Real Name:
Lionel Augustus Martin
Profile:
Jamaican saxophonist, born 5 January 1930, Croft's Hill, Jamaica – died 3 May 2017, famous for having performed with the 1980's British ska band The Beat (2). He also played with many early reggae stars, such as Laurel Aitken, Prince Buster, and Desmond Dekker.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Saxa - I Just Can't Stop It album art The English Beat* The English Beat* - I Just Can't Stop It (Album) Go-Feet Records, Go-Feet Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Saxa - Wha'ppen? album art The Beat (2) The Beat (2) - Wha'ppen? (Album) Go-Feet Records Australia 1981 Sell This Version
Saxa - Special Beat Service album art The English Beat* The English Beat* - Special Beat Service (Album) Go-Feet Records US 1982 Sell This Version
PVC 201 Saxa - Music And Rhythm album art Various Mirror In The Bathroom Various - Music And Rhythm(2xLP, Comp) PVC Records PVC 201 US 1982 Sell This Version
Saxa - What Is Beat? album art The English Beat* The English Beat* - What Is Beat? (Comp) I.R.S. Records Canada 1983 Sell This Version
Saxa - ...All The Rage album art General Public General Public - ...All The Rage (Album) I.R.S. Records US 1984 Sell This Version
Saxa - Fine Young Cannibals album art Fine Young Cannibals Funny How Love Is Fine Young Cannibals - Fine Young Cannibals (Album) London Records, London Records Canada 1985 Sell This Version
Saxa - Hand To Mouth album art General Public General Public - Hand To Mouth (Album) Virgin Europe 1986 Sell This Version
CFV 03852 Saxa - Can't Get Used To Losing You: Greatest Hits album art The Beat (2) The Beat (2) - Can't Get Used To Losing You: Greatest Hits(VHS, PAL) Channel 5 CFV 03852 UK 1986 Sell This Version
Saxa - Save It For Later album art The English Beat* The English Beat* - Save It For Later (Single) A&M Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Saxa - Radical Departure album art Ranking Roger Ranking Roger - Radical Departure (Album) I.R.S. Records, I.R.S. Records US 1988 Sell This Version
CC 31016, CSIG 155 Saxa - I Confess album art The English Beat* The English Beat* - I Confess(CD, Mini) A&M Records, I.R.S. Records, I.R.S. Records, I.R.S. Records CC 31016, CSIG 155 US 1989 Sell This Version
Saxa - Red Hot + Blue album art Various Love For Sale Various - Red Hot + Blue (Album, Comp) Chrysalis, Chrysalis Spain 1990 Sell This Version
MFD 008 Saxa - The Sound Of Skaaa album art Busters Allstars Busters Allstars - The Sound Of Skaaa(7", Single) Music Factory MFD 008 UK 1990 Sell This Version
CHRD (I) 102 Saxa - Red Hot + Blue album art Various Love For Sale Various - Red Hot + Blue(LP, Comp) Chrysalis CHRD (I) 102 South Africa 1990 Sell This Version
Saxa - The Hitting Line album art The International Beat* The International Beat* - The Hitting Line (Album) Triple X Records US 1991 Sell This Version
Saxa - Live album art Special Beat Special Beat - Live (Album) Receiver Records Limited UK 1992 Sell This Version
Saxa - The Sound Of Ska album art Various Mirror In The Bathroom and 1 more… Various - The Sound Of Ska (Comp, Album) Quality Television UK 1992 Sell This Version
DOJO CD 90 Saxa - The Hitting Line Crosses The Border album art The International Beat* The International Beat* - The Hitting Line Crosses The Border(CD, Album) Dojo DOJO CD 90 UK 1992 Sell This Version
RTI 13875 Saxa -  Bailo Prohibido album art Talco Blanco Talco Blanco - Bailo Prohibido(12") RTI Music RTI 13875 Italy 1992 Sell This Version
74321231952 Saxa - B.P.M... Beats Per Minute (...The Very Best Of) album art The Beat (2) The Beat (2) - B.P.M... Beats Per Minute (...The Very Best Of)(2xCD, Comp) Go-Feet Records, Arista 74321231952 UK 1996 Sell This Version
CDBM 109 Saxa - Dance Hall Rockers album art The International Beat* The International Beat* - Dance Hall Rockers(CD, Album) TKO Magnum Music CDBM 109 UK 1996 Sell This Version
Saxa - In Concert At The Royal Festival Hall album art The Beat (2) The Beat (2) - In Concert At The Royal Festival Hall e-m-s UK 2004 Sell This Version
826663-13176 Saxa - The Complete Beat album art The English Beat* The English Beat* - The Complete Beat(CD, Album, RE, RM + CD, Album, RE, RM + CD, Album,) Go-Feet Records, Shout! Factory 826663-13176 US 2012 Sell This Version
EDSB 4013 Saxa - The Complete Studio Recordings album art The Beat (2) The Beat (2) - The Complete Studio Recordings(Box + 3xCD, Album + CD, Comp) Edsel Records EDSB 4013 UK 2014 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

AXIS23

AXIS23

May 18, 2017
Rest In Peace - Papa Saxa 5/1/30 - 3/5/17

Videos (1) Edit