Saxa

Real Name:
Lionel Augustus Martin
Profile:
Jamaican saxophonist, born 5 January 1930, Croft's Hill, Jamaica – died 3 May 2017, famous for having performed with the 1980's British ska band The Beat (2). He also played with many early reggae stars, such as Laurel Aitken, Prince Buster, and Desmond Dekker.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Saxa

Vocals

RTI 13875 Saxa -  Bailo Prohibido album art Talco Blanco Talco Blanco - Bailo Prohibido(12") RTI Music RTI 13875 Italy 1992 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

SRK-6091 Saxa - I Just Can't Stop It album art The English Beat* The English Beat* - I Just Can't Stop It (Album) Go-Feet Records, Go-Feet Records SRK-6091 US 1980 Sell This Version
403 701 Saxa - Wha'ppen? album art The Beat (2) The Beat (2) - Wha'ppen? (Album) Go-Feet Records 403 701 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
K 68045 Saxa - Music And Rhythm album art Various Mirror In The Bathroom Various - Music And Rhythm (Comp) WEA K 68045 UK 1982 Sell This Version
SP70032, SP-70032 Saxa - Special Beat Service album art The English Beat* The English Beat* - Special Beat Service (Album) Go-Feet Records SP70032, SP-70032 US 1982 Sell This Version
PVC 201 Saxa - Music And Rhythm album art Various Mirror In The Bathroom Various - Music And Rhythm(LP, Comp, Promo, Smplr, Gat) PVC Records PVC 201 US 1982 Sell This Version
SP-70040 Saxa - What Is Beat? album art The English Beat* The English Beat* - What Is Beat? (Comp) I.R.S. Records SP-70040 US 1983 Sell This Version
SP-75046, SP 75046 Saxa - ...All The Rage album art General Public General Public - ...All The Rage (Album) I.R.S. Records SP-75046, SP 75046 US 1984 Sell This Version
IRS-5683 Saxa - Fine Young Cannibals album art Fine Young Cannibals Funny How Love Is Fine Young Cannibals - Fine Young Cannibals (Album) London Records, London Records IRS-5683 Canada 1985 Sell This Version
IRS-5782 Saxa - Hand To Mouth album art General Public General Public - Hand To Mouth (Album) I.R.S. Records IRS-5782 US 1986 Sell This Version
CFV 03852 Saxa - Can't Get Used To Losing You: Greatest Hits album art The Beat (2) The Beat (2) - Can't Get Used To Losing You: Greatest Hits(VHS, PAL) Channel 5 CFV 03852 UK 1986 Sell This Version
44797 2378 2 Saxa - Save It For Later album art The English Beat* The English Beat* - Save It For Later (Single) A&M Records 44797 2378 2 US 1988 Sell This Version
IRSC-42197, IRSC 42197 Saxa - Radical Departure album art Ranking Roger I'll Be There (as The Mighty Saxa) and 1 more… Ranking Roger - Radical Departure (Album) I.R.S. Records IRSC-42197, IRSC 42197 US 1988 Sell This Version
CC 31016, CSIG 155 Saxa - I Confess album art The English Beat* The English Beat* - I Confess(CD, Mini) A&M Records, I.R.S. Records, I.R.S. Records, I.R.S. Records CC 31016, CSIG 155 US 1989 Sell This Version
MFD 008 Saxa - The Sound Of Skaaa album art Busters Allstars Busters Allstars - The Sound Of Skaaa(7", Single) Music Factory MFD 008 UK 1990 Sell This Version
CCD 1799, CDP 3217992 Saxa - Red Hot + Blue album art Various Love For Sale Various - Red Hot + Blue (Album, Comp) Chrysalis, Chrysalis CCD 1799, CDP 3217992 Israel 1990 Sell This Version
51097-4 Saxa - The Hitting Line album art The International Beat* The International Beat* - The Hitting Line (Album) Triple X Records 51097-4 US 1991 Sell This Version
RRCD 168 Saxa - Live album art Special Beat Special Beat - Live (Album) Receiver Records Limited RRCD 168 UK 1992 Sell This Version
QTV007 Saxa - The Sound Of Ska album art Various Hands Off She's Mine and 1 more… Various - The Sound Of Ska (Comp, Album) Quality Television QTV007 UK 1992 Sell This Version
DOJO CD 90 Saxa - The Hitting Line Crosses The Border album art The International Beat* The International Beat* - The Hitting Line Crosses The Border(CD, Album) Dojo DOJO CD 90 UK 1992 Sell This Version
RTI 13875 Saxa -  Bailo Prohibido album art Talco Blanco Talco Blanco - Bailo Prohibido(12") RTI Music RTI 13875 Italy 1992 Sell This Version
EK 64270, 64270 Saxa - Rub It Better album art General Public General Public - Rub It Better(CD, Album) Epic, Epic EK 64270, 64270 US 1995 Sell This Version
ECD 3147 Saxa - This Is Ska (The Lifestyle Of A Generation) album art Various Various - This Is Ska (The Lifestyle Of A Generation) (Album, Comp) K-Tel ECD 3147 UK 1995 Sell This Version
74321231952 Saxa - B.P.M... Beats Per Minute (...The Very Best Of) album art The Beat (2) The Beat (2) - B.P.M... Beats Per Minute (...The Very Best Of)(2xCD, Comp) Go-Feet Records, Arista 74321231952 UK 1996 Sell This Version
CDBM 109 Saxa - Dance Hall Rockers album art The International Beat* The International Beat* - Dance Hall Rockers(CD, Album) TKO Magnum Music CDBM 109 UK 1996 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

AXIS23

AXIS23

May 18, 2017
Rest In Peace - Papa Saxa 5/1/30 - 3/5/17