Hugo Peretti

Real Name:
Hugo E. Peretti
Profile:
American with Italian origins songwriter and record producer.
Cousin of Luigi Creatore, with which he formed the production/songwriting duo Hugo & Luigi,
founded the H & L Records and owned part of Avco Records Corp. in the 70s.
Peretti met and married singer June Winters in 1943. They formed a children's record label, Mayfair (7) Records, in 1946 and released a series of bestselling albums featuring Winters as the "Lady in Blue".

Born: December 6, 1916 in New York City, U.S.A.
Died: May 1, 1986 in Englewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

R-4046 Chant Of Love / Girl, Girl, Girl  — Hugo Peretti Jack Hammer with Hugo Peretti & His Orch.* Jack Hammer with Hugo Peretti & His Orch.* - Chant Of Love / Girl, Girl, Girl (7") Roulette R-4046 US 1958 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
10738 Chico Holiday, Hugo Peretti Chico Holiday, Hugo Peretti - Your Kid Sister (Single) RCA Victor 10738 Australia 1959 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BR-1018 Rumplestiltskin — Hugo Peretti Hugo Peretti Rumplestiltskin(Shellac, 10") Blue Ribbon Record BR-1018 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CM 53 A Christmas Carol — Hugo Peretti Hugo Peretti A Christmas Carol(Shellac, 10") Childcraft Records CM 53 Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BR-1002 Trip To The Moon — Hugo Peretti Hugo Peretti Trip To The Moon(Shellac, 10") Blue Ribbon Record BR-1002 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CM 50 First Trip To The Dentist — Hugo Peretti Hugo Peretti First Trip To The Dentist(Shellac, 10") Childcraft Records CM 50 US Unknown Sell This Version