Project(LP) The Freedom Archives none US 2003 Sell This Version
none Assata Shakur - Connecta - Music, Mind & Politics album art Various Reluctant Warrior Various - Connecta - Music, Mind & Politics(CD + DVD) KomistA none Germany 2005 Sell This Version

Compilations

VIRUS 261, AKA 020 Assata Shakur - 175 Progress Drive album art Mumia Abu-Jamal* Assata Shakur Mumia Abu-Jamal* - 175 Progress Drive(CD, Comp) Alternative Tentacles, AK Press VIRUS 261, AKA 020 US 2001 Sell This Version
TRIKONT US-0306 Assata Shakur - Black & Proud Vol. 2 - The Soul Of The Black Panther Era album art Various Reluctant Warrior Various - Black & Proud Vol. 2 - The Soul Of The Black Panther Era(CD, Comp) Trikont TRIKONT US-0306 Germany 2005 Sell This Version