Charlie Daniels

Real Name:
Charles Edward Daniels
Profile:
Charlie Daniels was Born 28 October 1936 in Wilmington, North Carolina, USA. Daniels, who wrote "Carolina (I Love You)" about his youth, was the son of a lumberjack and was raised with a love of bluegrass music. He borrowed a guitar when he was 15 years old and immediately learned to play basic tunes. He then acquired skills on mandolin and fiddle, but had to modify his playing when he lost the tip of his ring finger in an accident in 1955. He formed a bluegrass band, ''The Misty Mountain Boys'', but the group changed its name to ''The Jaguars'' following the single ''Jaguar'', which they recorded in 1959 (produced by Bob Johnston). Daniels said, "for nine years we played every honky-tonk dive and low-life joint between Raleigh and Texas". This enabled him to master a variety of musical styles, but his only national success came in 1964 when he wrote an Elvis Presley B-side "It Hurts Me", a tender ballad that remains one of his best compositions.

In 1967, Daniels followed Bob Johnston his suggestion to accept regular session work in Nashville. He played electric bass on Bob Dylan's Nashville Skyline and later appeared on his albums Self Portrait and New Morning. He also worked with Marty Robbins, Hank Williams Jr. (on Family Tradition) and Ringo Starr (on Beaucoups Of Blues), and took Lester Flatt his place alongside Earl Scruggs. He produced albums by The Youngbloods and by Jerry Corbitt. The latter, in turn, produced one by Daniels, both of which were released in the USA by Capitol Records.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Charlie Daniels - Charlie Daniels album art Charlie Daniels Charlie Daniels (Album) Capitol Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Charlie Daniels - Te John, Grease & Wolfman album art Charlie Daniels Te John, Grease & Wolfman (Album) Kama Sutra US 1972 Sell This Version
Charlie Daniels - Honey In The Rock album art Charlie Daniels Honey In The Rock (Album) Kama Sutra US 1973 Sell This Version
RL-12-4 Charlie Daniels - Mott / Honey In The Rock album art Mott The Hoople / Charlie Daniels Mott The Hoople / Charlie Daniels - Mott / Honey In The Rock(LP, Transcription) AFRTS RL-12-4 US 1974 Sell This Version
Charlie Daniels - Teach Yourself Rock Guitar - Volume 1 album art Charlie Daniels Teach Yourself Rock Guitar - Volume 1 Belmont (USA) Records UK 1975 Sell This Version
Charlie Daniels - Corbitt & Daniels Live I album art Jerry Corbitt & Charlie Daniels Jerry Corbitt & Charlie Daniels - Corbitt & Daniels Live I (Album) Tiger Lily Records US 1976 Sell This Version
JAM-7 Charlie Daniels - Volunteer Jam VII album art Charlie Daniels & Friends* Charlie Daniels & Friends* - Volunteer Jam VII(3xLP, Transcription) D.I.R. Broadcasting Corp. JAM-7 US 1981 Sell This Version
RSG 82-21/22 Charlie Daniels - Rock Star Guest D.J. album art Charlie Daniels, Ian Anderson Charlie Daniels, Ian Anderson - Rock Star Guest D.J.(3xLP, Transcription, Rad) Rock Star Guest D.J. RSG 82-21/22 US 1982 Sell This Version
1780 Charlie Daniels - The Charlie Daniels Story - Radio Special album art Charlie Daniels The Charlie Daniels Story - Radio Special(LP, Album) Epic 1780 US 1989 Sell This Version
Charlie Daniels - Christmas Time Down South album art Charlie Daniels Christmas Time Down South (Album) Epic US 1990 Sell This Version
Charlie Daniels - Renegade album art Charlie Daniels Renegade (Album) Epic, Epic US 1991 Sell This Version
Charlie Daniels - America, I Believe In You album art Charlie Daniels America, I Believe In You (Album) Liberty US 1993 Sell This Version
Charlie Daniels - The Door album art Charlie Daniels The Door (Album) Sparrow Records US 1994 Sell This Version
Charlie Daniels - Same Ol' Me album art Charlie Daniels Same Ol' Me (Album) Capitol Nashville US 1995 Sell This Version
Charlie Daniels - Steel Witness album art Charlie Daniels Steel Witness (Album) Sparrow Records, Sparrow Records USA & Canada 1996 Sell This Version
LK 63414, 63414 Charlie Daniels - By The Light Of The Moon album art Charlie Daniels By The Light Of The Moon(CD, Album) Sony Wonder, Sony Wonder LK 63414, 63414 US 1997 Sell This Version
KOC-CD-9823 Charlie Daniels - Songs From The Longleaf Pines (A Gospel Bluegrass Collection) album art Charlie Daniels Songs From The Longleaf Pines (A Gospel Bluegrass Collection)(CD, Album) Blue Hat Records, Koch Records KOC-CD-9823 US 2005 Sell This Version
KOC-CD-4754 Charlie Daniels - Joy To The World album art Charlie Daniels & Friends* Charlie Daniels & Friends* - Joy To The World(CD, Album + DVD) Blue Hat Records, Koch Records KOC-CD-4754 US 2009 Sell This Version
147 Charlie Daniels - Live II album art Jerry Corbitt & Charlie Daniels Jerry Corbitt & Charlie Daniels - Live II(CD, Album, RE) Big Pink 147 South Korea 2011 Sell This Version
BFD-066 Charlie Daniels - Night Hawk album art Charlie Daniels Night Hawk(CD, Album) BFD BFD-066 US 2016 Sell This Version
Charlie Daniels - Memories, Memoirs & Miles Songs of a Lifetime album art Charlie Daniels Memories, Memoirs & Miles Songs of a Lifetime (Album) BFD Records US 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Charlie Daniels - The Middle Of A Heartache album art Charley* & The Jaguars* Charley* & The Jaguars* - The Middle Of A Heartache (Single) Whizz Records (2) US 1966 Sell This Version
S EPC 8337 Charlie Daniels - Uneasy Rider album art Charlie Daniels Uneasy Rider(7", Single) Epic S EPC 8337 UK 1973 Sell This Version
Charlie Daniels - Uneasy Rider / Funky Junky album art Charlie Daniels Uneasy Rider / Funky Junky (Single) Kama Sutra Australia 1973 Sell This Version
KA 590 Charlie Daniels - Whiskey / Low Down Lady album art Charlie Daniels Whiskey / Low Down Lady(7", Single) Kama Sutra KA 590 US 1974 Sell This Version