Snooky Pryor

Real Name:
James Edward Pryor
Profile:
American blues harmonica player and singer.

Born: September 15, 1921 in Lambert, Mississippi.
Died: October 18, 2006 in Cape Girardeau, Missouri.

Pryor's blues developed during a stint with the army, when stationed near Chicago, jamming with the likes of Sonny Boy Williamson and Homesick James and playing on Maxwell Street. 1945 saw his musical career begin in earnest and In 1948 he made his recording debut with "Telephone Blues", now considered one of the postwar Chicago blues classics.

He recorded intermittently throughout the 1950s and was also highly in demand as a session musician, playing on sides with Sunnyland Slim, Floyd Jones, Homesick James, and others of the "Maxwell Street School".

Snooky withdrew from the music scene for much of the 1960s and 1970s, but started playing and performing regularly in the 1980s.

His son Richard "Rip Lee" Pryor is also a blues musician.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Snooky Pryor - Snooky Pryor album art Snooky Pryor Snooky Pryor Flyright Records UK 1970 Sell This Version
Snooky Pryor - Homesick James & Snooky Pryor album art Homesick James & Snooky Pryor Homesick James & Snooky Pryor - Homesick James & Snooky Pryor (Album, Comp) Caroline Records UK 1973 Sell This Version
Snooky Pryor - Do It If You Want To album art Snooky Pryor Do It If You Want To (Album) Bluesway US 1973 Sell This Version
Snooky Pryor - And The Country Blues album art Snooky Pryor And The Country Blues (Album) Today Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Snooky Pryor - Shake Your Boogie album art Snooky Prior* Shake Your Boogie (Album) Big Bear Records Germany 1976 Sell This Version
Snooky Pryor - Sad And Lonesome album art Homesick James & Snooky Pryor Homesick James & Snooky Pryor - Sad And Lonesome (Album) Wolf Records (2) Austria 1979 Sell This Version
KK 790 Snooky Pryor - Shake Your Moneymaker album art Homesick James & Snooky Pryor Homesick James & Snooky Pryor - Shake Your Moneymaker(LP, Album, Mono, RM) Krazy Kat KK 790 UK 1984 Sell This Version
Snooky Pryor - Snooky album art Snooky Pryor Snooky (Album) Blind Pig Records US 1987 Sell This Version
Snooky Pryor - Back To The Country album art Johnny Shines - Snooky Pryor Johnny Shines - Snooky Pryor - Back To The Country (Album) Blind Pig Records US 1991 Sell This Version
Snooky Pryor - Too Cool To Move album art Snooky Pryor Too Cool To Move (Album) Antone's Records, Antone's Records Netherlands 1991 Sell This Version
Snooky Pryor - In This Mess Up To My Chest album art Snooky Pryor In This Mess Up To My Chest (Album) Antone's Records US 1994 Sell This Version
Snooky Pryor - Mind Your Own Business album art Snooky Pryor Mind Your Own Business (Album) Discovery Records, Antone's Records US 1996 Sell This Version
BPCD 5050 Snooky Pryor - Shake My Hand album art Snooky Pryor Shake My Hand(CD, Album) Blind Pig Records BPCD 5050 US 1999 Sell This Version
ELectro-Fi 3359 Snooky Pryor - Can't Stop Blowin' album art Snooky Pryor Can't Stop Blowin'(CD, Album) Electro-Fi Records ELectro-Fi 3359 USA & Canada 1999 Sell This Version
3367 Snooky Pryor - Double Shot! album art Snooky Pryor & Mel Brown Snooky Pryor & Mel Brown - Double Shot!(CD, Album) Electro-Fi Records 3367 2000 Sell This Version
CD-83514 Snooky Pryor - Superharps II album art Carey Bell, Lazy Lester, Raful Neal, Snooky Pryor Carey Bell, Lazy Lester, Raful Neal, Snooky Pryor - Superharps II(CD, Album) Telarc CD-83514 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
Electro-Fi 3373 Snooky Pryor - And His Mississippi Wrecking Crew album art Snooky Pryor And His Mississippi Wrecking Crew(CD, Album) Electro-Fi Records Electro-Fi 3373 USA & Canada 2002 Sell This Version
E-fi 3381 Snooky Pryor - Mojo Ramble album art Snooky Pryor With Mel Brown And The Homewreckers Snooky Pryor With Mel Brown And The Homewreckers - Mojo Ramble(CD, Album) Electro-Fi Records E-fi 3381 USA & Canada 2003 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

807 Snooky Pryor - Crosstown Blues / I Want You For Myself album art Snooky Pryor Crosstown Blues / I Want You For Myself(Shellac, 10") Parrot (2) 807 US 1954 Sell This Version
Snooky Pryor - Someone To Love Me / Judgment Day	 album art Snooky Pryor Someone To Love Me / Judgment Day (Single) Vee Jay Records US 1956 Sell This Version
2002 Snooky Pryor - Boogie Twist / Uncle Sam Don't Take My Man album art Snooky Pryor Boogie Twist / Uncle Sam Don't Take My Man(7", Single) J.O.B. Records 2002 US 1963 Sell This Version
PES 103, PES 104 Snooky Pryor - Shout / Can't Love Me & Homesick Too album art Big Joe Turner / Snooky Pryor Big Joe Turner / Snooky Pryor - Shout / Can't Love Me & Homesick Too(7", Single) PES Records, PES Records PES 103, PES 104 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

PLP-9019 Snooky Pryor - Pitch A Boogie album art Snooky Pryor Pitch A Boogie(LP, Comp, Mono) P-Vine Special PLP-9019 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
CRB 1042 Snooky Pryor - Combination Boogie album art Snooky Pryor, J.B. Hutto And His Hawks*, Willie Nix & His Combo Snooky Pryor, J.B. Hutto And His Hawks*, Willie Nix & His Combo - Combination Boogie(LP, Comp) Charly R&B CRB 1042 UK 1982 Sell This Version
Snooky Pryor - Snooky Pryor album art Snooky Pryor Snooky Pryor (Comp) Flyright Records UK 1990 Sell This Version

Videos (17) Edit