John Betjeman

Real Name:
Sir John Betjeman
Profile:
English poet, writer and broadcaster.

He was born 28 August 1906 in Hampstead , London, England, UK and died 19 May 1984 in Trebetherick, Cornwall, England, UK.

Commander (CBE) - Order of the British Empire.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

710 John Betjeman - The Golden Treasury Of John Betjaman  album art John Betjeman The Golden Treasury Of John Betjaman Spoken Arts 710 US 1956 Sell This Version
RG 156 John Betjeman - John Betjeman Reads Selected Poetry album art John Betjeman John Betjeman Reads Selected Poetry(LP, Mono) Argo (2) RG 156 UK 1959 Sell This Version
RG 273 John Betjeman - Summoned By Bells album art John Betjeman Summoned By Bells Argo (2) RG 273 UK 1961 Sell This Version
582 039 John Betjeman - Back To Back album art Noël Coward, John Betjeman Noël Coward, John Betjeman - Back To Back(LP, Mono) Polydor 582 039 UK 1969 Sell This Version
RESR 12 John Betjeman - Portrait Of A Poet - A Study Record album art John Betjeman Introduces Poems By, Alfred Lord Tennyson John Betjeman Introduces Poems By, Alfred Lord Tennyson - Portrait Of A Poet - A Study Record(LP, Album) BBC Records RESR 12 UK 1969 Sell This Version
REB 33M, RE33 John Betjeman - John Betjeman At Peterborough And Liverpool album art John Betjeman, Choir Of Peterborough Cathedral, Choir Of Liverpool Cathedral* John Betjeman, Choir Of Peterborough Cathedral, Choir Of Liverpool Cathedral* - John Betjeman At Peterborough And Liverpool(LP, Mono) BBC Radio Enterprises, BBC Radio Enterprises REB 33M, RE33 UK 1969 Sell This Version
REB 61M, RE61 John Betjeman - John Betjeman At St Albans And Ely album art John Betjeman, Choir Of St. Albans Cathedral*, Ely Cathedral Choir John Betjeman, Choir Of St. Albans Cathedral*, Ely Cathedral Choir - John Betjeman At St Albans And Ely(LP, Mono) BBC Radio Enterprises, BBC Radio Enterprises REB 61M, RE61 UK 1970 Sell This Version
REB 97M John Betjeman - John Betjeman at Worcester and Gloucester album art John Betjeman, Choir Of Worcester Cathedral, Choir Of Gloucester Cathedral* John Betjeman, Choir Of Worcester Cathedral, Choir Of Gloucester Cathedral* - John Betjeman at Worcester and Gloucester(LP, Mono) BBC Records REB 97M UK 1971 Sell This Version
CMS 642 Various, John Betjeman Various, John Betjeman - Childhood! The Creative Years Vol. 1(LP, Album) CMS (10) CMS 642 US 1972 Sell This Version
CMS 643 Various, John Betjeman Various, John Betjeman - Childhood! The Creative Years Volume 2(LP, Album) CMS (10) CMS 643 US 1972 Sell This Version
CAS 1096 John Betjeman - Late Flowering Love album art Sir John Betjeman* Late Flowering Love (Album) Charisma CAS 1096 UK 1974 Sell This Version
ZCCAS 1086 John Betjeman - Betjeman's Banana Blush album art Sir John Betjeman* Betjeman's Banana Blush (Album) Charisma, Charisma ZCCAS 1086 UK 1974 Sell This Version
PKL 5520 John Betjeman - Hans Christian Andersen's Fairy Stories album art Dame Edith Evans* and Sir John Betjeman* Dame Edith Evans* and Sir John Betjeman* - Hans Christian Andersen's Fairy Stories(LP) Pye Records PKL 5520 UK 1974 Sell This Version
ZSW 556 Sir John Betjeman* And William Bealby-Wright Sir John Betjeman* And William Bealby-Wright - Manxman - The Poems And Letters Of T. E. Brown(LP, Album) Argo (2) ZSW 556 UK 1976 Sell This Version
CAS 1130 John Betjeman - The Poet Laureate Sir John Betjeman's Britain album art Sir John Betjeman* The Poet Laureate Sir John Betjeman's Britain (Album) Charisma CAS 1130 UK 1977 Sell This Version
TC 1557 John Betjeman - Sir John Betjeman Reading His Poetry album art Sir John Betjeman* Sir John Betjeman Reading His Poetry(LP, Album) Caedmon Records TC 1557 US 1977 Sell This Version
CHC 29 John Betjeman - Sir John Betjeman's 'Varsity Rag album art Sir John Betjeman* With The Nash Ensemble Sir John Betjeman* With The Nash Ensemble - Sir John Betjeman's 'Varsity Rag (Album) Charisma CHC 29 UK 1981 Sell This Version
CD MDKR 1 John Betjeman - Poetry in Motion - Words John Betjemen. - Music Mike Read. album art John Betjeman Poetry in Motion - Words John Betjemen. - Music Mike Read.(CD) Silouette Music CD MDKR 1 UK 1990 Sell This Version
BBC 1005M, RE16 John Betjeman - John Betjeman At Chichester And Guildford album art John Betjeman, Choir Of Chichester Cathedral, Choir Of Guildford Cathedral* John Betjeman, Choir Of Chichester Cathedral, Choir Of Guildford Cathedral* - John Betjeman At Chichester And Guildford(LP, RE) BBC Radio Enterprises, BBC Radio Enterprises BBC 1005M, RE16 UK 1996 Sell This Version
none John Betjeman - Words & Music album art Sir John Betjeman*, Mike Read Sir John Betjeman*, Mike Read - Words & Music (Album) Eagle Records, Eagle Records, Eagle Records none UK 1998 Sell This Version
SJPCD288 John Betjeman - Sound Of Poetry album art Sir John Betjeman*, Mike Read Sir John Betjeman*, Mike Read - Sound Of Poetry(2xCD, Album) Angel Air Records SJPCD288 Europe 2008 Sell This Version
FRC 6138 John Betjeman - Betjeman Reads Betjeman - Favourite Poems album art John Betjeman Betjeman Reads Betjeman - Favourite Poems(CD, Album) Forum (12) FRC 6138 UK & Europe 2010 Sell This Version
PLP 1067 John Betjeman - John Betjeman Reads Selected Poems (Volume Two) album art John Betjeman John Betjeman Reads Selected Poems (Volume Two) Argo (2) PLP 1067 UK Unknown Sell This Version
TER 1002 John Betjeman - Betjemania album art John Betjeman Betjemania(LP, Album) That's Entertainment Records TER 1002 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

EAF 13 John Betjeman - Reads album art John Betjeman Reads(7", EP) Argo (2) EAF 13 UK 1960 Sell This Version