Sarah Ka'ilikea

Sarah Ka'ilikea

Real Name:
Sarah Kealamapuana Malina Ka'ilikea
Profile:
Sarah Kealamapuana Malina Ka'ilikea, born on October 7, 1991, was not only a songwriter, but a genealogist and shared her Hawaiian learning, experiences, and music with everyone who became aware of her, due to what family members say was her photographic memory. Mary Kawena Pukui and David Bray were her teachers, and she continued to do research on anything and everything that had to do with Hawaiiana history and legends. She and her husband also run a club called the Luau Garden, where she helped organize performances not only for visiting musicians but also brought herself into the shows as well. They were not only a means of entertainment but meant to be an educational tool, something unique to the island of Kaua'i. She died at the age of 92 on February 25, 2004.
Sites:

Sarah Ka'ilikea Discography

Albums

none Sarah Ka'ilikea Banyan Tree(CD, Album) Maiki Records none US 2000 Sell This Version