Evald Thomsen

Real Name:
Thomas Ewald Thomsen
Profile:
Danish folk fiddler and composer, born June 21, 1913 in Siem, Denmark, died May 29, 1993. He was a Danish fiddler, collector and promoter of Danish traditional music. Considered by many to be the single most important fiddler and promoter of Danish traditional music in the 20th century. Father of Hardy Thomsen.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a4350245]

Artist

Albums

Evald Thomsen - Stegt Flæsk Og Kartofler album art Evald* & Hardy* Evald* & Hardy* - Stegt Flæsk Og Kartofler BASF Denmark 1973 Sell This Version
NANA 1709-B3 Evald Thomsen - Evald album art Evald* Evald(LP, Album) Nanaimo Records NANA 1709-B3 Denmark 1980 Sell This Version
OTR-CD 1015 Evald Thomsen - Lydbilleder album art Evald Thomsen Lydbilleder(CD, Album) Folkemusikhusringen OTR-CD 1015 Denmark 1994 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DFS 454 Evald Thomsen - Spillemanden Evald Thomsen album art Evald Thomsen Spillemanden Evald Thomsen(7", EP) RCA Victor DFS 454 Denmark 1963 Sell This Version