Charlie Daniels

Charlie Daniels

Real Name:
Charles Edward Daniels
Profile:
Charlie Daniels was Born 28 October 1936 in Wilmington, North Carolina, USA. Daniels, who wrote "Carolina (I Love You)" about his youth, was the son of a lumberjack and was raised with a love of bluegrass music. He borrowed a guitar when he was 15 years old and immediately learned to play basic tunes. He then acquired skills on mandolin and fiddle, but had to modify his playing when he lost the tip of his ring finger in an accident in 1955. He formed a bluegrass band, ''The Misty Mountain Boys'', but the group changed its name to ''The Jaguars'' following the single ''Jaguar'', which they recorded in 1959 (produced by Bob Johnston). Daniels said, "for nine years we played every honky-tonk dive and low-life joint between Raleigh and Texas". This enabled him to master a variety of musical styles, but his only national success came in 1964 when he wrote an Elvis Presley B-side "It Hurts Me", a tender ballad that remains one of his best compositions.

In 1967, Daniels followed Bob Johnston his suggestion to accept regular session work in Nashville. He played electric bass on Bob Dylan's Nashville Skyline and later appeared on his albums Self Portrait and New Morning. He also worked with Marty Robbins, Hank Williams Jr. (on Family Tradition) and Ringo Starr (on Beaucoups Of Blues), and took Lester Flatt his place alongside Earl Scruggs. He produced albums by The Youngbloods and by Jerry Corbitt. The latter, in turn, produced one by Daniels, both of which were released in the USA by Capitol Records.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Charlie Daniels Discography

Albums

Charlie Daniels Charlie Daniels (Album) Capitol Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Charlie Daniels Te John, Grease & Wolfman (Album) Kama Sutra US 1972 Sell This Version
Charlie Daniels Honey In The Rock (Album) Kama Sutra US 1973 Sell This Version
RL-12-4 Mott The Hoople / Charlie Daniels Mott The Hoople / Charlie Daniels - Mott / Honey In The Rock(LP, Transcription) AFRTS (Armed Forces Radio & Television Service) RL-12-4 US 1974 Sell This Version
Charlie Daniels Teach Yourself Rock Guitar - Volume 1 Belmont (USA) Records UK 1975 Sell This Version
Jerry Corbitt & Charlie Daniels Jerry Corbitt & Charlie Daniels - Corbitt & Daniels Live I (Album) Tiger Lily Records US 1976 Sell This Version
1780 Charlie Daniels The Charlie Daniels Story - Radio Special(LP, Album) Epic 1780 US 1989 Sell This Version
Charlie Daniels Christmas Time Down South (Album) Epic US 1990 Sell This Version
ESK 2204 Charlie Daniels Holiday Radio Special(CD, Promo) Epic ESK 2204 US 1990 Sell This Version
Charlie Daniels Renegade (Album) Epic, Epic US 1991 Sell This Version
Charlie Daniels America, I Believe In You (Album) Liberty US 1993 Sell This Version
Charlie Daniels The Door (Album) Sparrow Records US 1994 Sell This Version
Charlie Daniels Same Ol' Me (Album) Capitol Nashville US 1995 Sell This Version
SPD 1493 Charlie Daniels Steel Witness(CD) Sparrow Records SPD 1493 US 1996 Sell This Version
LK 63414, 63414 Charlie Daniels By The Light Of The Moon(CD, Album) Sony Wonder, Sony Wonder LK 63414, 63414 US 1997 Sell This Version
KOC-CD-9823 Charlie Daniels Songs From The Longleaf Pines(CD, Album) Blue Hat Records, Koch Records KOC-CD-9823 US 2005 Sell This Version
KOC-CD-4754 Charlie Daniels & Friends* Charlie Daniels & Friends* - Joy To The World(CD, Album + DVD) Blue Hat Records, Koch Records KOC-CD-4754 US 2009 Sell This Version
147 Jerry Corbitt & Charlie Daniels Jerry Corbitt & Charlie Daniels - Live II(CD, Album, RE) Big Pink 147 South Korea 2011 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Charley* & The Jaguars* Charley* & The Jaguars* - The Middle Of A Heartache (Single) Paula Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Charlie Daniels Uneasy Rider / Funky Junky (Single) Kama Sutra US 1973 Sell This Version
KA 595 N Charlie Daniels Land Of Opportunity(7", Promo) Kama Sutra KA 595 N US 1974 Sell This Version
EPC 5411 Charlie Daniels Funky Junky / Midnight Lady(7", Single) Epic EPC 5411 Spain 1977 Sell This Version
2290-S Charlie Daniels / Emmylou Harris Charlie Daniels / Emmylou Harris - Riding With Jesse James / Wish We Were Back In Missouri(7", Single, Promo) A&M Records 2290-S US 1980 Sell This Version
Charlie Daniels Little Folks (Single) Epic US 1991 Sell This Version
34-73866 Charlie Daniels The Twang Factor / Old Rock 'N Roller(7", Single) Epic 34-73866 US 1991 Sell This Version